Please wait...

IBPS RRB OS-1 2024 Reasoning Test - 10
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB OS-1 2024 Reasoning Test - 10
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

    An uncertain number of persons are sitting in a row facing towards North. G sits sixth from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only one person sits between P and T. R, who sits third to the right of T is an immediate neighbour of W. Only two persons sit between G and S, who sits third from the left end of the row. T sits eighth from the right end of the row. F, who sits to the immediate right of G, is seated second to the left of P. W doesn’t sit to the right of R. Only five people sit to the right of W. V sits sixth to the right of T.

    ...view full instructions


    Who sits fourth to the right of F?

    Solutions

    Given: An uncertain number of persons are sitting in a row facing the North.

    From the given conditions, we get the following possibilities-

    1. G sits sixth from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only two persons sit between G and S, who sits third from the left end of the row. From these two conditions, we get-

    2. F, who sits to the immediate right of G, is seated second to the left of P. From this we get-

    3. Only one person sits between P and T. R, who sits third to the right of T is an immediate neighbour of W. From these conditions, we get-

    4. W doesn’t sit to the right of R. Only five people sit to the right of W. V sits sixth to the right of T. From these conditions, we get the final arrangement as follows:

    From, the above final arrangement, we see that T is seated fourth to the right of F.

    Hence, the person who sits fourth to the right of F is T.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

    An uncertain number of persons are sitting in a row facing towards North. G sits sixth from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only one person sits between P and T. R, who sits third to the right of T is an immediate neighbour of W. Only two persons sit between G and S, who sits third from the left end of the row. T sits eighth from the right end of the row. F, who sits to the immediate right of G, is seated second to the left of P. W doesn’t sit to the right of R. Only five people sit to the right of W. V sits sixth to the right of T.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons sit between F and W?

    Solutions

    Given: An uncertain number of persons are sitting in a row facing the North.

    From the given conditions, we get the following possibilities-

    1. G sits sixth from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only two persons sit between G and S, who sits third from the left end of the row. From these two conditions, we get-

    2. F, who sits to the immediate right of G, is seated second to the left of P. From this we get-

    3. Only one person sits between P and T. R, who sits third to the right of T is an immediate neighbour of W. From these conditions, we get-

    4. W doesn’t sit to the right of R. Only five people sit to the right of W. V sits sixth to the right of T. From these conditions, we get the final arrangement as follows:

    From the above final arrangement, we see that five persons are sitting between F and W.

    Hence, the number of people sitting between F and W is five.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

    An uncertain number of persons are sitting in a row facing towards North. G sits sixth from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only one person sits between P and T. R, who sits third to the right of T is an immediate neighbour of W. Only two persons sit between G and S, who sits third from the left end of the row. T sits eighth from the right end of the row. F, who sits to the immediate right of G, is seated second to the left of P. W doesn’t sit to the right of R. Only five people sit to the right of W. V sits sixth to the right of T.

    ...view full instructions


    The number of persons sitting between P and R is the same as the number of persons sitting between?

    Solutions

    Given: An uncertain number of persons are sitting in a row facing the North.

    From the given conditions, we get the following possibilities-

    1. G sits sixth from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only two persons sit between G and S, who sits third from the left end of the row. From these two conditions, we get-

    2. F, who sits to the immediate right of G, is seated second to the left of P. From this we get-

    3. Only one person sits between P and T. R, who sits third to the right of T is an immediate neighbour of W. From these conditions, we get-

    4. W doesn’t sit to the right of R. Only five people sit to the right of W. V sits sixth to the right of T. From these conditions, we get the final arrangement as follows:

    From the above final arrangement, we see that the number of persons sitting between P and R is four. The number of persons sitting between G and T is also four.

    Hence, the number of persons sitting between P and R is the same as the number of persons sitting between G and T.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

    An uncertain number of persons are sitting in a row facing towards North. G sits sixth from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only one person sits between P and T. R, who sits third to the right of T is an immediate neighbour of W. Only two persons sit between G and S, who sits third from the left end of the row. T sits eighth from the right end of the row. F, who sits to the immediate right of G, is seated second to the left of P. W doesn’t sit to the right of R. Only five people sit to the right of W. V sits sixth to the right of T.

    ...view full instructions


    The sum of the number of persons sitting to the left of F and to the right of R is?

    Solutions

    Given: An uncertain number of persons are sitting in a row facing the North.

    From the given conditions, we get the following possibilities-

    1. G sits sixth from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only two persons sit between G and S, who sits third from the left end of the row. From these two conditions, we get-

    2. F, who sits to the immediate right of G, is seated second to the left of P. From this we get-

    3. Only one person sits between P and T. R, who sits third to the right of T is an immediate neighbour of W. From these conditions, we get-

    4. W doesn’t sit to the right of R. Only five people sit to the right of W. V sits sixth to the right of T. From these conditions, we get the final arrangement as follows:

    From the above final arrangement, we see that the number of persons sitting to the left of F is six and the number of persons sitting to the right of R is four.

    Therefore, the sum of the above two is 10.

    Hence, the sum of the number of persons sitting to the left of F and to the right of P is 10.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

    G 3 ? 2 D I 9 P K 4 8 2 L @ % J ! P $ K * 8 1 4 I M W 5 7 F 5 9 @ & H 5 ! # H 

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following is exactly in the middle of the tenth from the left end and the fourteen from the right end in the above arrangement?

    Solutions

    Given arrangement: (left) G 3 ? 2 D I 9 P K 4 8 2 L @ % J ! P $ K * 8 1 4 I M W 5 7 F 5 9 @ & H 5 ! # H (right)

    10th from the left is 4

    14th from the right is M

    (left) G 3 ? 2 D I 9 P K 4 8 2 L @ % J ! P $ K * 8 1 4 I M W 5 7 F 5 9 @ & H 5 ! # H (right)

    Terms between 4 and M are "8 2 L @ % J ! P $ K * 8 1 4 I" and P is exactly in the middle of them.

    Hence, P is in the middle of the tenth from the left end and the fourteen from the right end in the above arrangement.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

    G 3 ? 2 D I 9 P K 4 8 2 L @ % J ! P $ K * 8 1 4 I M W 5 7 F 5 9 @ & H 5 ! # H

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following is eleventh to the left of the seventeenth element from the left end of the above arrangement?

    Solutions

    Given arrangement: G 3 ? 2 D I 9 P K 4 8 2 L @ % J ! P $ K * 8 1 4 I M W 5 7 F 5 9 @ & H 5 ! # H 

    As, Left - left = left 

    17th  from the left– 11th from the left =  6th from the left

    Clearly, 6th from the left is I. 

    Therefore, 'I' is eleventh to the left of the seventeenth element from the left end of the above arrangement.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

    G 3 ? 2 D I 9 P K 4 8 2 L @ % J ! P $ K * 8 1 4 I M W 5 7 F 5 9 @ & H 5 ! # H

    ...view full instructions


    If all the numbers are deleted from the arrangement, then which element will be 4th to the left of the 12th element from the left end?

    Solutions

    Given arrangement: (Left) G 3 ? 2 D I 9 P K 4 8 2 L @ % J ! P $ K * 8 1 4 I M W 5 7 F 5 9 @ & H 5 ! # H (Right)

    After deleting all the numbers from the arrangement, we get

    (Left) G ? D I P K L @ % J ! P $ K * I M W F @ & H ! # H (Right)

    4th to the left of 12th element from the left end = 12 – 4 = 8th from the left end.

    8th from the left end is @.    

    Hence, @ is 4th to the left of the 12th element from the left end.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

    There are 8 persons Prince, Priya, Rishu, Sneha, Bhanu, Ram, Sriya, and Sunny, living in a building having 8 floors but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the floor above it is number 2 and so on. The topmost floor is numbered 8. Only one person lives on each floor.

    Two-person live between the floor of Prince and Priya.The number of people who live above Priya is equal to the number of people who live below the floor of Rishu. Bhanu lives on an even numbered floor. Prince lives on an even numbered floor below floor 5. Two person lives between Rishu and Sneha. Ram lives immediately above the floor on which Sneha lives. Ram lives on one of the floors above Sriya and below the floor of Sunny. Sriya doesn't live on the bottom floor.

    ...view full instructions


    On which floor does Ram lives?

    Solutions

    Persons: Prince, Priya, Rishu, Sneha, Bhanu, Ram, Sriya, and Sunny.

    1) Prince lives on an even-numbered floor below floor 5 ( This means Prince lives either on the 4th or 2nd floor).

    2) Two-person live between the floor of Prince and Priya.

    3) The number of people who live above Priya is equal to the number of people who live below the floor of Rishu.

    4) Two-person lives between Rishu and Sneha.

    5) Ram lives immediately above the floor on which Sneha lives.

    6) Ram lives on one of the floors above Sriya and below the floor of Sunny. ( From here Case 2 gets eliminated as there is no place for Sunny above Ram).

    7) Sriya doesn't live on the bottom floor.

    8) Bhanu lives on an even-numbered floor.  ( From here Case 1b gets eliminated, as there is no even placed left for Bhanu in Case 1b).

    The final arrangement:

    Hence, Ram lives on the 6th floor.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

    There are 8 persons Prince, Priya, Rishu, Sneha, Bhanu, Ram, Sriya, and Sunny, living in a building having 8 floors but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the floor above it is number 2 and so on. The topmost floor is numbered 8. Only one person lives on each floor.

    Two-person live between the floor of Prince and Priya.The number of people who live above Priya is equal to the number of people who live below the floor of Rishu. Bhanu lives on an even numbered floor. Prince lives on an even numbered floor below floor 5. Two person lives between Rishu and Sneha. Ram lives immediately above the floor on which Sneha lives. Ram lives on one of the floors above Sriya and below the floor of Sunny. Sriya doesn't live on the bottom floor.

    ...view full instructions


    How many Persons live between the floors of Bhanu and Sneha?

    Solutions

    Persons: Prince, Priya, Rishu, Sneha, Bhanu, Ram, Sriya, and Sunny.

    1) Prince lives on an even-numbered floor below floor 5 ( This means Prince lives either on the 4th or 2nd floor).

    2) Two-person live between the floor of Prince and Priya.

    3) The number of people who live above Priya is equal to the number of people who live below the floor of Rishu.

    4) Two-person lives between Rishu and Sneha.

    5) Ram lives immediately above the floor on which Sneha lives.

    6) Ram lives on one of the floors above Sriya and below the floor of Sunny. ( From here Case 2 gets eliminated as there is no place for Sunny above Ram).

    7) Sriya doesn't live on the bottom floor.

    8) Bhanu lives on an even-numbered floor.  ( From here Case 1b gets eliminated, as there is no even placed left for Bhanu in Case 1b).

    The final arrangement:

    Hence, Two persons live between the floors of Bhanu and Sneha.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

    There are 8 persons Prince, Priya, Rishu, Sneha, Bhanu, Ram, Sriya, and Sunny, living in a building having 8 floors but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the floor above it is number 2 and so on. The topmost floor is numbered 8. Only one person lives on each floor.

    Two-person live between the floor of Prince and Priya.The number of people who live above Priya is equal to the number of people who live below the floor of Rishu. Bhanu lives on an even numbered floor. Prince lives on an even numbered floor below floor 5. Two person lives between Rishu and Sneha. Ram lives immediately above the floor on which Sneha lives. Ram lives on one of the floors above Sriya and below the floor of Sunny. Sriya doesn't live on the bottom floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Who lives immediately above the floor of Priya?

    Solutions

    Persons: Prince, Priya, Rishu, Sneha, Bhanu, Ram, Sriya, and Sunny.

    1) Prince lives on an even-numbered floor below floor 5 ( This means Prince lives either on the 4th or 2nd floor).

    2) Two-person live between the floor of Prince and Priya.

    3) The number of people who live above Priya is equal to the number of people who live below the floor of Rishu.

    4) Two-person lives between Rishu and Sneha.

    5) Ram lives immediately above the floor on which Sneha lives.

    6) Ram lives on one of the floors above Sriya and below the floor of Sunny. ( From here Case 2 gets eliminated as there is no place for Sunny above Ram).

    7) Sriya doesn't live on the bottom floor.

    8) Bhanu lives on an even-numbered floor.  ( From here Case 1b gets eliminated, as there is no even placed left for Bhanu in Case 1b).

    The final arrangement:

    Hence, Bhanu lives immediately above the floor of Priya.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now