Please wait...

SBI Clerk 2020 Reasoning Test - 18
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
SBI Clerk 2020 Reasoning Test - 18
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven colour boxes namely Blue, Green, Grey, Magenta, Pink, Red and White placed one above another but not necessarily in same order.

    Red colour box placed at fourth position from bottom. There are two boxes are placed between Red colour box and Magenta colour box. Blue colour box is not placed at bottom. Three boxes are placed between White colour box and Blue colour box. White colour box is placed above of Blue colour box. Pink colour box is placed above of Grey colour box and below of Green colour box. Not more than two boxes are placed between White colour box and Grey colour box.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following colour box placed at bottom most position?

    Solutions

    Red colour box placed at fourth position from bottom. There are two boxes are placed between Red colour box and Magenta colour box. Here, we have following cases.

    Blue colour box is not placed at bottom. Three boxes are placed between White colour box and Blue colour box. White colour box is placed above of Blue colour box. Here, we have one more case.

    Pink colour box is placed above of Grey colour box and below of Green colour box.

    Not more than two boxes are placed between White colour box and Grey colour box. Here, Case-1(a) and Case-2 are eliminated.

    Hence, Final solution is Case-1(b).

     

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven colour boxes namely Blue, Green, Grey, Magenta, Pink, Red and White placed one above another but not necessarily in same order.

    Red colour box placed at fourth position from bottom. There are two boxes are placed between Red colour box and Magenta colour box. Blue colour box is not placed at bottom. Three boxes are placed between White colour box and Blue colour box. White colour box is placed above of Blue colour box. Pink colour box is placed above of Grey colour box and below of Green colour box. Not more than two boxes are placed between White colour box and Grey colour box.

    ...view full instructions


    How many boxes are placed between Blue colour box and Green colour box?

    Solutions

    Red colour box placed at fourth position from bottom. There are two boxes are placed between Red colour box and Magenta colour box. Here, we have following cases.

    Blue colour box is not placed at bottom. Three boxes are placed between White colour box and Blue colour box. White colour box is placed above of Blue colour box. Here, we have one more case.

    Pink colour box is placed above of Grey colour box and below of Green colour box.

    Not more than two boxes are placed between White colour box and Grey colour box. Here, Case-1(a) and Case-2 are eliminated.

    Hence, Final solution is Case-1(b).

     

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven colour boxes namely Blue, Green, Grey, Magenta, Pink, Red and White placed one above another but not necessarily in same order.

    Red colour box placed at fourth position from bottom. There are two boxes are placed between Red colour box and Magenta colour box. Blue colour box is not placed at bottom. Three boxes are placed between White colour box and Blue colour box. White colour box is placed above of Blue colour box. Pink colour box is placed above of Grey colour box and below of Green colour box. Not more than two boxes are placed between White colour box and Grey colour box.

    ...view full instructions


    White colour box is placed at which position from bottom?

    Solutions

    Red colour box placed at fourth position from bottom. There are two boxes are placed between Red colour box and Magenta colour box. Here, we have following cases.

    Blue colour box is not placed at bottom. Three boxes are placed between White colour box and Blue colour box. White colour box is placed above of Blue colour box. Here, we have one more case.

    Pink colour box is placed above of Grey colour box and below of Green colour box.

    Not more than two boxes are placed between White colour box and Grey colour box. Here, Case-1(a) and Case-2 are eliminated.

    Hence, Final solution is Case-1(b).

     

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven colour boxes namely Blue, Green, Grey, Magenta, Pink, Red and White placed one above another but not necessarily in same order.

    Red colour box placed at fourth position from bottom. There are two boxes are placed between Red colour box and Magenta colour box. Blue colour box is not placed at bottom. Three boxes are placed between White colour box and Blue colour box. White colour box is placed above of Blue colour box. Pink colour box is placed above of Grey colour box and below of Green colour box. Not more than two boxes are placed between White colour box and Grey colour box.

    ...view full instructions


    The number of boxes placed between Blue colour box and Pink colour box is same as the number of boxes placed between Magenta colour box and ______ colour box?

    Solutions

    Red colour box placed at fourth position from bottom. There are two boxes are placed between Red colour box and Magenta colour box. Here, we have following cases.

    Blue colour box is not placed at bottom. Three boxes are placed between White colour box and Blue colour box. White colour box is placed above of Blue colour box. Here, we have one more case.

    Pink colour box is placed above of Grey colour box and below of Green colour box.

    Not more than two boxes are placed between White colour box and Grey colour box. Here, Case-1(a) and Case-2 are eliminated.

    Hence, Final solution is Case-1(b).

     

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing to the north direction. Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B. Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A. The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Only one person sits between M and K. T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T.

    ...view full instructions


    How many seats are in the row?

    Solutions

    Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Here, we have two cases.

    Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B.

    Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A.

    The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Only one person sits between M and K. Here, we have one more case.

    T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T. Here, Case-3 is eliminated.

    Hence, final solution is Case-2.

     

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing to the north direction. Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B. Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A. The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Only one person sits between M and K. T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T.

    ...view full instructions


    How many known persons are sitting between M and R?

    Solutions

    Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Here, we have two cases.

    Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B.

    Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A.

    The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Only one person sits between M and K. Here, we have one more case.

    T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T. Here, Case-3 is eliminated.

    Hence, final solution is Case-2.

     

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing to the north direction. Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B. Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A. The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Only one person sits between M and K. T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following sits second to the left of K?

    Solutions

    Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Here, we have two cases.

    Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B.

    Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A.

    The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Only one person sits between M and K. Here, we have one more case.

    T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T. Here, Case-3 is eliminated.

    Hence, final solution is Case-2.

     

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing to the north direction. Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B. Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A. The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Only one person sits between M and K. T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T.

    ...view full instructions


    How many known persons are sitting between H and K?

    Solutions

    Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Here, we have two cases.

    Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B.

    Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A.

    The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Only one person sits between M and K. Here, we have one more case.

    T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T. Here, Case-3 is eliminated.

    Hence, final solution is Case-2.

     

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing to the north direction. Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B. Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A. The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Only one person sits between M and K. T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the position of P with respect to G?

    Solutions

    Eight persons are sitting between A and B. K sits fourth to the left of A. Here, we have two cases.

    Four persons sit between B and G, who sits one of the extreme ends of the row. H sits third to the left of B.

    Two persons sit between G and P. R sits third to the right of A.

    The number of persons sits left of P is same as the number of persons sits right of A. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Only one person sits between M and K. Here, we have one more case.

    T sits fourth to the left of M. More than two persons sit between H and T. Here, Case-3 is eliminated.

    Hence, final solution is Case-2.

     

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0

    How many pairs of alphabet are there in the word “ACHIEVEMENT” which has as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series (both forward and backward direction)?

    Solutions

     

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now