Please wait...

Age Based Puzzle Test 684
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
Age Based Puzzle Test 684
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.
    Eight persons i.e. Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X were born in eight different years i.e. 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011 . All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given persons have been calculated on base year 2020 . T’s age is a prime number. Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest. Only three persons were born between Q and X. Only one person was born between X and O. M’s age is an even number, who was born after X. U was born immediately before R.

    ...view full instructions


    If O is related to X and T is related to M, then in the same way R is related to whom?

    Solutions

    Given:

    Persons: Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X.

    Years: 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011.

    1) T’s age is a prime number.

    2) Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest.

    Here, we get 2 cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) Only three persons were born between Q and X.

    4) Only one person was born between X and O.

    Here, we get one more case i.e. Case 1b.

    5) M’s age is an even number, who was born after X.

    Here, Case-2 will be eliminated.

    6) U was born immediately before R.

    Here, case 1-b will be eliminated. Hence, case 1-a will be our final arrangement.

    Here, O is related to X in such a way that only one person was born in between O and X. In the same way, only one person was born in between T and M.

    Clearly, only one person was born in between R and L.

    Hence, L is the correct answer.

  • Question 2/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.
    Eight persons i.e. Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X were born in eight different years i.e. 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011 . All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given persons have been calculated on base year 2020 . T’s age is a prime number. Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest. Only three persons were born between Q and X. Only one person was born between X and O. M’s age is an even number, who was born after X. U was born immediately before R.

    ...view full instructions


    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    Solutions

    Given:

    Persons: Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X.

    Years: 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011.

    1) T’s age is a prime number.

    2) Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest.

    Here, we get 2 cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) Only three persons were born between Q and X.

    4) Only one person was born between X and O.

    Here, we get one more case i.e. Case 1b.

    5) M’s age is an even number, who was born after X.

    Here, Case-2 will be eliminated.

    6) U was born immediately before R.

    Here, case 1-b will be eliminated. Hence, case 1-a will be our final arrangement.

    Clearly, M does not belong to that group because except M, ages of other persons are in odd numbers.

  • Question 3/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.
    Eight persons i.e. Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X were born in eight different years i.e. 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011 . All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given persons have been calculated on base year 2020 . T’s age is a prime number. Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest. Only three persons were born between Q and X. Only one person was born between X and O. M’s age is an even number, who was born after X. U was born immediately before R.

    ...view full instructions


    Who amongst the following person’s age is divisible by 11?
    Solutions

    Given:

    Persons: Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X.

    Years: 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011.

    1) T’s age is a prime number.

    2) Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest.

    Here, we get 2 cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) Only three persons were born between Q and X.

    4) Only one person was born between X and O.

    Here, we get one more case i.e. Case 1b.

    5) M’s age is an even number, who was born after X.

    Here, Case-2 will be eliminated.

    6) U was born immediately before R.

    Here, case 1-b will be eliminated. Hence, case 1-a will be our final arrangement.

    Clearly, R’s age is divisible by 11 who was born immediately before Q.

    Hence, ‘The one who was born immediately before Q’ is the correct answer.

  • Question 4/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.
    Eight persons i.e. Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X were born in eight different years i.e. 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011 . All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given persons have been calculated on base year 2020 . T’s age is a prime number. Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest. Only three persons were born between Q and X. Only one person was born between X and O. M’s age is an even number, who was born after X. U was born immediately before R.

    ...view full instructions


    Who amongst the following is the eldest?
    Solutions

    Given:

    Persons: Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X.

    Years: 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011.

    1) T’s age is a prime number.

    2) Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest.

    Here, we get 2 cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) Only three persons were born between Q and X.

    4) Only one person was born between X and O.

    Here, we get one more case i.e. Case 1b.

    5) M’s age is an even number, who was born after X.

    Here, Case-2 will be eliminated.

    6) U was born immediately before R.

    Here, case 1-b will be eliminated. Hence, case 1-a will be our final arrangement.

    Clearly, O is the eldest person.

    Hence, O is the correct answer.

  • Question 5/5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the information carefully and answer the questions below.
    Eight persons i.e. Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X were born in eight different years i.e. 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011 . All the information is not necessarily in the same order. All the ages of the given persons have been calculated on base year 2020 . T’s age is a prime number. Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest. Only three persons were born between Q and X. Only one person was born between X and O. M’s age is an even number, who was born after X. U was born immediately before R.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the age of X?
    Solutions

    Given:

    Persons: Q, U, R, L, M, O, T and X.

    Years: 1956, 1959, 1964, 1978, 1985, 1987, 1995, 2011.

    1) T’s age is a prime number.

    2) Q’s age is a perfect square but not the eldest.

    Here, we get 2 cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    3) Only three persons were born between Q and X.

    4) Only one person was born between X and O.

    Here, we get one more case i.e. Case 1b.

    5) M’s age is an even number, who was born after X.

    Here, Case-2 will be eliminated.

    6) U was born immediately before R.

    Here, case 1-b will be eliminated. Hence, case 1-a will be our final arrangement.

    Cleary, the age of X is 56 years.

    Hence, ‘56 years’ is the correct answer.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now