Please wait...

IBPS Clerk 2025 Reasoning Test - 1
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS Clerk 2025 Reasoning Test - 1
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

    Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are working in a bank at different designations such as Chairman, Managing Director(MD), Chief Executive Officer(CEO), General Manager(GM), Assistant General Manager(AGM), Manager, Clerk. The hierarchy of the designations is given in decreasing order such as is the Chairman seniormost designation and the Clerk is the juniormost designation.

    Only two persons are senior to F. Only one person is designated between F and G. C is immediately junior to G. As many persons senior to C as junior to A. E is neither the Clerk nor senior to B. At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    ...view full instructions


    _____ is a Manager of the bank, based on the final arrangement.

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only two persons are senior to F.
    • Only one person is designated between F and G. 

    From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

    Again, we have,

    • C is immediately junior to G. 
    • As many persons senior to C as junior to A.

    Again, We have,

    • E is neither the Clerk nor  senior to B.
    • At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    From the above conditions, case-1 gets eliminated because at least three persons are designated between B and D, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: B

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

    Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are working in a bank at different designations such as Chairman, Managing Director(MD), Chief Executive Officer(CEO), General Manager(GM), Assistant General Manager(AGM), Manager, Clerk. The hierarchy of the designations is given in decreasing order such as is the Chairman seniormost designation and the Clerk is the juniormost designation.

    Only two persons are senior to F. Only one person is designated between F and G. C is immediately junior to G. As many persons senior to C as junior to A. E is neither the Clerk nor senior to B. At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons are designated between A and the one who is designated as Clerk?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only two persons are senior to F.
    • Only one person is designated between F and G. 

    From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

    Again, we have,

    • C is immediately junior to G. 
    • As many persons senior to C as junior to A.

    Again, We have,

    • E is neither the Clerk nor  senior to B.
    • At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    From the above conditions, case-1 gets eliminated because at least three persons are designated between B and D, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: A

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

    Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are working in a bank at different designations such as Chairman, Managing Director(MD), Chief Executive Officer(CEO), General Manager(GM), Assistant General Manager(AGM), Manager, Clerk. The hierarchy of the designations is given in decreasing order such as is the Chairman seniormost designation and the Clerk is the juniormost designation.

    Only two persons are senior to F. Only one person is designated between F and G. C is immediately junior to G. As many persons senior to C as junior to A. E is neither the Clerk nor senior to B. At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    ...view full instructions


    B works in which of the following designation?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only two persons are senior to F.
    • Only one person is designated between F and G. 

    From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

    Again, we have,

    • C is immediately junior to G. 
    • As many persons senior to C as junior to A.

    Again, We have,

    • E is neither the Clerk nor  senior to B.
    • At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    From the above conditions, case-1 gets eliminated because at least three persons are designated between B and D, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: C

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

    Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are working in a bank at different designations such as Chairman, Managing Director(MD), Chief Executive Officer(CEO), General Manager(GM), Assistant General Manager(AGM), Manager, Clerk. The hierarchy of the designations is given in decreasing order such as is the Chairman seniormost designation and the Clerk is the juniormost designation.

    Only two persons are senior to F. Only one person is designated between F and G. C is immediately junior to G. As many persons senior to C as junior to A. E is neither the Clerk nor senior to B. At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following person is three persons senior to G?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only two persons are senior to F.
    • Only one person is designated between F and G. 

    From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

    Again, we have,

    • C is immediately junior to G. 
    • As many persons senior to C as junior to A.

    Again, We have,

    • E is neither the Clerk nor  senior to B.
    • At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    From the above conditions, case-1 gets eliminated because at least three persons are designated between B and D, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: D

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

    Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, and G are working in a bank at different designations such as Chairman, Managing Director(MD), Chief Executive Officer(CEO), General Manager(GM), Assistant General Manager(AGM), Manager, Clerk. The hierarchy of the designations is given in decreasing order such as is the Chairman seniormost designation and the Clerk is the juniormost designation.

    Only two persons are senior to F. Only one person is designated between F and G. C is immediately junior to G. As many persons senior to C as junior to A. E is neither the Clerk nor senior to B. At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following combinations is TRUE with respect to the final arrangement?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only two persons are senior to F.
    • Only one person is designated between F and G.

    From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

    Again, we have,

    • C is immediately junior to G. 
    • As many persons senior to C as junior to A.

    Again, We have,

    • E is neither the Clerk nor  senior to B.
    • At least three persons are designated between B and D.

    From the above conditions, case-1 gets eliminated because at least three persons are designated between B and D, which is not satisfied.

    Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: E

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

    Z  H  I  Q  M  A  R  N  Y  T  B  U  P  W  S  D  K  O  J  I  F  G  E  C  L

    Which of the following letters is fifth to the right of the seventh letter from the left end in the given series?

    Solutions

    Answer: C

    The fifth letter to the right of the seventh letter from the left end in the given series is U.

    Z  H  I  Q  M  A  R  N  Y  T  B  U  P  W  S  D  K  O  J  I  F  G  E  C  L

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

    Z  H  I  Q  M  A  R  N  Y  T  B  U  P  W  S  D  K  O  J  I  F  G  E  C  L

    How many vowels are there between the letters Q and J in the given series?

    Solutions

    There are THREE vowels between the letters Q and J in the given series.

    Z  H  I  Q  M  A  R  N  Y  T  B  U  P  W  S  D  K  O  J  I  F G  E  C  L

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

    Z  H  I  Q  M  A  R  N  Y  T  B  U  P  W  S  D  K  O  J  I  F  G  E  C  L

    If all the letters which come before K as per the alphabetical series are dropped from the given series, then which of the following letters is tenth from the right end?

    Solutions

    Answer: B

    If all the letters which come before K as per the alphabetical series are dropped from the given series,

    Z  Q  M  R  N  Y  T  U  P  W  S  K  O  L

    Now, the letter, which is tenth from the right end is N

    Z  Q  M  R  N  Y  T  U  P  W  S  K  O  L

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

    Z  H  I  Q  M  A  R  N  Y  T  B  U  P  W  S  D  K  O  J  I  F  G  E  C  L

    How many alphabets are there in the given series which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a consonant?

    Solutions

    Answer: D

    There are FIVE alphabets in the given series which are immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a consonant.

    Z  H  I  Q  M  A  R  N  Y  T  B  U  P  W  S  D  K  O  J  I  F  G  E  C  L

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the word “DESKTOP” if all the vowels are changed to the previous letter and all the consonants are changed to the next letter in the alphabetical series, then how many letters are repeated in the newly formed word?

    Solutions

    Answer: B

    Given word: DESKTOP

    All the vowels are changed to the previous letter and all the consonants are changed to the next letter in the alphabetical series,

    EDTLUNQ

    Now no letter is repeated in the newly formed word.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now