Please wait...
/
-
Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven persons - J, K, L, M, N, O and P got different numbers of awards in the competition. L got more awards than N but got less awards than P. As many persons got more awards than O as less than K. K got less awards than O but got more awards than J. Neither J nor N got the least number of awards. O got four awards more than N but got less awards than L. The person who got the fourth highest number of awards got 6 awards.
If K got 4 awards and L got thrice the number of awards got by K, then what is the possible number of awards got by P?
Verify mobile number to view the solution
Final arrangement:
P > L > O(10) > N(6) > K > J > M
O > K > J
L > O > N; O = 4+N;
Answer: B
Who among the following persons got the second highest number of awards based on the final arrangement?
Answer: A
Eight persons - M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table in such a way that some of them are facing the centre while some of them are facing outside (opposite to the centre). Not more than two adjacent persons facing the same direction.
Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T. As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. Q and S are facing each other. M sits second to the right of Q. R and O are facing opposite directions of S. M doesn’t face towards the center.
Who among the following person sits third to the right of M?
We have,
From the above conditions there are two possibilities
Again we have,
After applying the above conditions, case-2 gets eliminated because M doesn’t face towards the center, which is not satisfied.
Hence case-1 shows the final arrangement.
Answer: E
How many persons sit between Q and the one who sits to the immediate left of P?
If all the persons are facing the opposite direction, then who among the following person sits to the immediate right of O?
Directions For Questions
...view full instructions
Which of the following statements is/are TRUE with respect to the final arrangement?
I. Only three persons sit between N and M
II. P and R are facing same direction
III. M sits opposite to O
Answer: C
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
Answer: D (Except option (d), all the persons in the given options are facing towards the center)
Two persons Akash and Vinoth are going to the park from their home. Akash walks towards north from his home and walks for 8 km and then he takes a left turn and walks for 6 km to reach the temple. From there he takes a right turn and walks for 12 km to reach the park.
Vinoth starts walking south from his home for 4 km to reach the mall, then he takes a right turn and walks 10 km. Finally, he takes a left turn and walks 7 km to reach the park.
What is the shortest distance between the temple and the mall (approximately)?
The temple and the mall = √102+192=√461 ≅21km
What is the direction of Akash’s home with respect to the park?
If the market is south-west of the park and west of the temple, then in which direction is Vinoth's home with respect to the market?
Correct (-)
Wrong (-)
Skipped (-)