Verify mobile number to view the solution
Solutions
Eight people: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W.
Years: 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996.
Steps:
1) The age of Q is a prime number.
So, the age of Q is 41 years.
2) Two people were born between Q and U.
Here, two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2.

3) The age of W is multiple of 3.
Here, three possible cases i.e. case 1(a), case 1(b) and case 2.
4) Four people were born between W and R.

5) The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.
Here, case 1(a) gets eliminated.
So, 46 – 11 = 35
So, the age of T is 35 years.

6) S was born in an odd-numbered year.
So, S was born in 1993.
Here, case 2 gets eliminated.
7) The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number.
So, 52 – 27 = 25 is a perfect square number
P was born in 1968 and V was born in 1988.
Final arrangement:

Here, the age of T is 35 years and the age of W is 24 years.
Sum: 35 + 24 = 59 years (a prime number).
Hence, T and W people have the sum of the ages is a perfect prime number.