Please wait...

IBPS RRB (OA) 2025 Reasoning Test - 2
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB (OA) 2025 Reasoning Test - 2
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in a linear row but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are facing north direction.
    U sits fourth to the right of Q. Only one person sits between U and W. T is an immediate neighbor of W and sits to the right of W. Two persons sit between S and U. S is not an immediate neighbor of Q and P. V sits to left of P.

    Which among the following pairs sit at the extreme ends of the row?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement is here:

    Clues: U sits fourth to the right of Q. Only one person sits between U and W.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: T is an immediate neighbor of W and sits to the right of W. Two persons sit between S and U.

    Inference:

    Clues: S is not an immediate neighbor of Q and P. V sits to left of P.

    Inference: From the above condition case 2 gets eliminated here

    Inference: Only R is left to be placed. Final arrangement is here:

    Q and S sit at the extreme end of the row

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in a linear row but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are facing north direction.
    U sits fourth to the right of Q. Only one person sits between U and W. T is an immediate neighbor of W and sits to the right of W. Two persons sit between S and U. S is not an immediate neighbor of Q and P. V sits to left of P.

    Who among the following sits exactly between T and V?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement is here:

    Clues: U sits fourth to the right of Q. Only one person sits between U and W.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: T is an immediate neighbor of W and sits to the right of W. Two persons sit between S and U.

    Inference:

    Clues: S is not an immediate neighbor of Q and P. V sits to left of P.

    Inference: From the above condition case 2 gets eliminated here

    Inference: Only R is left to be placed. Final arrangement is here:

    W sits exactly between T and V

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in a linear row but not necessarily in the same order. All of them are facing north direction.
    U sits fourth to the right of Q. Only one person sits between U and W. T is an immediate neighbor of W and sits to the right of W. Two persons sit between S and U. S is not an immediate neighbor of Q and P. V sits to left of P.

    Who among the following sits immediately left of W?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement is here:

    Clues: U sits fourth to the right of Q. Only one person sits between U and W.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Again we have,

    • Only one person sits between H and the one who faces V. 
    • The number of persons sitting between U and X is two more than the number of persons sitting between F and I. 
    • F faces U.

    Again we have,

    • I doesn’t sit to the right of E.

    After applying the above condition case-1 gets eliminated because I doesn’t sit to the right of E, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: D

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1: E, F, G, H and I are seated and all of them are facing south. In row 2: U, V, W, X and Y are seated and all of them are facing north. Each person in row 1 faces another person in row 2. 

    Only two persons sit between the one who faces G and W, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row. As many persons sit to the left of W as to the right of V. Only one person sits between H and the one who faces V. The number of persons sitting between U and X is two more than the number of persons sitting between F and I. F faces U. I doesn’t sit to the right of E.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following statements is/are TRUE with respect to the final arrangement? 

    I. Three persons sit between V and U

    II. E sits diagonally opposite to Y

    III. G sits second to the right of I

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only two persons sit between the one who faces G and W, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row.
    • As many persons sit to the left of W as to the right of V.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities

    Again we have,

    • Only one person sits between H and the one who faces V. 
    • The number of persons sitting between U and X is two more than the number of persons sitting between F and I. 
    • F faces U.

    Again we have,

    • I doesn’t sit to the right of E.

    After applying the above condition case-1 gets eliminated because I doesn’t sit to the right of E, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: E

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1: E, F, G, H and I are seated and all of them are facing south. In row 2: U, V, W, X and Y are seated and all of them are facing north. Each person in row 1 faces another person in row 2. 

    Only two persons sit between the one who faces G and W, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row. As many persons sit to the left of W as to the right of V. Only one person sits between H and the one who faces V. The number of persons sitting between U and X is two more than the number of persons sitting between F and I. F faces U. I doesn’t sit to the right of E.

    ...view full instructions


    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only two persons sit between the one who faces G and W, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row.
    • As many persons sit to the left of W as to the right of V.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities

    Again we have,

    • Only one person sits between H and the one who faces V. 
    • The number of persons sitting between U and X is two more than the number of persons sitting between F and I. 
    • F faces U.

    Again we have,

    • I doesn’t sit to the right of E.

    After applying the above condition case-1 gets eliminated because I doesn’t sit to the right of E, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: C (Except option c, all the pairs of persons in the given options are facing each other)

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    In a certain code language,

    “Take life camp firmly” is coded as “oh vl st cf”

    “Firmly winter quiet bird” is coded as “gh be az st”

    “bird chirp life lesson” is coded as “be pr cf yi”

    “Quiet lesson water winter” is coded as “ws az gh yi”

    (Note: All the given codes are two letter codes only)

    ...view full instructions


    What is the word for the code “gh”, in the given code language?

    Solutions

    Answer: E

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    In a certain code language,

    “Take life camp firmly” is coded as “oh vl st cf”

    “Firmly winter quiet bird” is coded as “gh be az st”

    “bird chirp life lesson” is coded as “be pr cf yi”

    “Quiet lesson water winter” is coded as “ws az gh yi”

    (Note: All the given codes are two letter codes only)

    ...view full instructions


    What is the code for the phrase “firmly chirp water” in the given code language?

    Solutions

    Answer: A

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    In a certain code language,

    “Take life camp firmly” is coded as “oh vl st cf”

    “Firmly winter quiet bird” is coded as “gh be az st”

    “bird chirp life lesson” is coded as “be pr cf yi”

    “Quiet lesson water winter” is coded as “ws az gh yi”

    (Note: All the given codes are two letter codes only)

    ...view full instructions


    If the phrase “life want camp” is coded as “uf cf vl”, then what is the code for the phrase “want take” in the given code language?

    Solutions

    Answer: D

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    In a certain code language,

    “Take life camp firmly” is coded as “oh vl st cf”

    “Firmly winter quiet bird” is coded as “gh be az st”

    “bird chirp life lesson” is coded as “be pr cf yi”

    “Quiet lesson water winter” is coded as “ws az gh yi”

    (Note: All the given codes are two letter codes only)

    ...view full instructions


    What is the word for the code “yi” in the given code language?

    Solutions

    Answer: E

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    A certain number of persons are sitting in the linear row facing the north direction.

    G sits second to the left of K. Only five persons sit between K and L, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row. Only eight persons sit between L and S. The number of persons sitting between G and S is two less than the number of persons sitting between S and H. H doesn’t sit exactly between G and L. Only three persons sit between H and R, who sits at one of the ends. Not less than 20 persons sitting in the linear row.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following person sits fifth from the extreme left end ?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • G sits second to the left of K. 
    • Only five persons sit between K and L, who sits second from one of the extreme ends of the row.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities

    Again we have,

    • Only eight persons sit between L and S. 
    • The number of persons sitting between G and S is two less than the number of persons sitting between S and H.
    • H doesn’t sit exactly between G and L.

    Again we have, 

    • Only three persons sit between H and R, who sits at one of the ends.
    • Not less than 20 persons sitting in the linear row.

    From the above conditions case-1 gets eliminated because Not less than 20 persons sitting in the linear row, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: C

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now