Please wait...

IBPS RRB Mock Test 76
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB Mock Test 76
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Find the wrong term in the given series:

    ...view full instructions


    75, 70, 130, 375, 1475
    Solutions

    The series is

    Hence, there should be 1480 in place of 1475

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Find the wrong term in the given series :

    ...view full instructions


    29, 28, 24, 15, 1, -26
    Solutions

    The series is

    29,

    29–,

    28,

    24-,

    15-

    29 28 24 15 -1

    Hence, there should be -1 in place of 1.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Find the wrong term in the given series:

    ...view full instructions


    511, 998, 1720, 2740, 4091

    Solutions

    The series is

    Hence, there should be 1725 in place of 1720.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Find the wrong term in the given series:

    ...view full instructions


    224 , 289 , 419 , 781 , 1199 , 2239
    Solutions

    224+65×1=289

    289+65×2=419

    419+65×4=679

    679+65×8=1199

    1199+65×16=2239

    224 , 289 , 419 , 679 , 1199 , 2239

    Hence, option D is correct.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Find the wrong term in the given series :

    ...view full instructions


    36, 64, 124, 232, 456
    Solutions

    The series is:

    36,
    36×2–8,

    64×2–8,

    120×2–8,

    232×2–8

    36 64 120 232 456

    Hence, there should be 120 in place of 124.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Seven friends I, J, K, L, M, N and O lives in a seven-floor building. The ground floor is no.1, the floor above it is no.2 and so on. M does not live on an even numbered floor. O does not live on the topmost floor. Only one person lives between M and O. I does not live on an even numbered floor and does not live below N. L does not live immediately above or immediately below O. Two persons lives between L and M. Both K and J do not live on an odd-numbered floor. There are two floors between the floors on which O and K live. N lives on floor number 5.

    ...view full instructions


    I lives on which floor?
    Solutions
    • N lives on floor number 5.
    • I does not live on an even numbered floor and does not live below N. (That means I lives above N, so I lives on floor number 7)
    • M does not live on an even numbered floor.( So M lives on odd number floor. So, there will be two possibility)

    • Two persons lives between L and M.
    • Only one person lives between M and O.
    • There are two floors between the floors on which O and K live.
    • O does not live on the topmost floor.

    • L does not live immediately above or immediately below O.
    • Both K and J do not live on an odd-numbered floor.
    (So according  above Statement case 2 will be eliminated)
    Description: I:\Work\All PYSP Papers\Backend Upload\Mock Test\Bank\IBPS PO Prelim\IBPS PO Prelim 7 2016\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning_files\image012.jpg
    I lives on 7th floor
  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Seven friends I, J, K, L, M, N and O lives in a seven-floor building. The ground floor is no.1, the floor above it is no.2 and so on. M does not live on an even numbered floor. O does not live on the topmost floor. Only one person lives between M and O. I does not live on an even numbered floor and does not live below N. L does not live immediately above or immediately below O. Two persons lives between L and M. Both K and J do not live on an odd-numbered floor. There are two floors between the floors on which O and K live. N lives on floor number 5.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons live between L and N?
    Solutions
    Description: I:\Work\All PYSP Papers\Backend Upload\Mock Test\Bank\IBPS PO Prelim\IBPS PO Prelim 7 2016\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning_files\image012.jpg
    None person lives between L and N
  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Seven friends I, J, K, L, M, N and O lives in a seven-floor building. The ground floor is no.1, the floor above it is no.2 and so on. M does not live on an even numbered floor. O does not live on the topmost floor. Only one person lives between M and O. I does not live on an even numbered floor and does not live below N. L does not live immediately above or immediately below O. Two persons lives between L and M. Both K and J do not live on an odd-numbered floor. There are two floors between the floors on which O and K live. N lives on floor number 5.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following lives on floor number 2?
    Solutions
    • N lives on floor number 5.
    • I does not live on an even numbered floor and does not live below N. (That means I lives above N, so I lives on floor number 7)
    • M does not live on an even numbered floor.( So M lives on odd number floor. So, there will be two possibility)

    • Two persons lives between L and M.
    • Only one person lives between M and O.
    • There are two floors between the floors on which O and K live.
    • O does not live on the topmost floor.

    • L does not live immediately above or immediately below O.
    • Both K and J do not live on an odd-numbered floor.
    (So according  above Statement case 2 will be eliminated)
    Description: I:\Work\All PYSP Papers\Backend Upload\Mock Test\Bank\IBPS PO Prelim\IBPS PO Prelim 7 2016\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning_files\image012.jpg
    J lives on floor numbered 2
  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Seven friends I, J, K, L, M, N and O lives in a seven-floor building. The ground floor is no.1, the floor above it is no.2 and so on. M does not live on an even numbered floor. O does not live on the topmost floor. Only one person lives between M and O. I does not live on an even numbered floor and does not live below N. L does not live immediately above or immediately below O. Two persons lives between L and M. Both K and J do not live on an odd-numbered floor. There are two floors between the floors on which O and K live. N lives on floor number 5.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons live between I and O?
    Solutions
    • N lives on floor number 5.
    • I does not live on an even numbered floor and does not live below N. (That means I lives above N, so I lives on floor number 7)
    • M does not live on an even numbered floor.( So M lives on odd number floor. So, there will be two possibility)

    • Two persons lives between L and M.
    • Only one person lives between M and O.
    • There are two floors between the floors on which O and K live.
    • O does not live on the topmost floor.

    • L does not live immediately above or immediately below O.
    • Both K and J do not live on an odd-numbered floor.
    (So according  above Statement case 2 will be eliminated)
    Description: I:\Work\All PYSP Papers\Backend Upload\Mock Test\Bank\IBPS PO Prelim\IBPS PO Prelim 7 2016\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning_files\image012.jpg
    Five person lives between I and O.
  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Seven friends I, J, K, L, M, N and O lives in a seven-floor building. The ground floor is no.1, the floor above it is no.2 and so on. M does not live on an even numbered floor. O does not live on the topmost floor. Only one person lives between M and O. I does not live on an even numbered floor and does not live below N. L does not live immediately above or immediately below O. Two persons lives between L and M. Both K and J do not live on an odd-numbered floor. There are two floors between the floors on which O and K live. N lives on floor number 5.

    ...view full instructions


    If K interchanges his floor with the one who lives on floor number two, then who among the following lives exactly between L and J?
    Solutions
    • N lives on floor number 5.
    • I does not live on an even numbered floor and does not live below N. (That means I lives above N, so I lives on floor number 7)
    • M does not live on an even numbered floor.( So M lives on odd number floor. So, there will be two possibility)

    • Two persons lives between L and M.
    • Only one person lives between M and O.
    • There are two floors between the floors on which O and K live.
    • O does not live on the topmost floor.

    • L does not live immediately above or immediately below O.
    • Both K and J do not live on an odd-numbered floor.
    (So according  above Statement case 2 will be eliminated)
    Description: I:\Work\All PYSP Papers\Backend Upload\Mock Test\Bank\IBPS PO Prelim\IBPS PO Prelim 7 2016\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning\IBPS_Pre_Mock_Test_7_Reasoning_files\image012.jpg
    If K interchanges his floor with the one who lives on floor number two, then N lives exactly between L and J.
Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now