Please wait...

IBPS RRB (OA) 2025 Reasoning Test - 7
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB (OA) 2025 Reasoning Test - 7
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    The following questions are based on the five three-digits numbers given below:

    534 327 435 981 823

    If the sum of first and second digit in each number is placed after the third digit, then which will be the lowest number?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: 48

    Given series - 534 327 435 981 823

    After applying the operation – 48 75 57 117 310

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    The following questions are based on the five three-digits numbers given below:

    534 327 435 981 823

    If 2 is added to each even number and 3 is subtracted from each odd number, then how many numbers thus formed are multiple of 2?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: More than three

    Given series - 534 327 435 981 823

    After applying the operation – 536 324 432 978 820

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    The following questions are based on the five three-digits numbers given below:

    534 327 435 981 823

    Which of the following is not a multiple of 3?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: 823

    Given series - 534 327 435 981 823

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H – are sitting in two parallel rows, with four persons in each row. A, B, C, and D sit in Row 1 and face north, whereas E, F, G, and H sit in Row 2 and face south. The persons in Row 1 face the persons in Row 2, and vice versa (but not necessarily in the same order).
    A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B. H is sitting to the immediate left of E. E is not sitting opposite D. F is sitting right of E.

    Who among the following sits second to the left of the persons who sits opposite to B?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    Clues: A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: H is sitting to the immediate left of E. F is sitting right of E.

    Inference: From the above condition case 1 gets eliminated here:

    Clues: H is sitting to the immediate left of E. F is sitting right of E.

    Inference: From the above condition case 1 gets eliminated here:

    Clues: E is not sitting opposite D.

    Inference: Only person C is left, after placing C the final arrangement is:

    H sits second to the left of G who sits opposite to B

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H – are sitting in two parallel rows, with four persons in each row. A, B, C, and D sit in Row 1 and face north, whereas E, F, G, and H sit in Row 2 and face south. The persons in Row 1 face the persons in Row 2, and vice versa (but not necessarily in the same order).
    A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B. H is sitting to the immediate left of E. E is not sitting opposite D. F is sitting right of E.

    What is the position of the person who sits opposite to H with respect to B?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    Clues: A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: H is sitting to the immediate left of E. F is sitting right of E.

    Inference: From the above condition case 1 gets eliminated here:

    Clues: E is not sitting opposite D.

    Inference: Only person C is left, after placing C the final arrangement is:

    A sits opposite to H and second to the right of B

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H – are sitting in two parallel rows, with four persons in each row. A, B, C, and D sit in Row 1 and face north, whereas E, F, G, and H sit in Row 2 and face south. The persons in Row 1 face the persons in Row 2, and vice versa (but not necessarily in the same order).
    A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B. H is sitting to the immediate left of E. E is not sitting opposite D. F is sitting right of E.

    Which of the following pairs sit at the extreme ends of the row?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    Clues: A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: H is sitting to the immediate left of E. F is sitting right of E.

    Inference: From the above condition case 1 gets eliminated here:

    Clues: E is not sitting opposite D.

    Inference: Only person C is left, after placing C the final arrangement is:

    H and D sits at the extreme end of the row

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H – are sitting in two parallel rows, with four persons in each row. A, B, C, and D sit in Row 1 and face north, whereas E, F, G, and H sit in Row 2 and face south. The persons in Row 1 face the persons in Row 2, and vice versa (but not necessarily in the same order).
    A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B. H is sitting to the immediate left of E. E is not sitting opposite D. F is sitting right of E.

    Who among the following sits second to the left of C?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: D

    Final arrangement:

    Clues: A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: H is sitting to the immediate left of E. F is sitting right of E.

    Inference: From the above condition case 1 gets eliminated here:

    Clues: E is not sitting opposite D.

    Inference: Only person C is left, after placing C the final arrangement is:

    D sits second to the left of C

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H – are sitting in two parallel rows, with four persons in each row. A, B, C, and D sit in Row 1 and face north, whereas E, F, G, and H sit in Row 2 and face south. The persons in Row 1 face the persons in Row 2, and vice versa (but not necessarily in the same order).
    A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B. H is sitting to the immediate left of E. E is not sitting opposite D. F is sitting right of E.

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Who among the following doesn’t belong to the group?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement:

    Clues: A is sitting at one of the extreme ends of the row. One person sits between A and B. G is sitting opposite to B.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: H is sitting to the immediate left of E. F is sitting right of E.

    Inference: From the above condition case 1 gets eliminated here:

    Clues: E is not sitting opposite D.

    Inference: Only person C is left, after placing C the final arrangement is:

    Except G, all are sitting at extreme ends of the row

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Point A is 14m west of point H. Point G is 25m east of point H which is 7m south of point B. Point V is 18m west of point B. Point D is 5m south of point A. Point D is 4m east of point E.

    What is the shortest distance between point A and point E?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: √41m

    Shortest distance between point A and E - √41m (from Pythagoras theorem)

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Point A is 14m west of point H. Point G is 25m east of point H which is 7m south of point B. Point V is 18m west of point B. Point D is 5m south of point A.

    Point D is 4m east of point E.

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Find the one which doesn’t belong to the group?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: AD

    Except AD, the second point is in east direction of first point

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now