Please wait...

SBI Clerk 2020 Reasoning Test - 20
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
SBI Clerk 2020 Reasoning Test - 20
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

    Give answer:

    a) If only conclusion I follows.

    b) If only conclusion II follows.

    c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

    d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

    e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

    ...view full instructions


    Statements:

    K ≤ G > D = R ≥ W; T ≥ Y = P ≥ D

    Conclusion:

    I) W ≤ T

    II) K < Y

    Solutions

    I) W ≤ T (True)

    II) K < Y (False)

     

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

    Give answer:

    a) If only conclusion I follows.

    b) If only conclusion II follows.

    c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

    d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

    e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

    ...view full instructions


    Statements:

    M < B ≥ H > S; P ≥ F ≤ A < H; F ≤ C = V

    Conclusion:

    I) C ≥ B

    II) V < B

    Solutions

    Either ‘C ≥ B’ or ‘V < B’

     

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven persons namely Harsh, Mohit, Nitesh, Pankaj, Romil, Vinit and Yogesh having different height but not necessarily in same order. Each person likes a colour viz. Blue, Green, Magenta, Orange, Pink, Purple and Violet but not necessarily in same order.

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. The one who likes Purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour. Yogesh does not like Orange colour. Harsh is taller than Vinit. Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among them likes Pink colour?

    Solutions

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. The one who likes purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. Here, we have three cases.

    The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Here, Case-2 is eliminated.

    Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour.

    Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. Yogesh does not like Orange colour.

    Harsh is taller than Vinit. Here, we have only one place for Nitesh. Hence, place Nitesh in the table.

    Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour.

    The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Hence, Final solution is Case-3.

     

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven persons namely Harsh, Mohit, Nitesh, Pankaj, Romil, Vinit and Yogesh having different height but not necessarily in same order. Each person likes a colour viz. Blue, Green, Magenta, Orange, Pink, Purple and Violet but not necessarily in same order.

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. The one who likes Purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour. Yogesh does not like Orange colour. Harsh is taller than Vinit. Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons are taller than Mohit?

    Solutions

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. The one who likes purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. Here, we have three cases.

    The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Here, Case-2 is eliminated.

    Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour.

    Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. Yogesh does not like Orange colour.

    Harsh is taller than Vinit. Here, we have only one place for Nitesh. Hence, place Nitesh in the table.

    Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour.

    The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Hence, Final solution is Case-3.

     

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven persons namely Harsh, Mohit, Nitesh, Pankaj, Romil, Vinit and Yogesh having different height but not necessarily in same order. Each person likes a colour viz. Blue, Green, Magenta, Orange, Pink, Purple and Violet but not necessarily in same order.

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. The one who likes Purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour. Yogesh does not like Orange colour. Harsh is taller than Vinit. Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among them is the shortest person?

    Solutions

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. The one who likes purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. Here, we have three cases.

    The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Here, Case-2 is eliminated.

    Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour.

    Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. Yogesh does not like Orange colour.

    Harsh is taller than Vinit. Here, we have only one place for Nitesh. Hence, place Nitesh in the table.

    Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour.

    The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Hence, Final solution is Case-3.

     

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven persons namely Harsh, Mohit, Nitesh, Pankaj, Romil, Vinit and Yogesh having different height but not necessarily in same order. Each person likes a colour viz. Blue, Green, Magenta, Orange, Pink, Purple and Violet but not necessarily in same order.

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. The one who likes Purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour. Yogesh does not like Orange colour. Harsh is taller than Vinit. Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons are shorter than the one who likes Blue colour?

    Solutions

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. The one who likes purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. Here, we have three cases.

    The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Here, Case-2 is eliminated.

    Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour.

    Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. Yogesh does not like Orange colour.

    Harsh is taller than Vinit. Here, we have only one place for Nitesh. Hence, place Nitesh in the table.

    Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour.

    The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Hence, Final solution is Case-3.

     

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven persons namely Harsh, Mohit, Nitesh, Pankaj, Romil, Vinit and Yogesh having different height but not necessarily in same order. Each person likes a colour viz. Blue, Green, Magenta, Orange, Pink, Purple and Violet but not necessarily in same order.

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. The one who likes Purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour. Yogesh does not like Orange colour. Harsh is taller than Vinit. Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following colour likes Nitesh?

    Solutions

    Only one person is shorter than Pankaj. The one who likes purple colour is the tallest person. Less than three persons are taller than Romil. Here, we have three cases.

    The numbers of persons are taller than Romil is same as the numbers of persons are shorter than Vinit. Here, Case-2 is eliminated.

    Only one person is taller than the one who like Orange colour.

    Mohit is taller than Harsh but shorter than Yogesh. Yogesh does not like Orange colour.

    Harsh is taller than Vinit. Here, we have only one place for Nitesh. Hence, place Nitesh in the table.

    Only three persons are shorter than the one who like Magenta colour. The one who like Pink colour is taller than Pankaj but shorter than Yogesh. Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour.

    The one who likes Green colour is shorter than the one who likes Blue colour but taller than the one who likes Violet colour.

    Vinit neither likes Pink colour nor likes Violet colour. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

    Hence, Final solution is Case-3.

     

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0

    How many pairs of alphabet are there in the word “EFFICIENT” which has as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series (both forward and backward direction)?

    Solutions

     

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0

    If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word from the third, sixth, eighth and ninth letters of the word ‘BLACKLIST’, using each letter only once, second letter from right end of formed word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer is X. If no such word can be formed, your answer is Y.

    Solutions

    Possible words: SALT, LAST etc.

     

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

     Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

    There are seven persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F and G sitting around a circular table which has eight seats. There is a vacant seat. They are not necessarily seated in the mentioned order. All the persons are facing towards the center. Each seat is arranged in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent seats. There are two seats between C and G (either left or right). F sits second to the left of G. B sits immediate right of G. D sits immediate left of A. E sits second to the left of B. F does not sit opposite of vacant seat.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following sits third to the left of E?

    Solutions

    There are two seats between C and G (either left or right). F sits second to the left of G. Here, we have following cases.

    B sits immediate right of G.

    D sits immediate left of A. Here, we have one more case from case-1.

    E sits second to the left of B. Now, we have only one place left for vacant seat.

    F does not sit opposite of vacant seat. Here, Case-1(a) and Case-2 are eliminated.

    Hence, final solution is Case-1(b).

     

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now