Please wait...

SBI Clerk 2023 Reasoning Test - 12
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
SBI Clerk 2023 Reasoning Test - 12
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully to answer the questions give below.

    Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in an 8-floor building, not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, floor above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 8. 

    Five persons live between A and B. G lives below B. Only three persons live between G and F. As many persons live between A and F as between B and F. More than three persons live between D and B. H lives immediately above C. E does not live on the 4th floor.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons live between H and A?

    Solutions

    Persons: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

    Steps:

    1) Five persons live between A and B.

    2) G lives below B.

    3) As many persons live between A and F as between B and F.

    4) Only three persons live between G and F.

    5) G lives below B. It means Case 3 is ruled out.

    6) More than three persons live between D and B.

    7) H lives immediately above C.

    8) E does not live on the 4th floor. It means Case 2 is ruled out.

    Clearly, 3 persons live between A and H.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully to answer the questions give below.

    Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in an 8-floor building, not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, floor above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 8. 

    Five persons live between A and B. G lives below B. Only three persons live between G and F. As many persons live between A and F as between B and F. More than three persons live between D and B. H lives immediately above C. E does not live on the 4th floor.

    ...view full instructions


    If all the persons live according to the alphabetical order from top to bottom, how many persons will not change their position?

    Solutions

    Persons: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

    Steps:

    1) Five persons live between A and B.

    2) G lives below B.

    3) As many persons live between A and F as between B and F.

    4) Only three persons live between G and F.

    5) G lives below B. It means Case 3 is ruled out.

    6) More than three persons live between D and B.

    7) H lives immediately above C.

    8) E does not live on the 4th floor. It means Case 2 is ruled out.

    Clearly, only A will not change its position.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully to answer the questions give below.

    Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in an 8-floor building, not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, floor above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 8. 

    Five persons live between A and B. G lives below B. Only three persons live between G and F. As many persons live between A and F as between B and F. More than three persons live between D and B. H lives immediately above C. E does not live on the 4th floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Four of the following five are alike in a certain manner and hence form a group. Find the one who does not belong to that group?

    Solutions

    Persons: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

    Steps:

    1) Five persons live between A and B.

    2) G lives below B.

    3) As many persons live between A and F as between B and F.

    4) Only three persons live between G and F.

    5) G lives below B. It means Case

    3 is ruled out.

    6) More than three persons live between D and B.

    7) H lives immediately above C.

    8) E does not live on the 4th floor. It means Case 2 is ruled out.

    Clearly, only E lives on an even numbered floor.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully to answer the questions give below.

    Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in an 8-floor building, not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, floor above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 8. 

    Five persons live between A and B. G lives below B. Only three persons live between G and F. As many persons live between A and F as between B and F. More than three persons live between D and B. H lives immediately above C. E does not live on the 4th floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following lives just below E?

    Solutions

    Persons: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

    Steps:

    1) Five persons live between A and B.

    2) G lives below B.

    3) As many persons live between A and F as between B and F.

    4) Only three persons live between G and F.

    5) G lives below B. It means Case 3 is ruled out.

    6) More than three persons live between D and B.

    7) H lives immediately above C.

    8) E does not live on the 4th floor. It means Case 2 is ruled out.

    Clearly, F lives just below E.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully to answer the questions give below.

    Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live in an 8-floor building, not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, floor above that is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 8. 

    Five persons live between A and B. G lives below B. Only three persons live between G and F. As many persons live between A and F as between B and F. More than three persons live between D and B. H lives immediately above C. E does not live on the 4th floor.

    ...view full instructions


    If A is related to G and D is related to B, then F is related to which one of them following the same pattern?

    Solutions

    Persons: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

    Steps:

    1) Five persons live between A and B.

    2) G lives below B.

    3) As many persons live between A and F as between B and F.

    4) Only three persons live between G and F.

    5) G lives below B. It means Case 3 is ruled out.

    6) More than three persons live between D and B.

    7) H lives immediately above C.

    8) E does not live on the 4th floor. It means Case 2 is ruled out.

    Clearly, F is related to H following the same pattern.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    There are eight members in a family with three married couples. N is the father-in-law of V. H is the grandmother of Q, whose father is not G. J is the daughter and the only child of K, who is the son of N. H is the mother of G, who is married to O.

    ...view full instructions


    Who is the son of H?

    Solutions

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

    There are eight members in a family with three married couples. N is the father-in-law of V. H is the grandmother of Q, whose father is not G. J is the daughter and the only child of K, who is the son of N. H is the mother of G, who is married to O.

    ...view full instructions


    How O is related to N?

    Solutions

    Hence, O is the son-in-law of N.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    All Shirts are Pants.

    Only a few Shirts are Shorts.

    No Shorts are Skirts.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Shirts are not Skirts

    II. No Skirts are Pants

    III. All Shorts can be Pants

    Solutions

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Shirts are not Skirts – It is true as some Shirts are Shorts and no Shorts are Skirts.

    II. No Skirts are Pants – There is no relation between Skirts and Pants hence it is false.

    III. All Shorts can be Pants – It is true as shown in figure given below:

    Hence, only conclusions I and III follow.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    All Files are Documents.

    Some Documents are Records.

    Only a few Records are Sheets.

    Conclusions:

    I. No Files are Sheets

    II. Some Documents are not Records

    III. Some Files are Sheets

    Solutions

    Conclusions:

    I. No Files are Sheets – There is no relation between Files and Sheets hence it is false.

    II. Some Documents are not Records – It is not definite hence it is false.

    III. Some Files are Sheets – There is no relation between Files and Sheets hence it is false.

    Hence, either conclusion I or III follows.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by the conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    Only a few Fans are Coolers.

    All Coolers are Blowers.

    No Blowers are Exhaust.

    Conclusions:

    I. All Fans can be Coolers

    II. No Exhaust is Cooler

    III. Some Blowers are not Fans

    Solutions

    Conclusions:

    I. All Fans can be Coolers – It is definitely false as only a few Fans are Coolers.

    II. No Exhaust is Cooler – It is true as all Coolers are Blowers and no Blowers are Exhaust.

    III. Some Blowers are not Fans – It is not definite hence it is false.

    Hence, only conclusion II follows.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now