Please wait...

RBI Assistant 2023 Reasoning Test - 30
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
RBI Assistant 2023 Reasoning Test - 30
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W went on a trip in eight different months from January to August in the same year but not necessarily in the same order. One person goes on a trip in one month. Three people went on a trip between V and T. Five people went on a trip between T and W. P went on a trip in a month adjacent to W but not adjacent to V. Four people went on a trip between R and P.  U went on a trip before R but not immediately. Q went on a trip after S.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following went on a trip in July?

    Solutions

    1) Three people went on a trip between V and T.

    2) Five people went on a trip between T and W.

    3) P went on a trip near to W but not near to V.

    4) Four people went on a trip between R and P.

    5) U went on a trip before R but not immediately.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    6) Q went on a trip after S.

    Hence, Q went on a trip in July.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W went on a trip in eight different months from January to August in the same year but not necessarily in the same order. One person goes on a trip in one month. Three people went on a trip between V and T. Five people went on a trip between T and W. P went on a trip in a month adjacent to W but not adjacent to V. Four people went on a trip between R and P.  U went on a trip before R but not immediately. Q went on a trip after S.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following went on a trip two months before S?

    Solutions

    1) Three people went on a trip between V and T.

    2) Five people went on a trip between T and W.

    3) P went on a trip near to W but not near to V.

    4) Four people went on a trip between R and P.

    5) U went on a trip before R but not immediately.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    6) Q went on a trip after S.

    Hence, the one, who went on a trip in March i.e. U, went on a trip two months before S.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W went on a trip in eight different months from January to August in the same year but not necessarily in the same order. One person goes on a trip in one month. Three people went on a trip between V and T. Five people went on a trip between T and W. P went on a trip in a month adjacent to W but not adjacent to V. Four people went on a trip between R and P.  U went on a trip before R but not immediately. Q went on a trip after S.

    ...view full instructions


    If all of them are arranged in the alphabetical order starting from January (excluding P) then how many of them will go on a trip in the same month as they were going before this rearrangement?

    Solutions

    1) Three people went on a trip between V and T.

    2) Five people went on a trip between T and W.

    3) P went on a trip near to W but not near to V.

    4) Four people went on a trip between R and P.

    5) U went on a trip before R but not immediately.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    6) Q went on a trip after S.

    Hence, none of them will go on a trip in the same month as they were going before this rearrangement.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W went on a trip in eight different months from January to August in the same year but not necessarily in the same order. One person goes on a trip in one month. Three people went on a trip between V and T. Five people went on a trip between T and W. P went on a trip in a month adjacent to W but not adjacent to V. Four people went on a trip between R and P.  U went on a trip before R but not immediately. Q went on a trip after S.

    ...view full instructions


    Find the correct statement from the following.

    Solutions

    1) Three people went on a trip between V and T.

    2) Five people went on a trip between T and W.

    3) P went on a trip near to W but not near to V.

    4) Four people went on a trip between R and P.

    5) U went on a trip before R but not immediately.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    6) Q went on a trip after S.

    Hence, ‘Two people went on a trip between Q and V’ is the correct statement.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W went on a trip in eight different months from January to August in the same year but not necessarily in the same order. One person goes on a trip in one month. Three people went on a trip between V and T. Five people went on a trip between T and W. P went on a trip in a month adjacent to W but not adjacent to V. Four people went on a trip between R and P.  U went on a trip before R but not immediately. Q went on a trip after S.

    ...view full instructions


    Find the odd one.

    Solutions

    1) Three people went on a trip between V and T.

    2) Five people went on a trip between T and W.

    3) P went on a trip near to W but not near to V.

    4) Four people went on a trip between R and P.

    5) U went on a trip before R but not immediately.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the case 1)

    6) Q went on a trip after S.

    More than one person went on a trip between S and T.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    ...view full instructions


    If one is subtracted from the lowest digit in each given numbers and then all the digits in each number are arranged in descending order then which of the following number is third highest number?

    Solutions

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    Now, if one is subtracted from the lowest digit in each given numbers we will get:

    715 514 692 471 309 167

    Now, if all the digits in each number are arranged in descending order we will get:

    751 541 962 741 930 761

    Clearly, the third highest number is 761 which is formed from “267”.

    Hence, option (C) is the right answer.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    ...view full instructions


    If the first and second digits of each number are interchanged and then numbers are written with their digits in the reverse order, which number among the following will be the second lowest number?

    Solutions

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    Now, if the first and second digits of each number are interchanged we will get:

    275 254 963 742 139 627

    Now, if the numbers are written with their digits in the reverse order we will get:

    572 452 369 247 931 726

    Clearly, the second lowest number is 369 which is formed from “693”.

    Hence, option (A) is the right answer.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following number will be obtained if the total of the first digit of the second highest number and third digit of the lowest number is multiplied by the first digit of the second lowest number?

    Solutions

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    First digit of the second highest number = 6

    Third digit of the lowest number = 7

    The total of the first digit of the second highest number and third digit of the lowest number is (6+7) = 13.

    First digit of the second lowest number = 3

    Now, if the total of the first digit of the second highest number and third digit of the lowest number is multiplied by the first digit of the second lowest number = (13*3) = 39

    Hence, option (D) is the right answer.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    ...view full instructions


    If each number is subtracted by 53, then how many numbers will be even number?

    Solutions

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    Now, if each number is subtracted by 53 we will get:

    672 471 640 419 266 214

    Clearly, 672, 640, 266 and 214 are even numbers.

    Hence, option (C) is the right answer.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    ...view full instructions


    If one is added to each even digit and one is subtracted from each odd digit and then how many numbers so formed will be exactly divisible by 2?

    Solutions

    725 524 693 472 319 267

    Now, if one is added to each even digit and one is subtracted from each odd digit we will get:

    634 435 782 563 208 376

    Clearly, 634, 782, 208 and 376 are exactly divisible by 2.

    Hence, option (C) is the right answer.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now