Please wait...

IBPS Clerk 2024 Reasoning Test - 1
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS Clerk 2024 Reasoning Test - 1
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay live in an eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, the above is numbered 2, and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8. Tina lives on an even number of floors. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor. Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak. Shyam lives on the seventh floor. Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay. Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Who among the following lives on floor number three?

    Solutions

    There are Eight persons in this floor arrangement. They are Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay.

    According to the question, We will focus on these statements to solve the question efficiently.

    1. Tina lives on an even number of floors.

    2. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor.

    3. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor.

    4. Shyam lives on the seventh floor.

    Even number floors are 2, 4, 6, 8. If we place Tina on the sixth floor then the condition that Deepak lives below Rohit's floor is not possible. Therefore, we would not consider the case where Tina lives on floor number 6.

    5. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor.

    6.  Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak.

    In Case 1 the possible position for Aman could be floor 3 and 1. But then on floor number 3, the Aman will be adjacent to Deepak and on floor number 1 the Aman will be on the lowermost floor. Therefore, the case 1 will be eliminated.

    As Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor the only possible position available for Aman is the lowermost floor according to the given condition. Therefore, the case -3 will be eliminated.

    Because of the conditions, Case 1 and Case 3 will be eliminated.

    7) Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay.

    8) Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    If we place Lalit and Ajay in Case 2(i) then the only place left for Ram would be floor number 2. But then the Ram will be below the floor of Aman floor and this will contradict the given conditions. Therefore, Case 2(i) is eliminated.

    The final arrangement is:

    Hence, Ram lives on floor number three.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay live in an eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, the above is numbered 2, and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8. Tina lives on an even number of floors. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor. Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak. Shyam lives on the seventh floor. Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay. Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    ...view full instructions


    How many floors are there between Rohit and Tina's floor?

    Solutions

    There are Eight persons in this floor arrangement. They are Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay.

    According to the question, We will focus on these statements to solve the question efficiently.

    1. Tina lives on an even number of floors.

    2. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor.

    3. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor.

    4. Shyam lives on the seventh floor.

    Even number floors are 2, 4, 6, 8. If we place Tina on the sixth floor then the condition that Deepak lives below Rohit's floor is not possible. Therefore, we would not consider the case where Tina lives on floor number 6.

    5. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor.

    6.  Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak.

    In Case 1 the possible position for Aman could be floor 3 and 1. But then on floor number 3, the Aman will be adjacent to Deepak and on floor number 1 the Aman will be on the lowermost floor. Therefore, the case 1 will be eliminated.

    As Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor the only possible position available for Aman is the lowermost floor according to the given condition. Therefore, the case -3 will be eliminated.

    Because of the conditions, Case 1 and Case 3 will be eliminated.

    7) Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay.

    8) Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    If we place Lalit and Ajay in Case 2(i) then the only place left for Ram would be floor number 2. But then the Ram will be below the floor of Aman floor and this will contradict the given conditions. Therefore, Case 2(i) is eliminated.

    The final arrangement is:

    Hence, Three floors are between Rohit and Tina's floor.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay live in an eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, the above is numbered 2, and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8. Tina lives on an even number of floors. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor. Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak. Shyam lives on the seventh floor. Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay. Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Lalit lives on which floor?

    Solutions

    There are Eight persons in this floor arrangement. They are Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay.

    According to the question, We will focus on these statements to solve the question efficiently.

    1. Tina lives on an even number of floors.

    2. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor.

    3. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor.

    4. Shyam lives on the seventh floor.

    Even number floors are 2, 4, 6, 8. If we place Tina on the sixth floor then the condition that Deepak lives below Rohit's floor is not possible. Therefore, we would not consider the case where Tina lives on floor number 6.

    5. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor.

    6. Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak.

    In Case 1 the possible position for Aman could be floor 3 and 1. But then on floor number 3, the Aman will be adjacent to Deepak and on floor number 1 the Aman will be on the lowermost floor. Therefore, the case 1 will be eliminated.

    As Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor the only possible position available for Aman is the lowermost floor according to the given condition. Therefore, the case -3 will be eliminated.

    Because of the conditions, Case 1 and Case 3 will be eliminated.

    7) Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay.

    8) Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    If we place Lalit and Ajay in Case 2(i) then the only place left for Ram would be floor number 2. But then the Ram will be below the floor of Aman floor and this will contradict the given conditions. Therefore, Case 2(i) is eliminated.

    The final arrangement is:

    Hence, Lalit lives on floor number one.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay live in an eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, the above is numbered 2, and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8. Tina lives on an even number of floors. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor. Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak. Shyam lives on the seventh floor. Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay. Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Deepak related to Ajay same as Aman related to whom?

    Solutions

    There are Eight persons in this floor arrangement. They are Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay.

    According to the question, We will focus on these statements to solve the question efficiently.

    1. Tina lives on an even number of floors.

    2. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor.

    3. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor.

    4. Shyam lives on the seventh floor.

    Even number floors are 2, 4, 6, 8. If we place Tina on the sixth floor then the condition that Deepak lives below Rohit's floor is not possible. Therefore, we would not consider the case where Tina lives on floor number 6.

    5. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor.

    6. Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak.

    In Case 1 the possible position for Aman could be floor 3 and 1. But then on floor number 3, the Aman will be adjacent to Deepak and on floor number 1 the Aman will be on the lowermost floor. Therefore, the case 1 will be eliminated.

    As Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor the only possible position available for Aman is the lowermost floor according to the given condition. Therefore, the case -3 will be eliminated.

    Because of the conditions, Case 1 and Case 3 will be eliminated.

    7) Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay.

    8) Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    If we place Lalit and Ajay in Case 2(i) then the only place left for Ram would be floor number 2. But then the Ram will be below the floor of Aman floor and this will contradict the given conditions. Therefore, Case 2(i) is eliminated.

    The final arrangement is:

    Ajay lives immediately below Deepak's floor. Similarly, Lalit lives immediately below Aman's floor.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Eight persons Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay live in an eight-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1, the above is numbered 2, and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8. Tina lives on an even number of floors. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor. Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak. Shyam lives on the seventh floor. Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay. Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following statements is correct?

    Solutions

    There are Eight persons in this floor arrangement. They are Ram, Shyam, Tina, Rohit, Lalit, Deepak, Aman, and Ajay.

    According to the question, We will focus on these statements to solve the question efficiently.

    1. Tina lives on an even number of floors.

    2. Three people live between Tina and Rohit’s floor.

    3. One person lives between Deepak and Rohit’s floor, whereas Deepak lives below Rohit’s floor.

    4. Shyam lives on the seventh floor.

    Even number floors are 2, 4, 6, 8. If we place Tina on the sixth floor then the condition that Deepak lives below Rohit's floor is not possible. Therefore, we would not consider the case where Tina lives on floor number 6.

    5. Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor.

    6. Aman does not sit adjacent to Deepak.

    In Case 1 the possible position for Aman could be floor 3 and 1. But then on floor number 3, the Aman will be adjacent to Deepak and on floor number 1 the Aman will be on the lowermost floor. Therefore, the case 1 will be eliminated.

    As Aman lives below Deepak but does not live on the lowermost floor the only possible position available for Aman is the lowermost floor according to the given condition. Therefore, the case -3 will be eliminated.

    Because of the conditions, Case 1 and Case 3 will be eliminated.

    7) Three people live between Lalit and Ajay, where Lalit lives below Ajay.

    8) Ram floor is above Aman floor.

    If we place Lalit and Ajay in Case 2(i) then the only place left for Ram would be floor number 2. But then the Ram will be below the floor of Aman floor and this will contradict the given conditions. Therefore, Case 2(i) is eliminated.

    The final arrangement is:

    Hence, Ajay lives two floors above Ram's floor is correct.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the following question assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion among the given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

    Statements: A > C < D < B, D > E < F

    Conclusions:

    I. A > E

    II. E < B

    Solutions

    Given statements: A > C < D < B, D > E < F

    On combining: A > C < D > E < F, B > D > E < F

    Conclusions:

    I. A > E → False (as A > C < D > E, so no definite relationship can be determined between A and E)

    II. E < B → True (as B > D > E, so E is less than B)

    Hence, only II follow.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the following question assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusion among given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

    Statements: C ≤ D < E ≥ F < G, D > O ≥ K

    Conclusions:

    I. D > K

    II. E > K

    Solutions

    Given statements: C ≤ D < E ≥ F < G, D > O ≥ K

    On combining: C ≤ D > O ≥ K, K ≤ O < D < E ≥ F < G

    Conclusions:

    I. D > K → True (as D > O ≥ K, so D is greater than K)

    II. E > K → True (as K ≤ O < D < E, so clearly E is greater than K)

    Hence, both I and II follows.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given them is/are definitely follow.

    Statement: S > M = Z > T < Q > V

    Conclusions:

    I. V = S

    II. Q > M

    Solutions

    Statement:

    S > M = Z > T < Q > V

    Conclusions:

    I. V = S → False (S > M = Z > T < Q > V, No relation between V and S can be defined)

    II. Q > M → False (M = Z > T < Q, No relation between Q and M can be defined)

    Hence, Neither conclusion I nor II is true.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow.

    Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row – 1 A, B, C, D and E are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row – 2 Z, X, W, Y and V are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each person seated in a row faces another person of the other row.

    A is sitting third to the right of B. The one who is facing A is sitting second to the left of Z. The one who is facing Z is sitting to the immediate left of C. The person sitting opposite to the C is the immediate neighbour of Y. X is sitting third to the right of Y. E is sitting to the any of position to the left of the one who is sitting opposite of X. V is sitting to the any of position to the left of the one who is facing E.

    ...view full instructions


    Who is facing B?

    Solutions

    Row – 1: A, B, C, D and E

    Row – 2: Z, X, W, Y and V

    1) A is sitting third to the right of B. The one who is facing A is sitting second to the left of Z.

    4) X is sitting third to the right of Y and E is sitting to the any of position to the left of the one who is sitting opposite of X. (This eliminates the case 2 as if X is at the extreme right corner then there is no place for E)

    5) V is sitting third to the left of the one who is facing E.

    The remaining person in row 1 & 2 will complete the arrangement.

    Hence, B is facing X.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow.

    Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row – 1 A, B, C, D and E are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row – 2 Z, X, W, Y and V are seated (but not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each person seated in a row faces another person of the other row.

    A is sitting third to the right of B. The one who is facing A is sitting second to the left of Z. The one who is facing Z is sitting to the immediate left of C. The person sitting opposite to the C is the immediate neighbour of Y. X is sitting third to the right of Y. E is sitting to the any of position to the left of the one who is sitting opposite of X. V is sitting to the any of position to the left of the one who is facing E.

    ...view full instructions


    Which of the following statement is true?

    Solutions

    Row – 1: A, B, C, D and E

    Row – 2: Z, X, W, Y and V

    1) A is sitting third to the right of B. The one who is facing A is sitting second to the left of Z.

    4) X is sitting third to the right of Y and E is sitting to the any of position to the left of the one who is sitting opposite of X. (This eliminates the case 2 as if X is at the extreme right corner then there is no place for E)

    5) V is sitting third to the left of the one who is facing E.

    The remaining person in row 1 & 2 will complete the arrangement.

    Hence, D is sitting in the middle of row 1.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now