Verify mobile number to view the solution
Solutions
From the given statements,
1) I sits 3rd to the left of N. As both I and N faces north direction hence I sits third to the left of N.

2) One person sits between I and J. We get 2 possibilities now – Case 1 and Case 2. In case 1 , J sits on the left of I while in case 2 J sits on the right of I.

3) H sits 4th to the left of J. Hence in case 1 and case 2, H sits on the left side of J.

4) Two persons sit between N and S. Hence in both the cases, S sits on the right side of N because on the left side I is placed so there is no place remaining for S in the given condition.

5) S sits immediate left of O. Hence O placed on the right of S.

6) Four persons sit between O and W, who sits at one of the ends. Hence W sits on the right side of O in both the cases.

7) At least 15 persons are sitting between H and W. Now Case 2 is ruled out now because in case 2, less than 15 persons are sit between H and W.

8) One person sits between W and V. As W sits on the corner so V sits on the left side of W.

9) G sits 2nd from one of the ends. One person sits between G and H. So here we have to place G on the left side because H is already placed there and we have to satisfy the condition of one person between H and G. Hence H sits on the right of G.
So, the final arrangement-

Hence, seven persons are sitting on the left of J.