Please wait...

Puzzle (Scheduling) & Number Series Test 78
Result
Puzzle (Scheduling) & Number Series Test 78
  • /

    Score
  • -

    Rank
Time Taken: -
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order. S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    How many of them have the tournament after P?

    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    g1253.PNG

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    g1254.PNG

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    g1255.PNG

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    g1256.PNG

    Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order. S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    Who has the tournament in November?
    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    g1253.PNG

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    g1254.PNG

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    g1255.PNG

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    g1256.PNG

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order. S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    In which of the following months, T has the tournament?
    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    g1253.PNG

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    g1254.PNG

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    g1255.PNG

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    g1256.PNG

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order. S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    How many of them have the tournament between S and Q?
    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    g1253.PNG

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    g1254.PNG

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    g1255.PNG

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    g1256.PNG

    Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W have their cricket tournament in eight different months i.e. April, May, June, July, September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order. S has a tournament in the month of 30 days. T has a tournament before R. Three people have a tournament between W and Q. P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W. Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December. Q has a tournament before June.

    ...view full instructions


    Find the odd one.
    Solutions

    1) Q has a tournament before June.

    g1253.PNG

    2) Three people have a tournament between W and Q.

    3) Two people have a tournament between W and R, who does not have a tournament in December.

    g1254.PNG

    4) T has a tournament before R.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    g1255.PNG

    5) P has a tournament immediately before V, who has a tournament before W.

    6) S has a tournament in the month of 30 days.

    g1256.PNG

    P has tournament in the month of 31 days.
    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    ...view full instructions


    How many such 7s are there which is immediately preceded by a perfect square?

    Solutions

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    ...view full instructions


    How many 3s are there which is immediately preceded by an odd digit and immediately followed by an even digit?
    Solutions

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    Therefore, option C is the answer.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following will be eleventh from the right end after deleting all the even numbers?
    Solutions

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    After deleting even numbers – 9 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 7 5 5 3 7 7 3 7 9 7 3 7

    Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following is ninth to the left of the twenty first from the left end?
    Solutions

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    Therefore, option D is correct.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    ...view full instructions


    Find the resultant of the multiplication of tenth digit from the right end and sixth digit from the left end.
    Solutions

    9 6 7 5 9 7 3 5 7 8 7 5 6 5 3 7 6 7 3 4 8 7 6 9 7 3 4 6 7

    Required resultant – 7 x 4 = 28

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Click on Allow to receive notifications
×
Open Now