Please wait...

IBPS RRB OS-1 2025 Reasoning Test - 2
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB OS-1 2025 Reasoning Test - 2
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    A certain number of persons are sitting in the linear row facing the north direction.

    G sits second to the left of K. Only five persons sit between K and L, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only eight persons sit between L and S. The number of persons sitting between G and S is two less than the number of persons sitting between S and H. H doesn’t sit exactly between G and L. Only three persons sit between H and R, who sits at one of the ends. Not less than 20 persons sitting in the linear row.

    ...view full instructions


    If P sits fourth to the right of G, then what is the position of P with respect to L?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • G sits second to the left of K. 
    • Only five persons sit between K and L, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities

    Again we have, 

    • Only eight persons sit between L and S. 
    • The number of persons sitting between G and S is two less than the number of persons sitting between S and H.
    • H doesn’t sit exactly between G and L.

    Again we have,

    • Only three persons sit between H and R, who sits at one of the ends.
    • Not less than 20 persons sitting in the linear row.

    From the above conditions case-1 gets eliminated because Not less than 20 persons sitting in the linear row, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: A

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    A certain number of persons are sitting in the linear row facing the north direction.

    G sits second to the left of K. Only five persons sit between K and L, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only eight persons sit between L and S. The number of persons sitting between G and S is two less than the number of persons sitting between S and H. H doesn’t sit exactly between G and L. Only three persons sit between H and R, who sits at one of the ends. Not less than 20 persons sitting in the linear row.

    ...view full instructions


    If all persons are facing south direction, then who among the following persons sit sixth from the right end?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • G sits second to the left of K. 
    • Only five persons sit between K and L, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities 

    Again we have, 

    • Only eight persons sit between L and S. 
    • The number of persons sitting between G and S is two less than the number of persons sitting between S and H.
    • H doesn’t sit exactly between G and L.

    Again we have, 

    • Only three persons sit between H and R, who sits at one of the ends.
    • Not less than 20 persons sitting in the linear row.

    From the above conditions case-1 gets eliminated because Not less than 20 persons sitting in the linear row, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: D

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Nine persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I were born in nine different months viz., January, March, April, May, June, August, September, October and December of the same year. Only one person was born in each month. 

    C was born in the month having an even number of days. Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. B was born in the month having an even number of days. As many persons were born before A as after E. Only one person was born between E and F. At most one person was born between G and H.

    ...view full instructions


    If all the persons are arranged in the reverse alphabetical order from December to January, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • C was born in the month having an even number of days. 
    • Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. 

    From the above condition there are three possibilities.

    Again we have,

    • The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. 
    • B was born in the month having an even number of days.
    • As many persons were born before A as after E.

    From the above conditions, case 3 gets eliminated because The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have,

    • Only one person was born between E and F. 
    • At most one person was born between G and H. 

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because at most one person was born between G and H, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case- 1 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: C

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Nine persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I were born in nine different months viz., January, March, April, May, June, August, September, October and December of the same year. Only one person was born in each month. 

    C was born in the month having an even number of days. Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. B was born in the month having an even number of days. As many persons were born before A as after E. Only one person was born between E and F. At most one person was born between G and H.

    ...view full instructions


    In which of the following month E was born?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • C was born in the month having an even number of days. 
    • Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. 

    From the above condition there are three possibilities.

    Again we have,

    • The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. 
    • B was born in the month having an even number of days.
    • As many persons were born before A as after E.

    From the above conditions, case 3 gets eliminated because The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have,

    • Only one person was born between E and F. 
    • At most one person was born between G and H. 

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because at most one person was born between G and H, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case- 1 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: B

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Nine persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I were born in nine different months viz., January, March, April, May, June, August, September, October and December of the same year. Only one person was born in each month.

    C was born in the month having an even number of days. Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. B was born in the month having an even number of days. As many persons were born before A as after E. Only one person was born between E and F. At most one person was born between G and H.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following person was born four persons before H?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • C was born in the month having an even number of days. 
    • Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. 

    From the above condition there are three possibilities.

    Again we have,

    • The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. 
    • B was born in the month having an even number of days.
    • As many persons were born before A as after E.

    From the above conditions, case 3 gets eliminated because The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have,

    • Only one person was born between E and F. 
    • At most one person was born between G and H. 

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because at most one person was born between G and H, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case- 1 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: A

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Nine persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I were born in nine different months viz., January, March, April, May, June, August, September, October and December of the same year. Only one person was born in each month. 

    C was born in the month having an even number of days. Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. B was born in the month having an even number of days. As many persons were born before A as after E. Only one person was born between E and F. At most one person was born between G and H.  

    ...view full instructions


    As many persons were born after F as before ___

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • C was born in the month having an even number of days. 
    • Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. 

    From the above condition there are three possibilities.

    Again we have,

    • The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. 
    • B was born in the month having an even number of days.
    • As many persons were born before A as after E.

    From the above conditions, case 3 gets eliminated because The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have,

    • Only one person was born between E and F. 
    • At most one person was born between G and H. 

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because at most one person was born between G and H, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case- 1 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: E

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Nine persons - A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I were born in nine different months viz., January, March, April, May, June, August, September, October and December of the same year. Only one person was born in each month.

    C was born in the month having an even number of days. Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. B was born in the month having an even number of days. As many persons were born before A as after E. Only one person was born between E and F. At most one person was born between G and H.

    ...view full instructions


    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • C was born in the month having an even number of days. 
    • Only three persons were born between C and H, who was born immediately after I. 

    From the above condition there are three possibilities.

    Again we have,

    • The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E. 
    • B was born in the month having an even number of days.
    • As many persons were born before A as after E.

    From the above conditions, case 3 gets eliminated because The number of persons born between B and I is two less than the number of persons born between B and E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have,

    • Only one person was born between E and F. 
    • At most one person was born between G and H. 

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because at most one person was born between G and H, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case- 1 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: D (Except option (d), all persons in the given options were born in the month having an odd number of days)

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the given questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by some conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

    Statements:

    G > I = M ≤ X ≤ N; F > Z < X = P > D

    Conclusion I: P > I

    Conclusion II: I = P

    Solutions

    Answer: B

    G > I = M ≤ X ≤ N, F > Z < X = P > D

    Conclusions:

    I. P > I ⇒ (P = X ≥ M = I)  ⇒ False

    II. I = P ⇒ (I = M ≤ X = P)  ⇒ False

    By combining both conclusion I and II it is a complementary pair. Hence, either conclusion I or II is true.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the given questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by some conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

    Statements:

    U ≤ R < V = G < S; M ≥ R < E > B = Y 

    Conclusion I: E > U

    Conclusion II: M ≤ G

    Solutions

    Answer: A

    U ≤ R < V = G > S, M ≥ R < E > B = Y

    Conclusions:

    I. E > U ⇒ (E > R ≥ U)  ⇒ True

    II. M ≤ G ⇒ (M ≥ R < V = G)  ⇒ False

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the given questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by some conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

    Statements:

    M = A < Q = W > T; K ≥ T < C = H > S

    Conclusion I: Q ≥ C

    Conclusion II: K < A

    Solutions

    Answer: E

    M = A < Q = W > T, K ≥ T < C = H > S

    Conclusions:

    I. Q ≥ C ⇒ (Q = W > T < C)  ⇒ False

    II. K < A ⇒ (K ≥ T < W = Q > A)  ⇒ False

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now