Please wait...

IBPS RRB OS-1 2025 Reasoning Test - 11
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB OS-1 2025 Reasoning Test - 11
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons –A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center.

    C sits third to the left of G. One person sits between C and A. F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D. D sits adjacent to neither A nor G. The number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E). H sits neither adjacent to E nor sits opposite to A.

    ...view full instructions


    If all the persons are arranged in the alphabetical order from A in the clockwise direction, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position (Excluding A)?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have,

    • C sits third to the left of G
    • One person sits between C and A

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • F sits third to the right of E and second to the left of D. 
    • D sits adjacent to neither A nor G.

    From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated becauseF sits third to the right of E, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • TThe number of persons sitting between D and B (when counted from the left of D) is one more than the number of persons sitting between B and E (when counted from the right of E).
    • H sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A.

    From the above condition case-2 gets eliminated because H  sits neither adjacent to E nor opposite to A, which is not satisfied

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement

    Answer: D (Only C remains in the same position)

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following statements and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements disregarding the commonly known facts.

    Statement

    Some SBI is ICICI. All ICICI is KVB.Only a few BOB is SBI

    Conclusions:

    Conclusions:I All KVB can never be SBI

    Conclusions:II All BOB can be ICICI

    Solutions

    Answer: E

    i. All KVB can never be SBI: Here, no direct relation between KVB and SBI.So, all the possible conclusions between them are not true. Hence the conclusion does not follow

    ii.All BOB can be ICICI: Here, no direct relation between BOB and ICICI.So, all the possible conclusions between them are true. Hence the conclusion follows

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following statements and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements disregarding the commonly known facts.

    Statement

    All Cars are Bikes

    Only a few Bikes are Verna

    No Car is Curisier

    Conclusions:

    Conclusions:I. Some Cars being Verna is a possibility

    Conclusions:II. No Curisier being Verna is a possibility

    Solutions

    Answer: B

    i.Some Cars are Verna is a possibility: Here, no direct relation between Cars and Verna.So, all the possible conclusions between them are true. Hence the conclusion does follows

    ii.No Curisier is Verna is a possibility: Here, no direct relation between Curisier and Verna.So, all the possible conclusions between them are true. Hence the conclusion does follows

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following statements and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements disregarding the commonly known facts.

    Statement:

    Only a few Oils are Water

    Some Water are Rose

    No Water is Cream

    Conclusions:

    Conclusions:I. Some Oils can be Rose

    Conclusions:II. All creams can never be roses

    Solutions

    Answer: A

    i. Some Oil can be Rose : Here, no direct relation between Oil  and Rose.So, all the possible conclusions between them are true. Hence the conclusion follows.

    ii.All creams can never be roses: Here, no direct relation between Rose and Cream. We can place all the cream in roses. Hence the conclusion does not follow.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following statements and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements disregarding the commonly known facts.

    Statement:

    Some blue is green. Only a few green is red. Only red is white.

    Conclusions

    Conclusions:I. Some white being green is a possibility

    Conclusions:II. All blue can never be red

    Solutions

    Answer: C

    i.Some white are green is a possibility: Here, no direct relation between white and green.So, all the possible conclusions between them are not true. Hence the conclusion does not follow.

    ii. All blue can never be red: Here, no direct relation between blue and red.So, all the possible conclusions between them are not true. Hence the conclusion does not follow.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Ten boxes viz., P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are kept one above another in a single stack. It is assumed that no other boxes are kept in the stack other than the given boxes.

    Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T. Box V is kept immediately below box P. Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W. Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y. Box S is kept immediately above box Y. Box R is kept above box S. Box X is not kept below box R.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following boxes is kept four boxes above box P?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have

    • Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T.
    • Box V is kept immediately below box P.
    • Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W.

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have   

    • Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. 
    • Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. 
    • As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y.
    • Box S is kept immediately above box Y.

    From the above condition case1 gets eliminated because Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to T, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • Box R is kept above box S.
    • Box X is not kept below box R.

    From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated because Box X is not kept below box R, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: A

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Ten boxes viz., P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are kept one above another in a single stack. It is assumed that no other boxes are kept in the stack other than the given boxes.

    Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T. Box V is kept immediately below box P. Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W. Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y. Box S is kept immediately above box Y. Box R is kept above box S. Box X is not kept below box R.

    ...view full instructions


    How many boxes are kept between box T and box Y?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have

    • Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T.
    • Box V is kept immediately below box P.
    • Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W.

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. 
    • Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. 
    • As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y.
    • Box S is kept immediately above box Y.

    From the above condition case1 gets eliminated because Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to T, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • Box R is kept above box S.
    • Box X is not kept below box R.

    From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated because Box X is not kept below box R, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: B

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Ten boxes viz., P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are kept one above another in a single stack. It is assumed that no other boxes are kept in the stack other than the given boxes.

    Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T. Box V is kept immediately below box P. Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W. Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y. Box S is kept immediately above box Y. Box R is kept above box S. Box X is not kept below box R.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following statements is/are true?

    I. Box X and box P are kept adjacent to each other.

    II. Box U is kept immediately above box R

    III. Only three boxes are kept between box P and box S

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have

    • Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T.
    • Box V is kept immediately below box P.
    • Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W.

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. 
    • Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. 
    • As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y.
    • Box S is kept immediately above box Y.

    From the above condition case1 gets eliminated because Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to T, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • Box R is kept above box S.
    • Box X is not kept below box R.

    From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated because Box X is not kept below box R, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: C

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Ten boxes viz., P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are kept one above another in a single stack. It is assumed that no other boxes are kept in the stack other than the given boxes.

    Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T. Box V is kept immediately below box P. Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W. Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y. Box S is kept immediately above box Y. Box R is kept above box S. Box X is not kept below box R.

    ...view full instructions


    As many boxes kept between box W and box X as between _______

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have

    • Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T.
    • Box V is kept immediately below box P.
    • Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W.

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. 
    • Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. 
    • As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y.
    • Box S is kept immediately above box Y.

    From the above condition case1 gets eliminated because Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to T, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • Box R is kept above box S.
    • Box X is not kept below box R.

    From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated because Box X is not kept below box R, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: D

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Ten boxes viz., P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are kept one above another in a single stack. It is assumed that no other boxes are kept in the stack other than the given boxes.

    Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T. Box V is kept immediately below box P. Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W. Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y. Box S is kept immediately above box Y. Box R is kept above box S. Box X is not kept below box R.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following boxes is kept at third position from the bottom?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement

    We have

    • Only two boxes are kept between box P and box T.
    • Box V is kept immediately below box P.
    • Box T is neither kept on the topmost box nor kept adjacent to box W.

    From the above condition, we have two possibilities

    Again we have

    • Only three boxes are kept between box V and box Q, which is kept adjacent to Box W. 
    • Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to box T. 
    • As many boxes kept above box U as below box Y.
    • Box S is kept immediately above box Y.

    From the above condition case1 gets eliminated because Box U is kept two boxes above box W and is not kept adjacent to T, which is not satisfied.

    Again we have

    • Box R is kept above box S.
    • Box X is not kept below box R.

    From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated because Box X is not kept below box R, which is not satisfied.

    Hence case-1a shows the final arrangement.

    Answer: E

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now