Please wait...

IBPS RRB (OA) 2025 Reasoning Test - 11
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB (OA) 2025 Reasoning Test - 11
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Seven people – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G – go to the market once a week from Monday to Sunday. But not necessarily in same order.

    D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G. C goes to the market before

    D. Two persons go to the market between C and A. A goes to the market immediately after F.

    Who goes to the market on Sunday?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement is here:

    Clues: D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: C goes to the market before D. Two persons go to the market between C and A.

    Inference:

    Clues: A goes to the market immediately after F.

    Inference: From the above condition case 2 gets eliminated here:

    Inference: Only E is left to be placed. Final arrangement is here:

    E goes to the market on Sunday

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Seven people – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G – go to the market once a week from Monday to Sunday. But not necessarily in same order.

    D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G. C goes to the market before

    D. Two persons go to the market between C and A. A goes to the market immediately after F.

    Who goes immediately before F?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement is here:

    Clues: D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: C goes to the market before D. Two persons go to the market between C and A.

    Inference:

    Clues: A goes to the market immediately after F.

    Inference: From the above condition case 2 gets eliminated here:

    Inference: Only E is left to be placed. Final arrangement is here:

    D goes to the market immediately before F

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Seven people – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G – go to the market once a week from Monday to Sunday. But not necessarily in same order.

    D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G. C goes to the market before

    D. Two persons go to the market between C and A. A goes to the market immediately after F.

    On which day does G go to the market?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement is here:

    Clues: D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: C goes to the market before D. Two persons go to the market between C and A.

    Inference:

    Clues: A goes to the market immediately after F.

    Inference: From the above condition case 2 gets eliminated here:

    Inference: Only E is left to be placed. Final arrangement is here:

    G- Tuesday

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Seven people – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G – go to the market once a week from Monday to Sunday. But not necessarily in same order.

    D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G. C goes to the market before

    D. Two persons go to the market between C and A. A goes to the market immediately after F.

    How many people go to the market between D and E?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement is here:

    Clues: D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: C goes to the market before D. Two persons go to the market between C and A.

    Inference:

    Clues: A goes to the market immediately after F.

    Inference: From the above condition case 2 gets eliminated here:

    Inference: Only E is left to be placed. Final arrangement is here:

    Two people go to the market between D and E

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    Seven people – A, B, C, D, E, F, and G – go to the market once a week from Monday to Sunday. But not necessarily in same order.

    D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G. C goes to the market before

    D. Two persons go to the market between C and A. A goes to the market immediately after F.

    Who goes to the market immediately after G?

    Solutions

    Final arrangement is here:

    Clues: D goes to the market on Thursday. Two persons go to the market between B and D. No one goes to the market between B and G.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: C goes to the market before D. Two persons go to the market between C and A.

    Inference:

    Clues: A goes to the market immediately after F.

    Inference: From the above condition case 2 gets eliminated here:

    Inference: Only E is left to be placed. Final arrangement is here:

    C goes to the market immediately after G

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:

    345 734 921 427 763

    If the first and second digit of each number is interchanged then what is the sum of highest and lowest number?

    Solutions

    Given series- 345 734 921 427 763

    After applying the operation – 435 374 291 247 673

    673 + 247 = 920

    दी गई श्रृंखला - 345 734 921 427 763

    संक्रिया लागू करने के बाद – 435 374 291 247 673

    673 + 247 = 920

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:

    345 734 921 427 763

    If each digit within the numbers is arranged in descending order, then how many even numbers are formed?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: One

    Given series- 345 734 921 427 763

    After applying the operation –543 743 921 742 763

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:

    345 734 921 427 763

    If the second and third digit of each number is interchanged then what is the difference between the second highest and lowest number?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: 389

    Given series- 345 734 921 427 763

    After applying the operation – 354 743 912 472 736

    743-354 = 389

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the given word “ IMPORTANT” if we arranged all the letters according to English Alphabetical series (From left to right) and eliminate the first and last letter from the left end then which letter is fourth from the right end in the new arrangement?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: O

    Given word – IMPORTANT

    After rearrangement – AIMNOPRTT

    After eliminating the first and last letters- IMN OPRT

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    A certain number of persons are sitting in a linear row facing North. Four persons sit between L and N. O sits immediately to the left of L. P sits third to the right of N. Two persons sit between P and Q. M sits immediately to the right of Q. C sits left of L and immediate right of N. Two persons sit between M and A. Not more than ten persons sit to the left of A. The number of persons sitting to the left of C is one more than the number of persons to the right of A.

    How many people sit in the row?

    Solutions

    Correct Answer is: 11

    Final arrangement is here:

    Clues: Four persons sit between L and N. O sits immediately to the left of L.

    Inference: From the above condition we have two possible cases here:

    Clues: P sits third to the right of N. Two persons sit between P and Q. M sits immediately to the right of Q.

    Inference:

    Clues: C sits left of L and immediate right of N. Two persons sit between M and A. Not more than ten persons sit to the left of A.

    Inference: From the above condition case 1 gets eliminated here:

    Clues: The number of persons sitting to the left of C is one more than the number of persons to the right of A.

    Inference: Final arrangement is here:

    Total persons -11

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now