Please wait...

IBPS RRB OS-1 2025 Reasoning Test - 10
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB OS-1 2025 Reasoning Test - 10
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Six persons – A, E, I, K, Q and T attend the seminar in six different months viz., January,  April, July, August, November and December of the same year. They like six different foods: Bacon, Crab, Ham, Tacos, Sushi and Steak.

    T attends the seminar in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Ham. The one who likes Steak attends immediately before the one who likes Ham. A likes neither steak nor Tacos. Only three persons attend between A and I. The one who likes Crab attends immediately after I.The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I. As many persons attend before Q as after the one who likes Tacos. E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December. The one who likes sushi does not attend the seminar in the month having an odd number of days.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following persons attend the seminar in April?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have

    • T attends the seminar in the month having an even number of days
    • Only two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Ham

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • The one who likes Steak attends immediately before the one who likes Ham
    • A likes neither Steak nor Tacos
    • Only three persons attend between A and I
    • The one who likes Crab attends immediately after I

    From the above conditions, case 1 split into one more possibility

    Again we have,

    • The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I. 
    • As many persons attend before Q as after the one who likes Tacos
    • E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December.
    • The one who likes sushi does not attend the seminar in the month having an odd number of days.

    From the above conditions case-1a gets eliminated because The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I and case-1 gets eliminated because E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement

    Answer: A

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Six persons – A, E, I, K, Q and T attend the seminar in six different months viz., January,  April, July, August, November and December of the same year. They like six different foods: Bacon, Crab, Ham, Tacos, Sushi and Steak.

    T attends the seminar in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Ham. The one who likes Steak attends immediately before the one who likes Ham. A likes neither steak nor Tacos. Only three persons attend between A and I. The one who likes Crab attends immediately after I.The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I. As many persons attend before Q as after the one who likes Tacos. E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December. The one who likes sushi does not attend the seminar in the month having an odd number of days.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following persons likes Bacon?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have

    • T attends the seminar in the month having an even number of days
    • Only two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Ham

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • The one who likes Steak attends immediately before the one who likes Ham
    • A likes neither Steak nor Tacos
    • Only three persons attend between A and I
    • The one who likes Crab attends immediately after I

    From the above conditions, case 1 split into one more possibility

    Again we have,

    • The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I. 
    • As many persons attend before Q as after the one who likes Tacos
    • E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December.
    • The one who likes sushi does not attend the seminar in the month having an odd number of days.

    From the above conditions case-1a gets eliminated because The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I and case-1 gets eliminated because E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement

    Answer: B

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Six persons – A, E, I, K, Q and T attend the seminar in six different months viz., January,  April, July, August, November and December of the same year. They like six different foods: Bacon, Crab, Ham, Tacos, Sushi and Steak.

    T attends the seminar in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Ham. The one who likes Steak attends immediately before the one who likes Ham. A likes neither steak nor Tacos. Only three persons attend between A and I. The one who likes Crab attends immediately after I.The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I. As many persons attend before Q as after the one who likes Tacos. E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December. The one who likes sushi does not attend the seminar in the month having an odd number of days.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons attend the seminar between K and  the one who likes Steak?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have

    • T attends the seminar in the month having an even number of days
    • Only two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Ham

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • The one who likes Steak attends immediately before the one who likes Ham
    • A likes neither Steak nor Tacos
    • Only three persons attend between A and I
    • The one who likes Crab attends immediately after I

    From the above conditions, case 1 split into one more possibility

    Again we have,

    • The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I. 
    • As many persons attend before Q as after the one who likes Tacos
    • E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December.
    • The one who likes sushi does not attend the seminar in the month having an odd number of days.

    From the above conditions case-1a gets eliminated because The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I and case-1 gets eliminated because E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement

    Answer: C

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Six persons – A, E, I, K, Q and T attend the seminar in six different months viz., January,  April, July, August, November and December of the same year. They like six different foods: Bacon, Crab, Ham, Tacos, Sushi and Steak.

    T attends the seminar in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Ham. The one who likes Steak attends immediately before the one who likes Ham. A likes neither steak nor Tacos. Only three persons attend between A and I. The one who likes Crab attends immediately after I.The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I. As many persons attend before Q as after the one who likes Tacos. E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December. The one who likes sushi does not attend the seminar in the month having an odd number of days.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following combinations is true?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have

    • T attends the seminar in the month having an even number of days
    • Only two persons attend the seminar between T and the one who likes Ham

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • The one who likes Steak attends immediately before the one who likes Ham
    • A likes neither Steak nor Tacos
    • Only three persons attend between A and I
    • The one who likes Crab attends immediately after I

    From the above conditions, case 1 split into one more possibility

    Again we have,

    • The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I. 
    • As many persons attend before Q as after the one who likes Tacos
    • E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December.
    • The one who likes sushi does not attend the seminar in the month having an odd number of days.

    From the above conditions case-1a gets eliminated because The one who likes Tacos attends two persons after I and case-1 gets eliminated because E neither likes Tacos nor attends the seminar in December, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-2 shows the final arrangement

    Answer: B

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “DIFFERENTIABLE” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series (Both forward and backward direction)?

    Solutions

    Answer: C

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Find the odd one out.

    Solutions

    Answer: A

    Logic:

    Second letter is the third succeeding letter of the first letter and the third letter is the sixth preceding letter of the second letter as per the alphabetical series.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons –A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center.

    C sits third to the left of G. One person sits between C and A. F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D. D sits adjacent to neither A nor G. The number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E). H sits neither adjacent to E nor sits opposite to A.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following person sits immediate left of A?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have, 

    • C sits third to the left of G
    • One person sits between C and A

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D. 
    • D sits adjacent to neither A nor G.

    From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated becauseF sits third to the right of E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • TThe number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E).
    • H sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A.

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because H  sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A, which is not satisfied

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement

    Answer: B

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons –A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center.

    C sits third to the left of G. One person sits between C and A. F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D. D sits adjacent to neither A nor G. The number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E). H sits neither adjacent to E nor sits opposite to A.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons sit between H and G, when counted from the left of G?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have, 

    • C sits third to the left of G
    • One person sits between C and A

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D. 
    • D sits adjacent to neither A nor G.

    From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated becauseF sits third to the right of E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • TThe number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E).
    • H sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A.

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because H  sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A, which is not satisfied

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement

    Answer: A

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons –A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center.

    C sits third to the left of G. One person sits between C and A. F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D. D sits adjacent to neither A nor G. The number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E). H sits neither adjacent to E nor sits opposite to A.

    What is the position of C with respect to F?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have,

    • C sits third to the left of G
    • One person sits between C and A

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D.
    • D sits adjacent to neither A nor G.

    From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated becauseF sits third to the right of E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • TThe number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E).
    • H sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A.

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because H  sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A, which is not satisfied

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement

    Answer: C

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons –A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center.

    C sits third to the left of G. One person sits between C and A. F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D. D sits adjacent to neither A nor G. The number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E). H sits neither adjacent to E nor sits opposite to A.

    ...view full instructions


    If D and B are interchanged in their positions, then who among the following person sits fifth to the right of D?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have,

    • C sits third to the left of G
    • One person sits between C and A

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D. 
    • D sits adjacent to neither A nor G.

    From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated becauseF sits third to the right of E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • TThe number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E).
    • H sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A.

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because H  sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A, which is not satisfied

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now