Please wait...

IBPS RRB (OA) 2024 Reasoning Test - 2
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB (OA) 2024 Reasoning Test - 2
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Seven friends namely, P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V have examinations on seven different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. P’s examination is on Friday. Only one person has examination between P and S. Q has examination just before S. As many persons have an examination before Q as after V. Not more than one person has examination between S and T. Only two persons have examination between R and U but U’s examination is not after R’s examination.

    ...view full instructions


    Which among the following is true?

    Solutions

    Persons -P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V

    1. P’s examination is on Friday.

    2. Only one person has an examination between P and S.(So, S’s examination can be on Wednesday or on Sunday)

    3. Q has an examination just before S.(So Q’s examination can be on Tuesday or on Saturday)

    Case I-

    Case II-

    4. As many persons have an examination before Q as after V.(So, V’s examination can be on Saturday or on Tuesday)

    5. Not more than one person has examination between S and T. (So, case II is eliminated and T’s examination can be Monday or on Thursday)

    Case I -

    6. Only two persons have examination between R and U but U’s examination is not after R’s examination.

    According to the table:

    Hence, three persons have examinations between R and S.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Following questions are based on five words given below.

    NPI   FOG   NOP   ZBE   KGF

    (The new words formed after performing the mentioned operations may or may not necessarily be meaningful English words)

    ...view full instructions


    If the first alphabet in each of the words is changed to the next alphabet in the English alphabetical order, how many words having two vowels will be formed?

    Solutions

    The positions of letters according to the English alphabet series:

    Given words are:  NPI   FOG   NOP   ZBE   KGF

    1) Changing the first alphabet to the next alphabet as per English alphabetical order:

    OPI   GOG   OOP   ABE   LGF

    2) Clearly, three words OPIOOP, ABE   have two vowels.

    Note: In the English alphabetical series there are 5 vowels i.e. A, E, I, O, U else all are consonants.

    Hence, Three words having two vowels will be formed.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    In a shop, there are 7 boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, and G kept one above another but not necessarily in the same order. The box at topmost position is numbered 1 and the box at the bottommost position is numbered 7.There are  3 boxes between D and E. Box E is kept above box D. There are 2 boxes between box G and box F. Box B is immediately above the box G. Box C is kept just above box E. Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the position of box C?

    Solutions

    Boxes: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G.

    1) There are  3 boxes between D and E.

    2) Box E is kept above box D.

    3) Box C is kept just above the box E.

    4) There are 2 boxes between box G and box F.

    5) Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    6) Box B is kept one box above the box G.

    Now case 2 did not follow the above-mentioned information, so terminated, as B can't be placed above G as no space left for B to be placed.

    Box B will be place at 3rd position as It is given Box B is placed one box above the box G, which means Box B will be placed immediately above box G, which is possible only when Box B is placed at 3rd position.

    Now only position is left that is 5th position so Box A will be placed on 5th position and also 5 is a odd number so this condition is also satisfied here.

    Hence, box C is kept in the first position

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Following questions are based on five words given below.

    NPI   FOG   NOP   ZBE   KGF

    (The new words formed after performing the mentioned operations may or may not necessarily be meaningful English words)

    ...view full instructions


    When second and last letter of each word is interchanged, then how many words will end with a vowel?

    Solutions

    The positions of letters according to the English alphabet series:

    Given words are:  NPI   FOG   NOP   ZBE   KGF

    1) Interchanging the second and last letter of each word:

    NIP   FGO   NPO   ZEB   KFG

    2) Clearly, two words FGO, NPO ending with a vowel.

    Note: In the English alphabetical series there are 5 vowels i.e. A, E, I, O, U else all are consonants.

    Hence, two words are ending with a vowel.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Following questions are based on five words given below.

    NPI   FOG   NOP   ZBE   KGF

    (The new words formed after performing the mentioned operations may or may not necessarily be meaningful English words)

    ...view full instructions


    If given words are arranged according to dictionary order from left to right, which word will be the second from right side?

    Solutions

    The positions of letters according to the English alphabet series:

    Given words are:  NPI   FOG   NOP   ZBE   KGF

    1) Arranging words according to the dictionary order from left to right:

    Left side: FOG   KGF   NOP   NPI   ZBE :Right side

    Hence, NPI is 2nd from the right end after arranging words according to the dictionary order from right to left.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Following questions are based on five words given below.

    NPI   FOG   NOP   ZBE   KGF

    (The new words formed after performing the mentioned operations may or may not necessarily be meaningful English words)

    ...view full instructions


    If in the given words, all the letters of each word are replaced by immediate succeeding letters in English alphabetical order, then how many words have no vowels?

    Solutions

    The positions of letters according to the English alphabet series:

    Given words are:  NPI   FOG   NOP   ZBE   KGF

    1) Changing all the letters to immediate succeeding letters as per English alphabetical order:

    OQJ   GPH   OPQ   ACF   LHG

    2) Clearly, two words GPHLHG has no vowel.

    Note: In the English alphabetical series there are 5 vowels i.e. A, E, I, O, U else all are consonants.

    Hence, Two words have no vowel after all the letters replaced by immediate succeeding letters as per English alphabetical order.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Relationship between different elements is shown in the statements below. These Statements are followed by 2 Conclusions. Mark your answer on the basis of given statements and conclusions.

    Statement: P ≥ Q = K > R, J ≤  K

    Conclusions:

    I) P  ≥ J

    II) P > R

    Solutions

    i) P  ≥ J: True (P ≥ Q = K ≥ J)

    II) P > R: True (P ≥ Q = K > R)

    Hence, both follow.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These Statements are followed by 2 Conclusions. Marks answer as option given.

    Statements:

    P > Q = R ≥ S, V ≥ T ≤ U = S

    Conclusions:

    I. R ≥ T

    II. P > U

    Solutions

    Given statements: P > Q = R ≥ S, V ≥ T ≤ U = S

    On combining: P > Q = R ≥ S = U ≥ T ≤ V

    Conclusions: 

    I. R ≥ T - True (As R ≥ T)

    II. P > U - True (As P > Q = R ≥ S = U make P > U)

    Hence, both conclusion I and II follows.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which conclusion among the given conclusions is/ are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

    Statements: A > J ≤ P; Q > R = T < P

    Conclusions:

    I. A > R

    II. J < Q

    Solutions

    Given statements: A > J ≤ P; Q > R = T < P

    On combining: A > J ≤ P > T = R < Q  

    I. A > R → False (A > J ≤ P > T = R → thus clear relation between A and R cannot be determined)

    II. J < Q → False (J ≤ P > T = R < Q  → thus clear relation between J and Q cannot be determined)

    Therefore, neither I nor II is true

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘ROCKSTAR’, each of which has as many letters between them in the word (both forward and backward direction) as they have between them in the English Alphabet?

    Solutions

    Hence, two pairs are there in the word ‘ROCKSTAR’, each of which has as many letters between them in the word (both forward and backward direction) as they have between them in the English Alphabet.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now