Please wait...

Triangular Arrangement Test 678
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
Triangular Arrangement Test 678
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.

    Six persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around a triangular table. Three persons sit at three corners and face inside the table and three persons sit at the middle of the three sides and all are face outside the table. They all belong to six different countries i.e. Japan, USA, Canada, China, Russia and UK. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.


    The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U. Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan. U does not belong to Japan. The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK. The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK. One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada. T does not belong to UK. R sits third to the right of S. R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan. The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA. T does not belong to USA. Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    ...view full instructions


    If U is related to China and S is related to Russia, then in the same way Q is related to ___.

    Solutions

    1) The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    2) Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan.

    3) U does not belong to Japan.

    4) The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK.

    Here, we have two more possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    5) The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK.

    6) One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada.

    7) T does not belong to UK.

    8) R sits third to the right of S.

    9) R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan.

    10) The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA.

    11) T does not belong to USA.

    Here, Case 2 and Case 3 get eliminated.

    12) Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    Here, case 4 gets eliminated and our final arrangement will be:

    Clearly, if U is related to China and S is related to Russia then in the same way Q is related to USA.

  • Question 2/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.

    Six persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around a triangular table. Three persons sit at three corners and face inside the table and three persons sit at the middle of the three sides and all are face outside the table. They all belong to six different countries i.e. Japan, USA, Canada, China, Russia and UK. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.


    The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U. Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan. U does not belong to Japan. The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK. The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK. One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada. T does not belong to UK. R sits third to the right of S. R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan. The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA. T does not belong to USA. Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    ...view full instructions


    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one which does not belong to that group?
    Solutions

    1) The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    2) Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan.

    3) U does not belong to Japan.

    4) The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK.

    Here, we have two more possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    5) The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK.

    6) One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada.

    7) T does not belong to UK.

    8) R sits third to the right of S.

    9) R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan.

    10) The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA.

    11) T does not belong to USA.

    Here, Case 2 and Case 3 get eliminated.

    12) Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    Here, case 4 gets eliminated and our final arrangement will be:

    Clearly, ‘Q-Canada’ does not belong to that group because all the other are correct pair.

  • Question 3/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.

    Six persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around a triangular table. Three persons sit at three corners and face inside the table and three persons sit at the middle of the three sides and all are face outside the table. They all belong to six different countries i.e. Japan, USA, Canada, China, Russia and UK. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.


    The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U. Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan. U does not belong to Japan. The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK. The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK. One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada. T does not belong to UK. R sits third to the right of S. R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan. The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA. T does not belong to USA. Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the position of the one who belongs to China with respect to the one who sits second to the right of P?
    Solutions

    1) The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    2) Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan.

    3) U does not belong to Japan.

    4) The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK.

    Here, we have two more possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    5) The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK.

    6) One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada.

    7) T does not belong to UK.

    8) R sits third to the right of S.

    9) R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan.

    10) The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA.

    11) T does not belong to USA.

    Here, Case 2 and Case 3 get eliminated.

    12) Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    Here, case 4 gets eliminated and our final arrangement will be:

    Clearly, the one who belongs to China sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of P.

  • Question 4/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.

    Six persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around a triangular table. Three persons sit at three corners and face inside the table and three persons sit at the middle of the three sides and all are face outside the table. They all belong to six different countries i.e. Japan, USA, Canada, China, Russia and UK. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.


    The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U. Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan. U does not belong to Japan. The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK. The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK. One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada. T does not belong to UK. R sits third to the right of S. R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan. The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA. T does not belong to USA. Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    ...view full instructions


    Which amongst the following persons sits third to the right of the one who sits immediate left of the one who belongs to Canada?
    Solutions

    1) The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    2) Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan.

    3) U does not belong to Japan.

    4) The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK.

    Here, we have two more possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    5) The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK.

    6) One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada.

    7) T does not belong to UK.

    8) R sits third to the right of S.

    9) R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan.

    10) The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA.

    11) T does not belong to USA.

    Here, Case 2 and Case 3 get eliminated.

    12) Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    Here, case 4 gets eliminated and our final arrangement will be:

    Clearly, the one who belongs to Russia sits third to the right of the one who sits immediate left of the one who belongs to Canada.

  • Question 5/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.

    Six persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting around a triangular table. Three persons sit at three corners and face inside the table and three persons sit at the middle of the three sides and all are face outside the table. They all belong to six different countries i.e. Japan, USA, Canada, China, Russia and UK. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.


    The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U. Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan. U does not belong to Japan. The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK. The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK. One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada. T does not belong to UK. R sits third to the right of S. R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan. The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA. T does not belong to USA. Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following pair is/are correct?
    Solutions

    1) The one who belongs to China sits second to the right of U.

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    2) Only one person sits between the one who belongs to China and the one who belongs to Japan.

    3) U does not belong to Japan.

    4) The one who sits adjacent to U belongs to UK.

    Here, we have two more possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2.

    5) The one who belongs to Canada sits second to the right of the one who belongs to UK.

    6) One person sits between T and the one who belongs to Canada.

    7) T does not belong to UK.

    8) R sits third to the right of S.

    9) R sits adjacent to T and does not belong to Japan.

    10) The one who belongs to Russia sits opposite to the one who belongs to USA.

    11) T does not belong to USA.

    Here, Case 2 and Case 3 get eliminated.

    12) Q neither belongs to UK nor sits at corner of the table.

    Here, case 4 gets eliminated and our final arrangement will be:

    Clearly, T-Russia is the correct pair.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now