Please wait...

SSC MTS 2025 Reasoning Test - 5
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
SSC MTS 2025 Reasoning Test - 5
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    3 / -0

    In a certain code language, ‘STRANDED’ is written as ‘XYWFSIJI’. How will ‘MIGRANT’ be written as in that language?

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 3 i.e. RNLWFSY.

    As,

    Similarly,

    Hence, the correct answer is RNLWFSY.

  • Question 2/10
    3 / -0

    If ‘Summer’ is called as ‘Winter’, ‘Winter’ is called as ‘Rainy’, ‘Rainy’ is called as ‘Autumn’, ‘Autumn’ is called as ‘Spring’, then, In _____ season generally, a person wears “Raincoats”.

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 4 i.e. Autumn.

    As ‘Rainy’ is called ‘Autumn’.

    And in the rainy season, a person will wear Raincoats.

    So, In the Autumn season, a person wears “Raincoats”.

    Hence, the correct answer is Autumn.

  • Question 3/10
    3 / -0

    In a certain code language, ‘TRUCE’ is coded as ‘2’ and ‘EUROPE’ is coded as ‘4’. What will be the code for ‘EQUATION’ in the same language?

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 1 i.e. 5.

    The logic followed here is:

    Code = Number of vowels in the word

    For ‘TRUCE’,

    U and E are the vowels in TRUCE.

    Code = 2

    For ‘EUROPE’,

    ‘E’, ‘U’, ‘O’, and ‘E’ are the vowels in the word EUROPE.

    Code = 4

    For ‘EQUATION’,

    ‘E’, ‘U’, ‘A’, ‘I’, and ‘O’ are the vowels in the word EQUATION.

    Code = 5

    Hence, the correct answer is 5.

  • Question 4/10
    3 / -0

    Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

    Statements: 

    I. No Bat is Ant.

    II. No Cat is Ant. 

    Conclusions: 

    I. No Cat is Bat.

    II. No Ant is Bat.

    III. Some Bat are not Ant.

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 3 i.e. Both conclusions II and III follow.

    From the given statements, the Venn Diagram will be:

    Conclusions:

    I. No Cat is Bat - False (as there is no direct relationship between Cat and Bat is given).

    II. No Ant is Bat - True (as No Bat is Ant is given so No Ant is Bat is true).

    III. Some Bats are not Ant - True (as No Bat is Ant so Some Bats are not Ant is definitely true).

    Hence, the correct answer is Both conclusions II and III follow.

  • Question 5/10
    3 / -0

    Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.

    Statements:

    All balls are bats.

    Some bats are wood.

    Some woods are iron.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some bats are iron.

    II. Some woods are balls.

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 4 i.e. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

    From the given statements, the Venn diagram will be:

    I. Some bats are iron - False (This is possible but not definite as there is no direct relation between bats and iron is given).

    II. Some woods are balls - False (This is possible but not definite as there is no direct relation between woods and balls is given).

    Hence, the correct answer is Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

  • Question 6/10
    3 / -0

    A, B, C, D, E, and F, have different ages. A is older than only one person. E is younger than C and F. F is younger than B and C. B is not the oldest and E is not the youngest person.

    Who will be the fifth youngest among them?

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 2 i.e. B.

    A is older than only one person. 

    E is younger than C and F. 

    F is younger than B and C. 

    B is not the oldest and E is not the youngest person.

    Hence, the correct answer is B.

  • Question 7/10
    3 / -0

    Six people, L, M, N, O, P, and R are sitting around a circular table facing toward the center (but not necessarily in the same manner). One person is sitting between L and N. P is not sitting adjacent to N. O is sitting opposite M, who is not sitting adjacent to L. P is sitting 2nd to the right of R.

    Who is sitting to the immediate left of O?

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 2 i.e. L.

    One person is sitting between L and N. O is sitting opposite M, who is not sitting adjacent to L. P is sitting 2nd to the right of R. So, there are two cases here:

    P is not adjacent to N. So, case 2 will be eliminated.

    Hence, is sitting to the immediate left of O.

    Hence, the correct answer is L.

  • Question 8/10
    3 / -0

    Nine people, Abha, Bunny, Cheshta, Dia, Ena, Fiza, Gagan, Hetal, and Ishan, are sitting in a row facing south. Ena sits in the middle. Gagan sits fourth to the left of Ena. Six people sit between Gagan and Bunny. Three people sit between Bunny and Abha. Fiza sits second to the right of Abha. Ishan sits fourth to the left of Fiza. Bunny and Cheshta are not neighbors. Hetal sits to the right of Dia.

    Who is sitting fourth to the right of Gagan?

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 2 i.e. Ena.

    1. Ena sits in the middle.

    2. Gagan sits fourth to the left of Ena. 

    3. Six people sit between Gagan and Bunny.

    4. Three people sit between Bunny and Abha.

    5. Fiza sits second to the right of Abha.

    6. Ishan sits fourth to the left of Fiza.

    7. Bunny and Cheshta are not neighbors.

    8. Hetal sits to the right of Dia.

    The arrangement is:

    So, Ena is sitting fourth to the right of Gagan.

    Hence, the correct answer is Ena.

  • Question 9/10
    3 / -0

    Select the number from among the given options that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.

    8, 32, 76, 146, 248, ?

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 3 i.e. 388.

    The given series: 8, 32, 76, 146, 248, ?

    The logic used here is: 

    8 + 24 = 32

    32 + 44 = 76; (24 + 20 = 44)

    76 + 70 = 146; (44 + 26 = 70); (20 + 6 = 26)

    146 + 102 = 248; (70 + 32 = 102); (26 + 6 = 32)

    248 + 140 = 388; (102 + 38 = 140); (32 + 6 = 38)

    Hence, the correct answer is 388.

  • Question 10/10
    3 / -0

    A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternatives from the given ones that will complete the series.

    AZ22, CX26, EV34, GT41, IR46, ?

    Solutions

    The correct answer is option 2 i.e. KP56.

    Logic: The 1st letter is the 2nd succeeding letter of the 1st letter of the previous term. 2nd letter is the opposite of the 1st letter of that term.

    The number is the addition of the previous number and the digits of the number of the last term.

    AZ22 = Z (opposite of A), 22

    CX26 = A + 2 = C, X (opposite of C), [22 + (2 + 2)] = 22 + 4 = 26

    EV34 = C + 2 = E, V (opposite of E), [26 + (2 + 6)] = 26 + 8 = 34

    GT41 = E + 2 = G, T (opposite of G), [34 + (3 + 4)] = 34 + 7 = 41

    IR46 = G + 2 = I, R (opposite of I), [41 + (4 + 1)] = 41 + 5 = 46

    I + 2 = K, P (opposite of K), [46 + (4 + 6)] = 46 + 10 = 56

    'KP56' will complete the given series.

    Hence, the correct answer is KP56.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now