Please wait...

Age Based Puzzle Test 659
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
Age Based Puzzle Test 659
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W were born in eight different years i.e. 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given people have been calculated on the base year 2020.

    S was born in an odd-numbered year. Two people were born between Q and U. The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number. Four people were born between W and R. The age of Q is a prime number. The age of W is multiple of 3 . The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    ...view full instructions


    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

    Solutions

    Eight people: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W.

    Years: 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996.

    Steps:

    1) The age of Q is a prime number.

    So, the age of Q is 41 years.

    2) Two people were born between Q and U.

    Here, two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2.

    3) The age of W is multiple of 3.

    Here, three possible cases i.e. case 1(a), case 1(b) and case 2.

    4) Four people were born between W and R.

    5) The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    Here, case 1(a) gets eliminated.

    So, 46 – 11 = 35

    So, the age of T is 35 years.

    6) S was born in an odd-numbered year.

    So, S was born in 1993.

    Here, case 2 gets eliminated.

    7) The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number.

    So, 52 – 27 = 25 is a perfect square number

    P was born in 1968 and V was born in 1988.

    Final arrangement:

    Here, except S all were born in an even-numbered year.

    Hence, S does not belong to that group.

  • Question 2/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W were born in eight different years i.e. 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given people have been calculated on the base year 2020.

    S was born in an odd-numbered year. Two people were born between Q and U. The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number. Four people were born between W and R. The age of Q is a prime number. The age of W is multiple of 3 . The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    ...view full instructions


    R was born in which of the following years?
    Solutions

    Eight people: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W.

    Years: 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996.

    Steps:

    1) The age of Q is a prime number.

    So, the age of Q is 41 years.

    2) Two people were born between Q and U.

    Here, two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2.

    3) The age of W is multiple of 3.

    Here, three possible cases i.e. case 1(a), case 1(b) and case 2.

    4) Four people were born between W and R.

    5) The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    Here, case 1(a) gets eliminated.

    So, 46 – 11 = 35

    So, the age of T is 35 years.

    6) S was born in an odd-numbered year.

    So, S was born in 1993.

    Here, case 2 gets eliminated.

    7) The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number.

    So, 52 – 27 = 25 is a perfect square number

    P was born in 1968 and V was born in 1988.

    Final arrangement:

    Hence, R was born in 1974.

  • Question 3/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W were born in eight different years i.e. 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given people have been calculated on the base year 2020.

    S was born in an odd-numbered year. Two people were born between Q and U. The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number. Four people were born between W and R. The age of Q is a prime number. The age of W is multiple of 3 . The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    ...view full instructions


    If V and P interchange the positions then who was born immediately after P?
    Solutions

    Eight people: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W.

    Years: 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996.

    Steps:

    1) The age of Q is a prime number.

    So, the age of Q is 41 years.

    2) Two people were born between Q and U.

    Here, two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2.

    3) The age of W is multiple of 3.

    Here, three possible cases i.e. case 1(a), case 1(b) and case 2.

    4) Four people were born between W and R.

    5) The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    Here, case 1(a) gets eliminated.

    So, 46 – 11 = 35

    So, the age of T is 35 years.

    6) S was born in an odd-numbered year.

    So, S was born in 1993.

    Here, case 2 gets eliminated.

    7) The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number.

    So, 52 – 27 = 25 is a perfect square number

    P was born in 1968 and V was born in 1988.

    Final arrangement:

    Here, arrangement after V and P interchange the positions:

    Hence, if V and P interchange the positions then S was born immediately after P.

  • Question 4/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W were born in eight different years i.e. 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given people have been calculated on the base year 2020.

    S was born in an odd-numbered year. Two people were born between Q and U. The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number. Four people were born between W and R. The age of Q is a prime number. The age of W is multiple of 3 . The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following has the sum of the ages is a perfect prime number?
    Solutions

    Eight people: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W.

    Years: 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996.

    Steps:

    1) The age of Q is a prime number.

    So, the age of Q is 41 years.

    2) Two people were born between Q and U.

    Here, two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2.

    3) The age of W is multiple of 3.

    Here, three possible cases i.e. case 1(a), case 1(b) and case 2.

    4) Four people were born between W and R.

    5) The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    Here, case 1(a) gets eliminated.

    So, 46 – 11 = 35

    So, the age of T is 35 years.

    6) S was born in an odd-numbered year.

    So, S was born in 1993.

    Here, case 2 gets eliminated.

    7) The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number.

    So, 52 – 27 = 25 is a perfect square number

    P was born in 1968 and V was born in 1988.

    Final arrangement:

    Here, the age of T is 35 years and the age of W is 24 years.

    Sum: 35 + 24 = 59 years (a prime number).

    Hence, T and W people have the sum of the ages is a perfect prime number.

  • Question 5/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight people i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W were born in eight different years i.e. 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given people have been calculated on the base year 2020.

    S was born in an odd-numbered year. Two people were born between Q and U. The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number. Four people were born between W and R. The age of Q is a prime number. The age of W is multiple of 3 . The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?

    I. U was born in 1962

    II. W is the second youngest person

    III. The age difference between Q and T is 6 years

    Solutions

    Eight people: P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W.

    Years: 1962, 1968, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1988, 1993 and 1996.

    Steps:

    1) The age of Q is a prime number.

    So, the age of Q is 41 years.

    2) Two people were born between Q and U.

    Here, two possible cases i.e. case 1 and case 2.

    3) The age of W is multiple of 3.

    Here, three possible cases i.e. case 1(a), case 1(b) and case 2.

    4) Four people were born between W and R.

    5) The age difference between the age of R and T is 11 years.

    Here, case 1(a) gets eliminated.

    So, 46 – 11 = 35

    So, the age of T is 35 years.

    6) S was born in an odd-numbered year.

    So, S was born in 1993.

    Here, case 2 gets eliminated.

    7) The age difference between S and P is a perfect square number.

    So, 52 – 27 = 25 is a perfect square number

    P was born in 1968 and V was born in 1988.

    Final arrangement:

    Hence, both I and III statements are correct.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now