Verify mobile number to view the solution
Solutions
Boxes – 7; Q, R, S, T, U, V and W;
Number of chocolates –; 38, 49, 60, 67, 76, 83 and 92;
1. Three boxes are placed between Q and the box which has a perfect square number of chocolates.
2. Q is placed immediately above R.
3. T has twice the number of chocolates with R.
From this we get the possible arrangement as follows. Hence, we can say that T has 76 chocolates in both the cases.


4. Five boxes are placed between R and S.
From this we can say that case 1 is eliminated, as we cannot place S.

5. The number of boxes placed above W is the same as the number of boxes placed below V.
6. The difference between the number of chocolates between R and S is twice the difference between the number of chocolates between S and U.
From this we can say that as R has 38 chocolates and S has 60 chocolates, hence, we can say that U has 49 chocolates. W and V are placed third from the ends, in any order. T is placed in the middle of the stack.
S - U = 60 - 49 = 11
S - R = 60 - 38 = 22
From this we get the arrangement as follows.

7. W is placed immediately above the box which has the highest number of chocolates but has more chocolates than T.
From this we get the final arrangement as follows.

Hence, the number of chocolates with V and W is 67 and 83, respectively.