Please wait...

IBPS RRB (OA) 2024 Reasoning Test - 3
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS RRB (OA) 2024 Reasoning Test - 3
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    In a shop, there are 7 boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, and G kept one above another but not necessarily in the same order. The box at topmost position is numbered 1 and the box at the bottommost position is numbered 7.There are  3 boxes between D and E. Box E is kept above box D. There are 2 boxes between box G and box F. Box B is immediately above the box G. Box C is kept just above box E. Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    ...view full instructions


    How many box kept above the box A?

    Solutions

    Boxes: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G.

    1) There are  3 boxes between D and E.

    2) Box E is kept above box D.

    3) Box C is kept just above the box E.

    4) There are 2 boxes between box G and box F.

    5) Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    6) Box B is kept one box above the box G.

    Now case 2 did not follow the above-mentioned information, so terminated, as B can't be placed above G as no space left for B to be placed.

    Box B will be place at 3rd position as It is given Box B will be placed immediately above box G, which is possible only when Box B is placed at 3rd position.

    Now only position is left that is 5th position so Box A will be placed on 5th position and also 5 is a odd number so this condition is also satisfied here.

    Hence, 4 boxes kept above box A.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    In a shop, there are 7 boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, and G kept one above another but not necessarily in the same order. The box at topmost position is numbered 1 and the box at the bottommost position is numbered 7.There are  3 boxes between D and E. Box E is kept above box D. There are 2 boxes between box G and box F. Box B is immediately above the box G. Box C is kept just above box E. Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    ...view full instructions


    How many boxes are there between box C and box G?

    Solutions

    Boxes: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G.

    1) There are  3 boxes between D and E.

    2) Box E is kept above box D.

    3) Box C is kept just above the box E.

    4) There are 2 boxes between box G and box F.

    5) Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    6) Box B is kept one box above the box G.

    Now case 2 did not follow the above-mentioned information, so terminated, as B can't be placed above G as no space left for B to be placed.

    Box B will be place at 3rd position as It is given Box B is placed one box above the box G, which means Box B will be placed immediately above box G, which is possible only when Box B is placed at 3rd position.

    Now only position is left that is 5th position so Box A will be placed on 5th position and also 5 is a odd number so this condition is also satisfied here.

    Hence, 2 boxes are present between box C and G.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    In a shop, there are 7 boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, and G kept one above another but not necessarily in the same order. The box at topmost position is numbered 1 and the box at the bottommost position is numbered 7.There are  3 boxes between D and E. Box E is kept above box D. There are 2 boxes between box G and box F. Box B is immediately above the box G. Box C is kept just above box E. Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    ...view full instructions


    How many boxes are kept below the box F?

    Solutions

    Boxes: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G.

    1) There are  3 boxes between D and E.

    2) Box E is kept above box D.

    3) Box C is kept just above the box E.

    4) There are 2 boxes between box G and box F.

    5) Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    6) Box B is kept one box above the box G.

    Now case 2 did not follow the above-mentioned information, so terminated, as B can't be placed above G as no space left for B to be placed.

    Box B will be place at 3rd position as It is given Box B is placed one box above the box G, which means Box B will be placed immediately above box G, which is possible only when Box B is placed at 3rd position.

    Now only position is left that is 5th position so Box A will be placed on 5th position and also 5 is a odd number so this condition is also satisfied here.

    Hence, the Zero box kept below box F.

  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    In a shop, there are 7 boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, and G kept one above another but not necessarily in the same order. The box at topmost position is numbered 1 and the box at the bottommost position is numbered 7.There are  3 boxes between D and E. Box E is kept above box D. There are 2 boxes between box G and box F. Box B is immediately above the box G. Box C is kept just above box E. Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    ...view full instructions


    Choose the odd one out?

    Solutions

    Boxes: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G.

    1) There are  3 boxes between D and E.

    2) Box E is kept above box D.

    3) Box C is kept just above the box E.

    4) There are 2 boxes between box G and box F.

    5) Box A is kept in an odd number place.

    6) Box B is kept one box above the box G.

    Now case 2 did not follow the above-mentioned information, so terminated, as B can't be placed above G as no space left for B to be placed.

    Box B will be place at 3rd position as It is given Box B is placed one box above the box G, which means Box B will be placed immediately above box G, which is possible only when Box B is placed at 3rd position.

    Now only one position is left that is 5th position so Box A will be placed on 5th position and also 5 is a odd number so this condition is also satisfied here.

    Four of the following are placed in odd places so they form a group but box G is kept in an even place.

    Hence, box G is an odd one.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

    In a certain code language:

    ‘fresh juicy fruits’ is written as ‘as qw xc’

    ‘fruits are colourful’ is written as ‘bn as ty’

    ‘vegetables are fresh’ is written as ‘ty df xc’

    ‘mangoes are juicy’ is written as ‘qw er ty’

    ...view full instructions


    What is the code for ‘colourful’ in that language?

    Solutions

    Hence, the code for ‘colourful’ is ‘bn’.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

    In a certain code language:

    ‘fresh juicy fruits’ is written as ‘as qw xc’

    ‘fruits are colourful’ is written as ‘bn as ty’

    ‘vegetables are fresh’ is written as ‘ty df xc’

    ‘mangoes are juicy’ is written as ‘qw er ty’

    ...view full instructions


    Code ‘er’ is for which word in that given code language?

    Solutions

    Hence, the code ‘er’ is for the word ‘mangoes’.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

    In a certain code language:

    ‘fresh juicy fruits’ is written as ‘as qw xc’

    ‘fruits are colourful’ is written as ‘bn as ty’

    ‘vegetables are fresh’ is written as ‘ty df xc’

    ‘mangoes are juicy’ is written as ‘qw er ty’

    ...view full instructions


    What would be the code for ‘fruits are fresh’ in that code language?

    Solutions

    Code ‘as’ represents ‘fruits’

    Code ‘ty’ represents ‘are’

    Code ‘xc’ represents ‘fresh’

    Hence, the code for ‘fruits are fresh’ is ‘as ty xc’.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing to the north. There are four persons sitting between O and W, who sits at one of the ends. I sits 3rd to the left of N. One person sits between I and J. H sits 4th to the left of J. S sits immediate left of O. Two persons sit between N and S. At least 15 persons sit between H and W. One person sits between W and V. G sits 2nd from one of the ends. One person sits between G and H.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons are sitting on the left of J?

    Solutions

    From the given statements,

    1) I sits 3rd to the left of N. As both I and N faces north direction hence I sits third to the left of N.

    2) One person sits between I and J. We get 2 possibilities now – Case 1 and Case 2.  In case 1 , J sits on the left of I while in case 2 J sits on the right of I.

    3) H sits 4th to the left of J. Hence in case 1 and case 2, H sits on the left side of J.

    4) Two persons sit between N and S. Hence in both the cases, S sits on the right side of N because on the left side I is placed so there is no place remaining for S in the given condition.

    5) S sits immediate left of O. Hence O placed on the right of S.

    6) Four persons sit between O and W, who sits at one of the ends. Hence W sits on the right side of O in both the cases.

    7) At least 15 persons are sitting between H and W. Now Case 2 is ruled out now because in case 2, less than 15 persons are sit between H and W.

    8) One person sits between W and V. As W sits on the corner so V sits on the left side of W.

    9) G sits 2nd from one of the ends. One person sits between G and H. So here we have to place G on the left side because H is already placed there and we have to satisfy the condition of one person between H and G. Hence H sits on the right of G.

    So, the final arrangement-

    Hence, seven persons are sitting on the left of J.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing to the north. There are four persons sitting between O and W, who sits at one of the ends. I sits 3rd to the left of N. One person sits between I and J. H sits 4th to the left of J. S sits immediate left of O. Two persons sit between N and S. At least 15 persons sit between H and W. One person sits between W and V. G sits 2nd from one of the ends. One person sits between G and H.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons are sitting between H and I?

    Solutions

    From the given statements,

    1) I sits 3rd to the left of N. As both I and N faces north direction hence I sits third to the left of N.

    2) One person sits between I and J. We get 2 possibilities now – Case 1 and Case 2.  In case 1 , J sits on the left of I while in case 2 J sits on the right of I.

    3) H sits 4th to the left of J. Hence in case 1 and case 2, H sits on the left side of J.

    4) Two persons sit between N and S. Hence in both the cases, S sits on the right side of N because on the left side I is placed so there is no place remaining for S in the given condition.

    5) S sits immediate left of O. Hence O placed on the right of S.

    6) Four persons sit between O and W, who sits at one of the ends. Hence W sits on the right side of O in both the cases.

    7) At least 15 persons are sitting between H and W. Now Case 2 is ruled out now because in case 2, less than 15 persons are sit between H and W.

    8) One person sits between W and V. As W sits on the corner so V sits on the left side of W.

    9) G sits 2nd from one of the ends. One person sits between G and H. So here we have to place G on the left side because H is already placed there and we have to satisfy the condition of one person between H and G. Hence H sits on the right of G.

    So, the final arrangement-

    Hence, five persons are sitting between H and I.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    A certain number of persons are sitting in a row facing to the north. There are four persons sitting between O and W, who sits at one of the ends. I sits 3rd to the left of N. One person sits between I and J. H sits 4th to the left of J. S sits immediate left of O. Two persons sit between N and S. At least 15 persons sit between H and W. One person sits between W and V. G sits 2nd from one of the ends. One person sits between G and H.

    ...view full instructions


    How many persons are sitting in the given row?

    Solutions

    From the given statements,

    1) I sits 3rd to the left of N. As both I and N faces north direction hence I sits third to the left of N.

    2) One person sits between I and J. We get 2 possibilities now – Case 1 and Case 2.  In case 1 , J sits on the left of I while in case 2 J sits on the right of I.

    3) H sits 4th to the left of J. Hence in case 1 and case 2, H sits on the left side of J.

    4) Two persons sit between N and S. Hence in both the cases, S sits on the right side of N because on the left side I is placed so there is no place remaining for S in the given condition.

    5) S sits immediate left of O. Hence O placed on the right of S.

    6) Four persons sit between O and W, who sits at one of the ends. Hence W sits on the right side of O in both the cases.

    7) At least 15 persons are sitting between H and W. Now Case 2 is ruled out now because in case 2, less than 15 persons are sit between H and W.

    8) One person sits between W and V. As W sits on the corner so V sits on the left side of W.

    9) G sits 2nd from one of the ends. One person sits between G and H. So here we have to place G on the left side because H is already placed there and we have to satisfy the condition of one person between H and G. Hence H sits on the right of G.

    So, the final arrangement-

    Hence, 22 persons are sitting in the given row.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now