Please wait...
/
-
Which letter-cluster will replace the question mark (?) to complete the given series?
OWDU, QTHP, ?, UNPF, WKTA
Verify mobile number to view the solution
Explanation:
Hence, SQLK is the correct answer.
Select the correct option that indicates the arrangement of the given words in the order in which they appear in an English dictionary.
1. Machine
2. Macabre
3. Machinery
4. Macaroni
5. Machete
The correct order as per the dictionary is:
2) Macabre
4) Macaroni
5) Machete
1) Machine
3) Machinery
Hence, the correct answer is " 2, 4, 5, 1, 3 ".
Five persons P, Q, R S and T are sitting around a circular table facing the center (not necessarily in the same order). R sits second to the left of T. Q sits second to the right of P. P is the neighbor of T.
Who sits to the immediate left of S?
As per the given question:
Five persons P, Q, R S and T are sitting around a circular table facing the center (not necessarily in the same order).
There are two possibilities:
Here, Case II will be eliminated as it contradicts with the given condition.
Thus, the final arrangement will be:
Clearly, 'Q' sits to the immediate left of S
Hence, the correct answer is "Q".
Select the option that is related to the third term in the same way as the second term is related to the first term.
ORATOR : RQDSRQ :: TACKLE : ?
The logic followed here is :-
ORATOR : RQDSRQ
Hence, the correct answer is "WZFJOD".
If ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘–’ means ‘+’, ‘÷’ means ‘×’ and ‘+’ means ‘–’, then 84 × 7 ÷ 4 – 16 × 8 ÷ 2 + 14 = ?
Given equation: 84 × 7 ÷ 4 – 16 × 8 ÷ 2 + 14 =?
After changing the signs, the final equation we get:
→ 84 ÷ 7 × 4 + 16 ÷ 8 × 2 – 14 =?
→ 12 × 4 + 2 × 2 – 14 =?
→ 48 + 4 – 14 =?
→ 52 – 14 =?
→ 38 =?
Hence, the correct answer is "38".
R + S means ‘R is the daughter of S’
R = S means ‘R is the father of S’
R ÷ S means ‘R is the wife of S’
R × S means ‘R is the brother of S’
E ÷ F × J + L = M, then how is L related to E?
Given:
Statement given : E ÷ F × J + L = M
So,
Thus, according to the final family tree L is the father-in-law of E.
Hence, "Father-in-law" is the correct answer.
Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the option that does not belong to that group?
According to the given information:
Sickle, Nipper and Hoe are the tools that are used for cutting something.
Whereas,
'Bib' is a piece of cloth tied around the neck of a child to protect their clothes from getting dirty while eating.
Thus, 'Bib' is different from others and does not belong to that group.
Hence, the correct answer is "Bib".
Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the following question figure?
Hence, option 2 is the correct answer.
When Rohit moved two spots to the left, he was now 7th from the left end of a line of 10 boys.
Where did he sit before, starting at the right end of the row?
After moving 2 spot to the left position of Rohit is 7th from left.
As we can see that,
Before moving Rohit is 2nd from the Right end.
Hence, the correct answer is "2nd".
Select the option that is related to the third term on the same basis as the second term is related to the first term.
Electric current : Ampere :: Thermodynamic Temperature : ?
The logic followed here is:
→ Second word denotes the S.I unit of the first word.
Let's check,
Electric current : Ampere → "Ampere" is the unit of measurement for electric current.
Similarly,
Thermodynamic Temperature : Kelvin → "Kelvin" is the unit of measurement for Thermodynamic Temperature.
Hence, the correct answer is " Kelvin ".
Correct (-)
Wrong (-)
Skipped (-)