Please wait...

RBI Assistant 2023 Reasoning Test - 31
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
RBI Assistant 2023 Reasoning Test - 31
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Five people J, K, L, M, and N go on a holiday on five different days of the same week starting from Monday. At least one person goes between N and K. Two people go on holiday between J and L. M goes on holiday after Tuesday. K goes on holiday after N. J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    ...view full instructions


    Who goes on holiday on the first day?

    Solutions

    1) M goes on holiday after Tuesday.

    2) J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    3) Two people go on holiday between J and L.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) K goes on holiday after N.

    5) At least one person goes between N and K.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated)

    Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Five people J, K, L, M, and N go on a holiday on five different days of the same week starting from Monday. At least one person goes between N and K. Two people go on holiday between J and L. M goes on holiday after Tuesday. K goes on holiday after N. J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    ...view full instructions


    Who goes on holiday on Thursday?

    Solutions

    1) M goes on holiday after Tuesday.

    2) J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    3) Two people go on holiday between J and L.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) K goes on holiday after N.

    5) At least one person goes between N and K.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated)

    Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Five people J, K, L, M, and N go on a holiday on five different days of the same week starting from Monday. At least one person goes between N and K. Two people go on holiday between J and L. M goes on holiday after Tuesday. K goes on holiday after N. J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    ...view full instructions


    J goes on which of the following days?

    Solutions

    1) M goes on holiday after Tuesday.

    2) J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    3) Two people go on holiday between J and L.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) K goes on holiday after N.

    5) At least one person goes between N and K.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated)

    Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Five people J, K, L, M, and N go on a holiday on five different days of the same week starting from Monday. At least one person goes between N and K. Two people go on holiday between J and L. M goes on holiday after Tuesday. K goes on holiday after N. J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    ...view full instructions


    How many people go on holiday after M?

    Solutions

    1) M goes on holiday after Tuesday.

    2) J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    3) Two people go on holiday between J and L.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) K goes on holiday after N.

    5) At least one person goes between N and K.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated)

    Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    Five people J, K, L, M, and N go on a holiday on five different days of the same week starting from Monday. At least one person goes between N and K. Two people go on holiday between J and L. M goes on holiday after Tuesday. K goes on holiday after N. J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    ...view full instructions


    Find the correct combination.

    Solutions

    1) M goes on holiday after Tuesday.

    2) J goes on holiday immediately before M.

    3) Two people go on holiday between J and L.

    (Here, case 2 will be eliminated and we will continue with the remaining cases)

    4) K goes on holiday after N.

    5) At least one person goes between N and K.

    (Here, case 3 will be eliminated)

    Therefore, option C is the correct answer

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

    Eight people are sitting around a circular table with equidistance to each other but not necessarily in the same order. All are facing the center. Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right). D sits second to the left of C. Only three people sit between C and B. One person sits between B and G (either from left or right). H sits third to the right of G. E sits second to the left of F.

    ...view full instructions


    How many people sits between F and B, when counted from the right of B?

    Solutions

    1) Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right).

    2) D sit second to the left of C.

    3) Only three people sit between C and B

    4) One people sit between B and G (either from left or right).

    5) H sits third to the right of G

    6) E sits second to the left of F

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    Case 1 Case 2

    Here, Case 2 gets eliminated.

    Here, we have the final arrangement:

    Hence, four people sits between F and B when counted from the right of B.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight people are sitting around a circular table with equidistance to each other but not necessarily in the same order. All are facing the center. Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right). D sits second to the left of C. Only three people sit between C and B. One person sits between B and G (either from left or right). H sits third to the right of G. E sits second to the left of F.

    ...view full instructions


    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to that group?

    Solutions

    1) Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right).

    2) D sit second to the left of C.

    3) Only three people sit between C and B

    4) One people sit between B and G (either from left or right).

    5) H sits third to the right of G

    6) E sits second to the left of F

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    Case 1 Case 2

    Here, Case 2 gets eliminated.

    Here, we have the final arrangement:

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

    Eight people are sitting around a circular table with equidistance to each other but not necessarily in the same order. All are facing the center. Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right). D sits second to the left of C. Only three people sit between C and B. One person sits between B and G (either from left or right). H sits third to the right of G. E sits second to the left of F.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the position of B with respect to D?

    Solutions

    1) Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right).

    2) D sit second to the left of C.

    3) Only three people sit between C and B

    4) One people sit between B and G (either from left or right).

    5) H sits third to the right of G

    6) E sits second to the left of F

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    Case 1 Case 2

    Here, Case 2 gets eliminated.

    Here, we have the final arrangement:

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

    Eight people are sitting around a circular table with equidistance to each other but not necessarily in the same order. All are facing the center. Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right). D sits second to the left of C. Only three people sit between C and B. One person sits between B and G (either from left or right). H sits third to the right of G. E sits second to the left of F.

    ...view full instructions


    Which amongst the following statement is true?

    I. H and F sit opposite each other.

    II. No one sits between E and F.

    III. H sits third to the left of C.

    Solutions

    1) Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right).

    2) D sit second to the left of C.

    3) Only three people sit between C and B

    4) One people sit between B and G (either from left or right).

    5) H sits third to the right of G

    6) E sits second to the left of F

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    Case 1 Case 2

    Here, Case 2 gets eliminated.

    Here, we have the final arrangement:

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight people are sitting around a circular table with equidistance to each other but not necessarily in the same order. All are facing the center. Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right). D sits second to the left of C. Only three people sit between C and B. One person sits between B and G (either from left or right). H sits third to the right of G. E sits second to the left of F.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following sits second to the left of A?

    Solutions

    1) Only two people sit between A and D (either from left or right).

    2) D sit second to the left of C.

    3) Only three people sit between C and B

    4) One people sit between B and G (either from left or right).

    5) H sits third to the right of G

    6) E sits second to the left of F

    Here, we have two possible cases i.e. Case 1 and Case 2:

    Case 1 Case 2

    Here, Case 2 gets eliminated.

    Here, we have the final arrangement:

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now