Please wait...

RPF Constable 2023 Reasoning Test - 12
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
RPF Constable 2023 Reasoning Test - 12
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.33

    Four different positions of the same dice are shown, the six faces of which are numbered 1 to 6. Select the number that will be on the face opposite to the one showing '3'.

    Solutions

    Taking dice positions 2 and 4 with 5 as common,

    Moving clockwise from the Common number 5,

    Pair of opposite numbers:

    5 - 6

    4 - 1

    2 - 3

    So, the opposite number to 3 is 2.

    Hence, the correct answer is "2".

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.33

    Given below is a statement and two conclusions. Analyse whether the conclusions logically follow from the statement and answer as follows.

    Statement: With respect to its nuclear weapons, India follows a No First Use (NFU) Policy meaning thereby that it shall not be the first to use nuclear weapons in a conflict situation.

    Conclusions:

    (I) Both China and Pakistan have a first use policy for nuclear weapons.

    (II) Indian nuclear weapons are mainly for deterrence.

    Solutions

    Based on the given statement, only one conclusion can be inferred

    logically. Here is the analysis:

    (I) Both China and Pakistan have a first use policy for nuclear

    weapons.

    This conclusion does not follow logically from the given statement.

    The statement only provides information about India's nuclear policy,

    and does not mention or imply anything about the policies of China

    or Pakistan.

    (II) Indian nuclear weapons are mainly for deterrence.

    This conclusion can logically follow from the statement. A 'No First

    Use' policy indicates a defensive strategy, suggesting that the

    purpose of India's nuclear weapons is deterrence, not aggression.

    So, the correct answer would be (2) If only conclusion II follows.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.33

    In a certain code language, if NOTHING is coded as 25 and REALLY is coded as 20, then MATTERS will be coded as?

    Solutions

    LOGICNumber of consonants in a word × 5 

    The number of consonants in ‘NOTHING’ is 5.

    Consonants: N, T, H, N, G

    So, 5 × 5 = 25.

    The number of consonants in ‘REALLY’ is 4.

    Consonants: R, L, L, Y

    So, 4 × 5 = 20.

    Similarly,

    The number of consonants in ‘MATTERS’ is 5.

    Consonants: M, T, T, R, S

    So, 5 × 5 = 25.

    Hence, 25 is the correct answer.

    Important Points

    Vowels: A, E, I, O, U

    Consonants: All letters except Vowles.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.33

    Seven people Tanu, Rano, Beena, Shirin, Kanak, Aditya and Anshul are sitting in a straight row, facing north. Only two people sit to the left of Tanu. Only three people sit between Tanu and Rano. Beena sits second to the right of Shirin. Beena is an immediate neighbour of Rano. Kanak sits to the immediate right of Aditya. Who sits second to the left of Rano?

    Solutions

    As per the given information:

    1) Seven people Tanu, Rano, Beena, Shirin, Kanak, Aditya and Anshul are sitting in a straight row, facing north.

    2)  Only two people sit to the left of Tanu.

    5) Beena is an immediate neighbour of Rano.

    4)  Beena sits second to the right of Shirin.

    Here, "Anshul" sits second to the left of Rano as per the sitting arrangement.

    Hence, the correct answer is "Anshul". 

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.33

    Ankit said to a lady, "Your mother's husband's sister is my aunt". How is the lady related to Ankit?

    Solutions

    By using the symbols in the table given below, we can draw the following family tree;

    According to the given information,

    Here,

    Lady mother's husband → Lady's father

    Lady's father's sister → Lady's aunt. 

    So, the lady's aunt is Ankit's aunt and therefore lady is Ankit's sister.

    Hence, Option (1) is correct.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.33

    Five boxes A, B, C, D and E are placed one above the other. If A is above B, C is above D but below E and D is above A, which box is in the middle?

    Solutions

    Given : Five boxes A, B, C, D, and E are placed one above the other.

    1. A is above B

    2. C is above D but below E, So Case:3 is eliminated.

    3. D is above A, So Case:1 and Case 2 is eliminated.

    So, from the Case:4 Box D is in the middle.

    Hence, the correct answer is "D".

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.33

    In this question, two statements I and II have been given. These statements may be independent causes or effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of the statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both statements and select the correct answer.

    I. Over the last two years 22% of the Company P’s manpower was laid off.

    II. Over the past two years Company P has sold off many of their major assets.

    Solutions

    Step 1: Analyze the statements

    • Statement I: Over the last two years, 22% of Company P’s manpower was laid off.
    • Statement II: Over the past two years, Company P has sold off many of their major assets.

    Step 2: Identify the possible relationships between the statements

    • Both statements are negative outcomes that occurred within the same time frame (last two years). This suggests there might be a common cause or that one statement is the cause of the other.

    Step 3: Evaluate each option

    • Option 1: Both I and II are effects of a common cause.

      • It is plausible that financial difficulties, management changes, or a company restructuring led to both the layoffs and the selling of major assets. This option makes logical sense.

    Hence, the correct answer is "Both I and II are effects of a common cause."

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.33

    Select the option in which the numbers shares the same relationship in set as that shared by the numbers in the given set.

    (NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g.13 - Operations on 13 such as adding /subtracting /multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 is not allowed)

    (25, 49, 81)

    (169, 225, 289)

    Solutions

    The logic followed here is:

    Logic:- All Numbers in each set are perfect squares of odd numbers.

    (25, 49, 81):

    → 25 = 52

    → 49 = 72

    → 81 = 92

    (169, 225, 289):

    → 169 = 132

    → 225 = 152

    → 289 = 172

    Let's check each option as per the logic:

    1. (441, 529, 676):

    → 441 = 212

    → 529 = 232

    → 676 = 262

    26 is not an odd number ⇒ Doesn't satisfy the logic.

    1. (100, 144, 256):

    → 100 = 102

    → 144 = 122

    → 256 = 162

    These are not consecutive odd numbers ⇒ Doesn't satisfy the logic.

    1. (289, 361, 441):

    → 289 = 172

    → 361 = 192

    → 441 = 212

    These are squares of consecutive odd numbers ⇒ Satisfies the logic.

    1. (121, 169, 289):

    → 121 = 112

    → 169 = 132

    → 289 = 172

    These are not consecutive odd numbers ⇒ Doesn't satisfy the logic.

    Here, we can see that only Option 3 satisfies the logic.

    Hence, the correct answer is "Option 3".

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.33

    By interchanging the given two signs which of the following equation will be not correct?

    × and +

    I. 7 – 6 + 2 ÷ 1 × 9 = 2

    II. 16 + 4 – 9 × 1 ÷ 3 = 60

    Solutions

    BODMAS Table:

    Given equation I. 7 – 6 + 2 ÷ 1 × 9 = 2

    Now, if '× and +' are interchanged, then:

    ⇒ 7 – 6 × 2 ÷ 1 + 9 = 2

    ⇒ 7 – 6 × 2 + 9 = 2

    ⇒ 7 – 12 + 9 = 2

    ⇒ 16 - 12 = 2

    ⇒ 4 ≠ 2

    LHS ≠ RHS.

    Given equation II: 16 + 4 – 9 × 1 ÷ 3 = 60

    Now, if '× and +' are interchanged, then:

    ⇒ 16 × 4 – 9 + 1 ÷ 3 = 60

    ⇒ 16 × 4 – 9 + 0.33 = 60

    ⇒ 64 – 9 + 0.33 = 60

    ⇒ 64.33 - 9 = 60

    ⇒ 55.33 ≠ 60

    LHS ≠ RHS.

    Here, Both Equation I and II are the incorrect after interchanging the given symbol.

    Hence, the correct answer is "Option 1".

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.33

    A paper is folded and cut as shown below. How will it appear when unfolded?

    Solutions

    Given,

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now