Solutions
Row 1 - P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V (Facing North)
Row 2 - A, B, C, D, E, F, and G (Facing South)
1) U who is facing A is sitting at one of the extreme ends.


2) G, who is sitting third to the right of B is a neighbour of A.
(Using statement 2, case 1 will be eliminated.)
3) P is facing the person who is a neighbour of F and B.
4) R who is not facing C is sitting 2nd from the right end.
Combining these two statements. We get,

5) T is sitting third to the right of Q.
6) E is facing V.
Using statement 4, we get,

The final arrangement is:

The arrangement would be PQRSTUV. Thus Q, T and V retain their original position.
Hence, 'three' is the correct answer.