Please wait...

IBPS RRB OS-1 2024 Reasoning Test - 12
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB OS-1 2024 Reasoning Test - 12
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the information below carefully and answer the following questions.

    Eight persons Mano, Nisha, Ovya, Pami, Jamu, Kavi, Guna, and Hari are sitting around a rectangular table – 2 persons on each side. The persons who are sitting on the longer side are facing inside and the persons who are sitting on the smaller side are facing outside. Ovya is sitting 2nd to the right of Kavi who is sitting opposite to the one who is an immediate neighbour of Hari who sits on the smaller side of the table. Pami sits immediate left of Nisha and vice versa. Guna faces one of the immediate neighbours of Mano. Jamu neither sits opposite to Nisha nor sits on the smaller side of the table. Ovya is not an immediate neighbour of Mano.

    ...view full instructions


    Who sits opposite to Guna?

    Solutions

    Persons: Mano, Nisha, Ovya, Pami, Jamu, Kavi, Guna, and Hari

    1. Ovya is sitting 2nd to the right of Kavi who is sitting opposite to the one who is an immediate neighbour of Hari who sits on the smaller side of the table.

    2. Pami sits immediate left of Nisha and vice versa. So, Case 3 is eliminated.

    3. Guna faces one of the immediate neighbours of Mano.

    4. Ovya is not an immediate neighbour of Mano.

    5. Jamu neither sits opposite to Nisha nor sits on the smaller side of the table. So, Case 2 and Case 1a is eliminated.

    The final arrangement is,

    Thus, Both I and III is the answer.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the information below carefully and answer the following questions.

    Eight persons Mano, Nisha, Ovya, Pami, Jamu, Kavi, Guna, and Hari are sitting around a rectangular table – 2 persons on each side. The persons who are sitting on the longer side are facing inside and the persons who are sitting on the smaller side are facing outside. Ovya is sitting 2nd to the right of Kavi who is sitting opposite to the one who is an immediate neighbour of Hari who sits on the smaller side of the table. Pami sits immediate left of Nisha and vice versa. Guna faces one of the immediate neighbours of Mano. Jamu neither sits opposite to Nisha nor sits on the smaller side of the table. Ovya is not an immediate neighbour of Mano.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following is true?

    I. Ovya sits third to the right of Mano

    II. Pami sits opposite to Jamu

    III. Nisha sits fourth to the left of mano

    Solutions

    Persons: Mano, Nisha, Ovya, Pami, Jamu, Kavi, Guna, and Hari

    1. Ovya is sitting 2nd to the right of Kavi who is sitting opposite to the one who is an immediate neighbour of Hari who sits on the smaller side of the table.

    2. Pami sits immediate left of Nisha and vice versa. So, Case 3 is eliminated.

    3. Guna faces one of the immediate neighbours of Mano.

    4. Ovya is not an immediate neighbour of Mano.

    5. Jamu neither sits opposite to Nisha nor sits on the smaller side of the table. So, Case 2 and Case 1a is eliminated.

    The final arrangement is,

    Thus, Both II and III is the answer.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the information below carefully and answer the following questions.

    Eight persons Mano, Nisha, Ovya, Pami, Jamu, Kavi, Guna, and Hari are sitting around a rectangular table – 2 persons on each side. The persons who are sitting on the longer side are facing inside and the persons who are sitting on the smaller side are facing outside. Ovya is sitting 2nd to the right of Kavi who is sitting opposite to the one who is an immediate neighbour of Hari who sits on the smaller side of the table. Pami sits immediate left of Nisha and vice versa. Guna faces one of the immediate neighbours of Mano. Jamu neither sits opposite to Nisha nor sits on the smaller side of the table. Ovya is not an immediate neighbour of Mano.

    ...view full instructions


    FInd the odd one out.

    Solutions

    Persons: Mano, Nisha, Ovya, Pami, Jamu, Kavi, Guna, and Hari

    1. Ovya is sitting 2nd to the right of Kavi who is sitting opposite to the one who is an immediate neighbour of Hari who sits on the smaller side of the table.

    2. Pami sits immediate left of Nisha and vice versa. So, Case 3 is eliminated.

    3. Guna faces one of the immediate neighbours of Mano.

    4. Ovya is not an immediate neighbour of Mano.

    5. Jamu neither sits opposite to Nisha nor sits on the smaller side of the table. So, Case 2 and Case 1a is eliminated.

    The final arrangement is,

    Thus, Guna is the odd one out.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the information below carefully and answer the following questions.

    Eight persons Mano, Nisha, Ovya, Pami, Jamu, Kavi, Guna, and Hari are sitting around a rectangular table – 2 persons on each side. The persons who are sitting on the longer side are facing inside and the persons who are sitting on the smaller side are facing outside. Ovya is sitting 2nd to the right of Kavi who is sitting opposite to the one who is an immediate neighbour of Hari who sits on the smaller side of the table. Pami sits immediate left of Nisha and vice versa. Guna faces one of the immediate neighbours of Mano. Jamu neither sits opposite to Nisha nor sits on the smaller side of the table. Ovya is not an immediate neighbour of Mano.

    ...view full instructions


    Who sits second to the right of Hari?

    Solutions

    Persons: Mano, Nisha, Ovya, Pami, Jamu, Kavi, Guna, and Hari

    1. Ovya is sitting 2nd to the right of Kavi who is sitting opposite to the one who is an immediate neighbour of Hari who sits on the smaller side of the table.

    2. Pami sits immediate left of Nisha and vice versa. So, Case 3 is eliminated.

    3. Guna faces one of the immediate neighbours of Mano.

    4. Ovya is not an immediate neighbour of Mano.

    5. Jamu neither sits opposite to Nisha nor sits on the smaller side of the table. So, Case 2 and Case 1a is eliminated.

    The final arrangement is,

    Thus, Pami sits second to the right of Hari.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the instructions carefully and answer the question below.

    Seven candidates Si, Ki, Te, To, Bi, Ci, and Ai attempted typing test in a Company. They have secured different typing speeds in the typing test. Ki types slower than at least four people. Not more than two persons type faster than Bi. Ki types faster than To but slower than Te. At least three persons type slower than Ci. Only one person types faster than Ai but Ai types slower than Si.

    ...view full instructions


    Whose typing speed is fastest among all?

    Solutions

    Given Names: Si, Ki, Te, To, Bi, Ci, and Ai

    1. Only one person types faster than Ai but Ai types slower than Si. 

    Si > Ai > ___ > ___ > ___ > ___ > ___

    2. Not more than two persons types faster than Bi.

    Si > Ai > Bi > ___ > ___ > ___ > ___

    3. At least three persons type slower than Ci.

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > ___ > ___ > ___

    4. Ki types slower than at least four people.

    Case 1:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > Ki > ___ > ___

    Case 2:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > ___ > Ki > ___

    Case 3:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > ___ > ___ > Ki 

    5. Ki types faster than To but slower than Te.

    (By this statement Case 1 and Case 3 are eliminated)

    The final arrangement will be as follows:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > Te > Ki > To

    Hence, ‘Si’ type fastest among all.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the instructions carefully and answer the question below.

    Seven candidates Si, Ki, Te, To, Bi, Ci, and Ai attempted typing test in a Company. They have secured different typing speeds in the typing test. Ki types slower than at least four people. Not more than two persons type faster than Bi. Ki types faster than To but slower than Te. At least three persons type slower than Ci. Only one person types faster than Ai but Ai types slower than Si.

    ...view full instructions


    Whose typing speed is the slowest?

    Solutions

    Given Names: Si, Ki, Te, To, Bi, Ci, and Ai

    1. Only one person types faster than Ai but Ai types slower than Si. 

    Si > Ai > ___ > ___ > ___ > ___ > ___

    2. Not more than two persons types faster than Bi.

    Si > Ai > Bi > ___ > ___ > ___ > ___

    3. At least three persons type slower than Ci.

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > ___ > ___ > ___

    4. Ki types slower than at least four people.

    Case 1:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > Ki > ___ > ___

    Case 2:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > ___ > Ki > ___

    Case 3:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > ___ > ___ > Ki 

    5. Ki types faster than To but slower than Te.

    (By this statement Case 1 and Case 3 are eliminated)

    The final arrangement will be as follows:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > Te > Ki > To

    Hence, ‘To’ types the slowest.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the instructions carefully and answer the question below.

    Seven candidates Si, Ki, Te, To, Bi, Ci, and Ai attempted typing test in a Company. They have secured different typing speeds in the typing test. Ki types slower than at least four people. Not more than two persons type faster than Bi. Ki types faster than To but slower than Te. At least three persons type slower than Ci. Only one person types faster than Ai but Ai types slower than Si.

    ...view full instructions


    If the typing speed of Te is 65 wpm and the typing speed of Si is 92 wpm then what could be the typing speed of Bi?

    Solutions

    Given Names: Si, Ki, Te, To, Bi, Ci, and Ai

    1. Only one person types faster than Ai but Ai types slower than Si. 

    Si > Ai > ___ > ___ > ___ > ___ > ___

    2. Not more than two persons types faster than Bi.

    Si > Ai > Bi > ___ > ___ > ___ > ___

    3. At least three persons type slower than Ci.

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > ___ > ___ > ___

    4. Ki types slower than at least four people.

    Case 1:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > Ki > ___ > ___

    Case 2:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > ___ > Ki > ___

    Case 3:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > ___ > ___ > Ki 

    5. Ki types faster than To but slower than Te.

    (By this statement Case 1 and Case 3 are eliminated)

    The final arrangement will be as follows:

    Si > Ai > Bi > Ci > Te > Ki > To.

    Hence, 69 wpm is the typing speed of Bi.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

    In a city, seven branches L, O, H, S, U, F and G of a particular bank are situated as follows:

    F is 12 km to the west of G. L is 7 km to the north of H. O is 6 km to the west of H. U is 7 km to the south of S. S is 12 km to the east of O. U is situated exactly in the middle of F and G.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following branch is not located to the south-east or north-east of branch O?

    Solutions

    Now, as per the given information in the question we get the following direction diagrams:

    1. F is 12 km to the west of G. U is situated exactly in the middle of F and G. Combining these two statements, we get-

    2. U is 7 km to the south of S. S is 12 km to the east of O. Combining these two statements we get-

    3. L is 7 km to the north of H. O is 6 km to the west of H. Combining these two statements we get the final direction diagram as follows-

    From the above direction diagram, we see that branches F, U and G are located to the south-east of O and branch L is located to the north-east of O.

    Hence, branch S is not located to the south-east or north-east of branch O.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

    In a city, seven branches L, O, H, S, U, F and G of a particular bank are situated as follows:

    F is 12 km to the west of G. L is 7 km to the north of H. O is 6 km to the west of H. U is 7 km to the south of S. S is 12 km to the east of O. U is situated exactly in the middle of F and G.

    ...view full instructions


    The ratio of the distance between branch L and branch F to the distance between branch U and branch G is?

    Solutions

    Now, as per the given information in the question we get the following direction diagrams:

    1. F is 12 km to the west of G. U is situated exactly in the middle of F and G. Combining these two statements, we get-

    2. U is 7 km to the south of S. S is 12 km to the east of O. Combining these two statements we get-

    3. L is 7 km to the north of H. O is 6 km to the west of H. Combining these two statements we get the final direction diagram as follows-

    From the above direction diagram, we see that-

    The distance between branch L and branch F is = 7+7 = 14 km

    The distance between branch U and branch G is= 6 km

    Therefore, the ratio between the two distances is 14 km: 6 km.

    Hence, the required ratio between the two distances is 7:3.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.

    In a city, seven branches L, O, H, S, U, F and G of a particular bank are situated as follows:

    F is 12 km to the west of G. L is 7 km to the north of H. O is 6 km to the west of H. U is 7 km to the south of S. S is 12 km to the east of O. U is situated exactly in the middle of F and G.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following statements is/are not false?

    Statement I: Branch L is located to the north-west of branch U.

    Statement II: Branch H is situated exactly in the middle of branch O and branch S.

    Statement III: Branch G is located to the north-east of branch S.

    Solutions

    Now, as per the given information in the question we get the following direction diagrams:

    1. F is 12 km to the west of G. U is situated exactly in the middle of F and G. Combining these two statements, we get-

    2. U is 7 km to the south of S. S is 12 km to the east of O. Combining these two statements we get-

    3. L is 7 km to the north of H. O is 6 km to the west of H. Combining these two statements we get the final direction diagram as follows-

    From the above direction diagram, we check the correctness of the given statements as follows:

    Statement I states that branch L is located to the north-west of branch U. This statement is true.

    Statement II states branch H is situated exactly in the middle of branch O and branch S. This statement is true.  

    Statement III states that branch G is located to the north-east of branch S. This statement is false.

    Hence, both Statements I and II are not false.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now