Please wait...

IBPS RRB OS-1 2025 Reasoning Test - 4
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB OS-1 2025 Reasoning Test - 4
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Seven persons - J, K, L, M, N, O and P got different numbers of awards in the competition. L got more awards than N but got less awards than P. As many persons got more awards than O as less than K. K got less awards than O but got more awards than J. Neither J nor N got the least number of awards. O got four awards more than N but got less awards than L. The person who got the fourth highest number of awards got 6 awards.

    If K got 4 awards and L got thrice the number of awards got by K, then what is the possible number of awards got by P?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    P > L > O(10) > N(6) > K > J > M

    • L got more awards than N, but less than P. 
    • P > L > N
    • As many persons got more awards than O as less than K. 
    • K got less awards than O, but more than J.

    O > K > J

    • Neither J nor N got the least number of awards. 
    • O got four awards more than N, but less than L. 

    L > O > N; O = 4+N;

    •  The person who got the fourth highest number of awards got 6 awards.

    P > L > O(10) > N(6) > K > J > M

    Answer: B

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Seven persons - J, K, L, M, N, O and P got different numbers of awards in the competition. L got more awards than N but got less awards than P. As many persons got more awards than O as less than K. K got less awards than O but got more awards than J. Neither J nor N got the least number of awards. O got four awards more than N but got less awards than L. The person who got the fourth highest number of awards got 6 awards.

    Who among the following persons got the second highest number of awards based on the final arrangement?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    P > L > O(10) > N(6) > K > J > M

    • L got more awards than N, but less than P. 
    • P > L > N
    • As many persons got more awards than O as less than K. 
    • K got less awards than O, but more than J.

    O > K > J

    • Neither J nor N got the least number of awards. 
    • O got four awards more than N, but less than L. 

    L > O > N; O = 4+N;

    •  The person who got the fourth highest number of awards got 6 awards.

    P > L > O(10) > N(6) > K > J > M

    Answer: A

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight persons - M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table in such a way that some of them are facing the centre while some of them are facing outside (opposite to the centre). Not more than two adjacent persons facing the same direction.

    Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T. As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. Q and S are facing each other. M sits second to the right of Q. R and O are facing opposite directions of S. M doesn’t face towards the center. 

    Who among the following person sits third to the right of M?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. 
    • N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities

    Again we have, 

    • As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. 
    • Q and S are facing each other. 
    • M sits second to the right of Q.

    Again we have, 

    • R and O are facing opposite directions of S. 
    • M doesn’t face towards the center.

    After applying the above conditions, case-2 gets eliminated because M doesn’t face towards the center, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence case-1  shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: E

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight persons - M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table in such a way that some of them are facing the centre while some of them are facing outside (opposite to the centre). Not more than two adjacent persons facing the same direction.

    Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T. As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. Q and S are facing each other. M sits second to the right of Q. R and O are facing opposite directions of S. M doesn’t face towards the center. 

    How many persons sit between Q and the one who sits to the immediate left of P?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. 
    • N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities

    Again we have,

    • As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. 
    • Q and S are facing each other. 
    • M sits second to the right of Q.

    Again we have, 

    • R and O are facing opposite directions of S. 
    • M doesn’t face towards the center.

    After applying the above conditions, case-2 gets eliminated because M doesn’t face towards the center, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence case-1  shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: B

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight persons - M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table in such a way that some of them are facing the centre while some of them are facing outside (opposite to the centre). Not more than two adjacent persons facing the same direction.

    Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T. As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. Q and S are facing each other. M sits second to the right of Q. R and O are facing opposite directions of S. M doesn’t face towards the center. 

    If all the persons are facing the opposite direction, then who among the following person sits to the immediate right of O?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. 
    • N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities

    Again we have,

    • As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. 
    • Q and S are facing each other. 
    • M sits second to the right of Q.

    Again we have,

    • R and O are facing opposite directions of S.
    • M doesn’t face towards the center.

    After applying the above conditions, case-2 gets eliminated because M doesn’t face towards the center, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence case-1  shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: A

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight persons - M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table in such a way that some of them are facing the centre while some of them are facing outside (opposite to the centre). Not more than two adjacent persons facing the same direction.

    Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T. As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. Q and S are facing each other. M sits second to the right of Q. R and O are facing opposite directions of S. M doesn’t face towards the center.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following statements is/are TRUE with respect to the final arrangement?

    I. Only three persons sit between N and M

    II. P and R are facing same direction

    III. M sits opposite to O

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. 
    • N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities

    Again we have,

    • As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. 
    • Q and S are facing each other. 
    • M sits second to the right of Q.

    Again we have,

    • R and O are facing opposite directions of S. 
    • M doesn’t face towards the center.

    After applying the above conditions, case-2 gets eliminated because M doesn’t face towards the center, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence case-1  shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: C

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight persons - M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table in such a way that some of them are facing the centre while some of them are facing outside (opposite to the centre). Not more than two adjacent persons facing the same direction.

    Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T. As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N. Q and S are facing each other. M sits second to the right of Q. R and O are facing opposite directions of S. M doesn’t face towards the center. 

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group? 

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    We have,

    • Only three persons sit between P and T, where both are facing the same direction. 
    • N sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate right of T.

    From the above conditions there are two possibilities

    Again we have,

    • As many persons sit between P and N as between R and N.
    • Q and S are facing each other.
    • M sits second to the right of Q.

    Again we have, 

    • R and O are facing opposite directions of S. 
    • M doesn’t face towards the center.

    After applying the above conditions, case-2 gets eliminated because M doesn’t face towards the center, which is not satisfied. 

    Hence case-1  shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: D (Except option (d), all the persons in the given options are facing towards the center)

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Two persons Akash and Vinoth are going to the park from their home. Akash walks towards north from his home and walks for 8 km and then he takes a left turn and walks for 6 km to reach the temple. From there he takes a right turn and walks for 12 km to reach the park.

    Vinoth starts walking south from his home for 4 km to reach the mall, then he takes a right turn and walks 10 km. Finally, he takes a left turn and walks 7 km to reach the park.

    What is the shortest distance between the temple and the mall (approximately)?

    Solutions

    Answer: A

    The temple and the mall = √102+192=√461 ≅21km

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Two persons Akash and Vinoth are going to the park from their home. Akash walks towards north from his home and walks for 8 km and then he takes a left turn and walks for 6 km to reach the temple. From there he takes a right turn and walks for 12 km to reach the park.

    Vinoth starts walking south from his home for 4 km to reach the mall, then he takes a right turn and walks 10 km. Finally, he takes a left turn and walks 7 km to reach the park.

    What is the direction of Akash’s home with respect to the park?

    Solutions

    Answer: E

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Two persons Akash and Vinoth are going to the park from their home. Akash walks towards north from his home and walks for 8 km and then he takes a left turn and walks for 6 km to reach the temple. From there he takes a right turn and walks for 12 km to reach the park.

    Vinoth starts walking south from his home for 4 km to reach the mall, then he takes a right turn and walks 10 km. Finally, he takes a left turn and walks 7 km to reach the park.

    If the market is south-west of the park and west of the temple, then in which direction is Vinoth's home with respect to the market?

    Solutions

    Answer: B

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now