Please wait...

SBI PO 2024-25 Reasoning Test - 2
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
SBI PO 2024-25 Reasoning Test - 2
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

    12 boxes are kept in a room in such a way that the boxes are stacked on top of each other. 4 boxes are kept between Box F and Box L, which is kept 4th from the top of the stack. 2 boxes are kept between Box B and Box A. Box K is kept 5 places above Box E. Box I kept 6th from the bottom of the stack. Box L is kept exactly between Box H and Box A, which is kept immediately above Box E. Box B is kept below Box D. Box G is kept 3 places below Box F. Box C is kept immediately below Box J.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the position of Box H in the stack?

    Solutions

    Given:

    12 boxes – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L

    1. 4 boxes are kept between Box F and Box L, which is kept 4th from the top of the stack.

    2. Box G is kept 3 places below Box F.

    3. Box I kept 6th from the bottom of the stack.

    S. No.

    Boxes

    12

     

    11

     

    10

     

    9

    L

    8

     

    7

     

    6

    I

    5

     

    4

    F

    3

     

    2

     

    1

    G

    4. Box L is kept between Box H and Box A, which is kept immediately above Box E.

    5. 2 boxes are kept between Box B and Box A.

    6. Box K is kept 5 places above Box E.

    S. No.

    Boxes

    Case 1 (a)

    Case 1 (b)

    12

    K

    K

    11

    B

     

    10

    H

    H

    9

    L

    L

    8

    A

    A

    7

    E

    E

    6

    I

    I

    5

     

    B

    4

    F

    F

    3

     

     

    2

     

     

    1

    G

    G

    7. Box C is kept immediately below Box J.

    8. Box B is kept below Box D.

    S. No

    Boxes

    Case 1 (b)

    12

    K

    11

    D

    10

    H

    9

    L

    8

    A

    7

    E

    6

    I

    5

    B

    4

    F

    3

    J

    2

    C

    1

    G

    (Case 1a will not be possible as it will not satisfy point 8.)

    Final Arrangement:

    S. No.

    Boxes

    12

    K

    11

    D

    10

    H

    9

    L

    8

    A

    7

    E

    6

    I

    5

    B

    4

    F

    3

    J

    2

    C

    1

    G

    Hence, Box H is kept 3rd from the top of the stack or 10th from the bottom of the stack.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

    12 boxes are kept in a room in such a way that the boxes are stacked on top of each other. 4 boxes are kept between Box F and Box L, which is kept 4th from the top of the stack. 2 boxes are kept between Box B and Box A. Box K is kept 5 places above Box E. Box I kept 6th from the bottom of the stack. Box L is kept exactly between Box H and Box A, which is kept immediately above Box E. Box B is kept below Box D. Box G is kept 3 places below Box F. Box C is kept immediately below Box J.

    ...view full instructions


    How many boxes are kept between the box that is kept 4th from the bottom of the stack and Box E?

    Solutions

    Given:

    12 boxes – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L

    1. 4 boxes are kept between Box F and Box L, which is kept 4th from the top of the stack.

    2. Box G is kept 3 places below Box F.

    3. Box I kept 6th from the bottom of the stack.

    S. No.

    Boxes

    12

     

    11

     

    10

     

    9

    L

    8

     

    7

     

    6

    I

    5

     

    4

    F

    3

     

    2

     

    1

    G

    4. Box L is kept between Box H and Box A, which is kept immediately above Box E.

    5. 2 boxes are kept between Box B and Box A.

    6. Box K is kept 5 places above Box E.

    S. No.

    Boxes

    Case 1 (a)

    Case 1 (b)

    12

    K

    K

    11

    B

     

    10

    H

    H

    9

    L

    L

    8

    A

    A

    7

    E

    E

    6

    I

    I

    5

     

    B

    4

    F

    F

    3

     

     

    2

     

     

    1

    G

    G

    7. Box C is kept immediately below Box J.

    8. Box B is kept below Box D.

    S. No

    Boxes

    Case 1 (b)

    12

    K

    11

    D

    10

    H

    9

    L

    8

    A

    7

    E

    6

    I

    5

    B

    4

    F

    3

    J

    2

    C

    1

    G

    (Case 1a will not be possible as it will not satisfy point 8.)

    Final Arrangement:

    S. No.

    Boxes

    12

    K

    11

    D

    10

    H

    9

    L

    8

    A

    7

    E

    6

    I

    5

    B

    4

    F

    3

    J

    2

    C

    1

    G

    Box F is kept 4th from the bottom of the stack.

    Hence, 2 boxes are kept between Box E and Box F.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

    12 boxes are kept in a room in such a way that the boxes are stacked on top of each other. 4 boxes are kept between Box F and Box L, which is kept 4th from the top of the stack. 2 boxes are kept between Box B and Box A. Box K is kept 5 places above Box E. Box I kept 6th from the bottom of the stack. Box L is kept exactly between Box H and Box A, which is kept immediately above Box E. Box B is kept below Box D. Box G is kept 3 places below Box F. Box C is kept immediately below Box J.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the position of Box B with regards to Box L?

    Solutions

    Given:

    12 boxes – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L

    1. 4 boxes are kept between Box F and Box L, which is kept 4th from the top of the stack.

    2. Box G is kept 3 places below Box F.

    3. Box I kept 6th from the bottom of the stack.

    S. No.

    Boxes

    12

     

    11

     

    10

     

    9

    L

    8

     

    7

     

    6

    I

    5

     

    4

    F

    3

     

    2

     

    1

    G

    4. Box L is kept between Box H and Box A, which is kept immediately above Box E.

    5. 2 boxes are kept between Box B and Box A.

    6. Box K is kept 5 places above Box E.

    S. No.

    Boxes

    Case 1 (a)

    Case 1 (b)

    12

    K

    K

    11

    B

     

    10

    H

    H

    9

    L

    L

    8

    A

    A

    7

    E

    E

    6

    I

    I

    5

     

    B

    4

    F

    F

    3

     

     

    2

     

     

    1

    G

    G

    7. Box C is kept immediately below Box J.

    8. Box B is kept below Box D.

    S. No

    Boxes

    Case 1 (b)

    12

    K

    11

    D

    10

    H

    9

    L

    8

    A

    7

    E

    6

    I

    5

    B

    4

    F

    3

    J

    2

    C

    1

    G

    (Case 1a will not be possible as it will not satisfy point 8.)

    Final Arrangement:

    S. No.

    Boxes

    12

    K

    11

    D

    10

    H

    9

    L

    8

    A

    7

    E

    6

    I

    5

    B

    4

    F

    3

    J

    2

    C

    1

    G

    Hence, Box B is 4 places below Box L.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow.

    Rahul started walking from point P in east direction. After walking 6m he turns right from point Q and walks for 8m till point R. He then turns left and walks for 8m till point S and then turns left and walks for 4m till point T. He then turns right and walks for 4m and then turns left from point U and walks for 10m till point V. He then turns left and walks for 4m till point W.

    ...view full instructions


    In which direction is point W with respect to point R?

    Solutions

    According to the given information, we get the following figure,

    Hence, point W is in north-east of point R.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow.

    Rahul started walking from point P in east direction. After walking 6m he turns right from point Q and walks for 8m till point R. He then turns left and walks for 8m till point S and then turns left and walks for 4m till point T. He then turns right and walks for 4m and then turns left from point U and walks for 10m till point V. He then turns left and walks for 4m till point W.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the shortest distance between point Q and point W?

    Solutions

    According to the given information, we get the following figure,

    By using Pythagoras theorem,

    Shortest distance between Q and W = √ (82 + 62) = √ (64 + 36) = √100 = 10

    Hence, ‘10m’ is the correct answer. 

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow.

    Rahul started walking from point P in east direction. After walking 6m he turns right from point Q and walks for 8m till point R. He then turns left and walks for 8m till point S and then turns left and walks for 4m till point T. He then turns right and walks for 4m and then turns left from point U and walks for 10m till point V. He then turns left and walks for 4m till point W. 

    ...view full instructions


    Four are the same in a certain way thus forms a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?

    Solutions

    According to the given information, we get the following figure,

    First point in in south-west of second point except in V – U.

    Hence, ‘V – U’ does not belong to the group.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the given information and carefully answer the following questions.

    Nine people Arti, Arya, Aryan, Bharti, Bhavya, Charu, Dia, Disha and Diksha are sitting around a triangular table facing both sides. Those who are sitting at corner face outside while those who are sitting on the sides face inside. Three people are sitting along the side (base)at the corner. One person is sitting at the corner. Two people are sitting along the second side and three people are sitting along the third side in anti clockwise direction.

    Charu sits immediate right of Arya who sits second to the left of Disha. Bharti does not sit on the side of the table. Only two people sit between Dia and Arti. Arti is not the immediate neighbor of Bhavya. Dia sits immediate right of Diksha who does not face inside. Disha sits on the corner of the table. Bhavya who is facing inside sits third to the right of Bharti.

    ...view full instructions


    Who sits immediate left of Arti?

    Solutions

    1) Bharti does not sit on the side of the table.

    2) Bhavya who is facing inside sits third to the right of Bharti.

    3) Dia sits immediate right of Diksha who does not face inside.

    4) Arti is not the immediate neighbor of Bhavya.

    5) Only two people sit between Dia and Arti.

    6) Disha sits on the corner of the table.

    Case 1:

    Case 3:

    7) Charu sits immediate right of Arya who sits second to the  left of Disha.

    Hence, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated.

    The final arrangement is given below-

    So, Aryan sits immediate left of Arti.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the given information and carefully answer the following questions.

    Nine people Arti, Arya, Aryan, Bharti, Bhavya, Charu, Dia, Disha and Diksha are sitting around a triangular table facing both sides. Those who are sitting at corner face outside while those who are sitting on the sides face inside. Three people are sitting along the side (base)at the corner. One person is sitting at the corner. Two people are sitting along the second side and three people are sitting along the third side in anti clockwise direction.

    Charu sits immediate right of Arya who sits second to the left of Disha. Bharti does not sit on the side of the table. Only two people sit between Dia and Arti. Arti is not the immediate neighbor of Bhavya. Dia sits immediate right of Diksha who does not face inside. Disha sits on the corner of the table. Bhavya who is facing inside sits third to the right of Bharti.

    ...view full instructions


    Who sits third to the right of Disha?

    Solutions

    1) Bharti does not sit on the side of the table.

    2) Bhavya who is facing inside sits third to the right of Bharti.

    3) Dia sits immediate right of Diksha who does not face inside.

    4) Arti is not the immediate neighbor of Bhavya.

    5) Only two people sit between Dia and Arti.

    6) Disha sits on the corner of the table.

    Case 1:

    Case 3:

    7) Charu sits immediate right of Arya who sits second to the left of Disha.

    Hence, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated.

    The final arrangement is given below-

    So, Diksha sits third to the right of Disha.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the given information and carefully answer the following questions.

    Nine people Arti, Arya, Aryan, Bharti, Bhavya, Charu, Dia, Disha and Diksha are sitting around a triangular table facing both sides. Those who are sitting at corner face outside while those who are sitting on the sides face inside. Three people are sitting along the side (base)at the corner. One person is sitting at the corner. Two people are sitting along the second side and three people are sitting along the third side in anti clockwise direction.

    Charu sits immediate right of Arya who sits second to the left of Disha. Bharti does not sit on the side of the table. Only two people sit between Dia and Arti. Arti is not the immediate neighbor of Bhavya. Dia sits immediate right of Diksha who does not face inside. Disha sits on the corner of the table. Bhavya who is facing inside sits third to the right of Bharti.

    ...view full instructions


    Who sits immediate left of Bharti?

    Solutions

    1) Bharti does not sit on the side of the table.

    2) Bhavya who is facing inside sits third to the right of Bharti.

    3) Dia sits immediate right of Diksha who does not face inside.

    4) Arti is not the immediate neighbor of Bhavya.

    5) Only two people sit between Dia and Arti.

    6) Disha sits on the corner of the table.

    Case 1:

    Case 3:

    7) Charu sits immediate right of Arya who sits second to the left of Disha.

    Hence, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated.

    The final arrangement is given below-

    So, Dia sits immediate left of Bharti.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.

    Billy, Kitty, Jimmy, Cathy, Stella, Archie, Ammy, and Jenny are eight friends sitting in a straight line but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south. Billy sits fourth to the left of Archie. Archie sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Both the immediate neighbours of Billy face north direction. Kitty sits second to the left of Jenny. Jenny is not the immediate neighbor of Billy. Neither Jenny nor Jimmy sits at the extreme end of the line. Jimmy is not an immediate neighbour of Ammy and faces in the opposite direction to Cathy. Stella sits second to the left of Ammy. The immediate neighbor of Cathy faces the same direction but opposite to Cathy. Immediate neighbours of Kitty face opposite directions. People sitting at the extreme ends are facing in the opposite direction. Stella sits near to Billy.

    ...view full instructions


    Who amongst the following sit third to the right of Jimmy?

    Solutions

    1). Billy sits fourth to the left of Archie.

    2). Archie sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.

    3). Both the immediate neighbours of Billy face north direction.

    4). Kitty sits second to the left of Jenny.

    5). Jenny is not the immediate neighbour of Billy.

    6). Neither Jenny nor Jimmy sits at the extreme end of the line.

    7). Stella sits near to Billy.

    8). Stella sits second to the left of Ammy.

    9). Jimmy is not an immediate neighbour of Ammy and faces in the opposite direction to Cathy.

    (Case II: Eliminates because Jimmy and Ammy are the neighbours of each other and according to question both of them should not be sitting immediately next to each other).

    10). The immediate neighbour of Cathy faces the same direction but opposite to Cathy.

    As Cathy is facing towards the south then Jimmy will be facing towards the North.

    11). Immediate neighbours of Kitty face opposite directions.

    12). People sitting at the extreme ends are facing in the opposite direction.

    The final arrangement:

    Hence, Stella sits third to the right of Jimmy.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now