Please wait...

IBPS Clerk 2024 Reasoning Test - 3
Menu grid icon
Result Result point icon
IBPS Clerk 2024 Reasoning Test - 3
  • Goals icon

    /

    Score
  • Trophy icon

    -

    Rank
White alarm icon Time Taken: -
Result frame illustration
  • Question 1/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follows.

    Eight persons -  A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H attend a seminar on different dates - 7th and 18th of different months - January, March, July, and September in a year. Only one person attends the seminar each day but not necessarily in the same order.

    Two persons attend the seminar between E and C. E attends the seminar on the month which has 30 days. F attends the seminar on 7th March. G is not the person who attends the seminar first. H attends the seminar immediately after E. Only one person attend the seminar before B. The number of persons who attend the seminar before A is one more than the number of persons who attend the seminar after A.

    ...view full instructions


    Four of the five are alike in certain way and form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group.

    Solutions

    Eight persons -  A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H.

    Months - January, March, July, and September.

    Date - 7th and 18th.

    1) Two persons attend the seminar between E and C.

    2)  E attends the seminar on the month which has 30 days.

    3)  F attends the seminar on 7th March.

    4) H attends the seminar immediately after E. This will eliminate case 2.

    5) Only one person attend the seminar before B.

    6) Number of persons attend the seminar before A is one more than the number of persons attend the seminar after A. 

    7) G is not the person who attends the seminar first.

    All the given options (D - B, F - C, A - G, and E - H) except (F - G) attend the seminar in the same month. 

    Hence, F - G does not belong to the group.

  • Question 2/10
    1 / -0.25

    How many pairs of letters are there in the word "CREATIVE" each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?

    Solutions

    According to the given question,

    The pairs are -

    1. CE - CDE

    2. AE - ABCDE

    3. TV - TUV

    Hence, There are three pairs.

  • Question 3/10
    1 / -0.25

    In each question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

    Statements:

    Some mocks are exams.

    Some exams are banks.

    No bank is local.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some mocks are local.

    II. No local is a mocks.

    Solutions

    The best possible Venn diagram is,

    Conclusions:

    I. Some mocks are local: False (No direct relation between mocks and local, it is possible but not definite))

    II.No local is a mock: False (No direct relation between mocks and local, it is possible but not definite))

    Conclusion I and II form a complementary pair.

    Hence, either I and II follow.

    Key Points

    Conditions for Either - Or 

    1. Subject and predicate should be the same
    2. Both the individual conclusions should be false
    3. One conclusion should be positive and one conclusion should be negative
    4. There should either one of the following pairs present in the conclusions
    • All + Some not
    • Some + No
  • Question 4/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    Only a few Fan are Cooler.

    Only a few Bulb are Cooler.

    All Cooler are Switch.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Switch are Fan.

    II. Some Bulb are Cooler.

    III. All Switch are Cooler.

    Solutions

    The least possible Venn diagram is:

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Switch are Fan → True (Only a few Fan are Cooler is given which means Some Fan are Cooler and Some Fan are not Cooler, which also states that Some Cooler are Fan, and All Cooler are part of Switch, so the part of Switch which is Cooler is also Fan).

    II. Some Bulb are Cooler → True (As, Only a few Bulb are Cooler is given, which means Some Bulb are Cooler and Some Bulb are not Cooler).

    III. All Switch are Cooler → False (This is possible but not definite, as we don't know anything about the remaining portion of Switch).

    Hence, Both Conclusion I and II follows.

  • Question 5/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    Some Mobiles are not Android.

    Only a few Android are Best.

    Only Best is Black.

    Conclusions:

    I. All Best can be Android.

    II. Some Android is definitely Black.

    III. All Mobiles can be Android.

    Solutions

    The least possible Venn diagram:

    Conclusions:

    I. All Best can be Android → False (As, Only Best is Black is given, which means All Black are Best, and Black will not have any positive relationship with any other element except with Best, so if All Best goes inside Android, then All Black also goes inside Android, which violates the statement, so this is definitely false).

    II. Some Android is definitely Black → False (As, Only Best is Black is given, which means All Black are Best, and Black will not have any positive relationship with any other element except with Best, so Some Androids are definitely not Black).

    III. All Mobiles can be Android → False (As, Some Mobiles are not Android is given, so All Mobiles can never be part of Android, so this is definitely false conclusion and possibility with false conclusion is always false).

    Hence, None follows.

  • Question 6/10
    1 / -0.25

    In the question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, Read all the given conclusions and then decide which of the following conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statement:

    All Girls are Beautiful.

    Some Beautiful are Pretty.

    No Pretty is Bad.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Girls are Pretty.

    II. Some Beautiful are not Bad.

    III. All Bad being Pretty is a possibility.

    Solutions

    The least possible Venn diagram is:

    Conclusions:

    I. Some Girls are Pretty → False (This is possible but not definite).

    II. Some Beautiful are not Bad → True (Some Beautiful are Pretty and No Pretty is Bad, so the part of Beautiful which is Pretty will never be Bad, so this is definitely true conclusion).

    III. All Bad being Pretty is a possibility → False (The possibility is false, as Pretty and Bad both have relationship of No with each other).

    Hence, Only Conclusion II follows.

  • Question 7/10
    1 / -0.25

    First three letters of the word 'COMPREHENSION' are reversed and then last three letters are added and then the remaining letters are reversed and added, then which letter will be exactly in the middle ?

    Solutions

    The correcrt answer is option 2.

    Logic:

    First three letters of the word 'COMPREHENSION' are reversed and then last three letters are added 

    ⇒ MOC ION

    Then the remaining letters are reversed and added,

    ⇒ MOC ION SNEHERP

    ⇒ MOCIONSNEHERP

    Letter will be exactly in the middle

    ⇒ MOCION S NEHERP

    So, S letter will be exactly in the middle.

  • Question 8/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions:- Read the following comprehension carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Seven people A, B, C, K, L, M, and N are sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing inside the table. K is sitting second to the right of A. Only two people are sitting between K and L. M sits third to the right of N. N is an immediate neighbor of K and only one person is sitting between L and N. Only two people are sitting between A and C. B is not an immediate neighbor of K.

    ...view full instructions


    Who is sitting third to the left of K?

    Solutions

    Seven people - A, B, C, K, L, M, and N

    1- K is sitting second to the right of A. 

    2- Only two people are sitting between K and L. 

    Case-1

    Case-2

    3- M sits third to the right of N. 

    4- N is an immediate neighbor of K and only one person is sitting between L and N. 

    5- Only two people are sitting between A and C. 

    Case-1

    Case-2

    6- B is not an immediate neighbor of K. So case-1 gets eliminated.

    So, the Final arrangement;

    Hence, L is sitting third to the left of K.

  • Question 9/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions:- Read the following comprehension carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Seven people A, B, C, K, L, M, and N are sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing inside the table. K is sitting second to the right of A. Only two people are sitting between K and L. M sits third to the right of N. N is an immediate neighbor of K and only one person is sitting between L and N. Only two people are sitting between A and C. B is not an immediate neighbor of K.

    ...view full instructions


    How many people are sitting between A and M from right of M?

    Solutions

    Seven people - A, B, C, K, L, M, and N

    1- K is sitting second to the right of A. 

    2- Only two people are sitting between K and L. 

    Case-1

    Case-2

    3- M sits third to the right of N. 

    4- N is an immediate neighbor of K and only one person is sitting between L and N. 

    5- Only two people are sitting between A and C. 

    Case-1

    Case-2

    6- B is not an immediate neighbor of K. So case-1 gets eliminated.

    So, the Final arrangement;

    Hence, Two people are sitting between A and M from the right of M.

  • Question 10/10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions:- Read the following comprehension carefully and answer the questions given below.

    Seven people A, B, C, K, L, M, and N are sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing inside the table. K is sitting second to the right of A. Only two people are sitting between K and L. M sits third to the right of N. N is an immediate neighbor of K and only one person is sitting between L and N. Only two people are sitting between A and C. B is not an immediate neighbor of K.

    ...view full instructions


    What is the position of C with respect to B?

    Solutions

    Seven people - A, B, C, K, L, M, and N

    1- K is sitting second to the right of A. 

    2- Only two people are sitting between K and L.

    Case-1

    Case-2

    3- M sits third to the right of N. 

    4- N is an immediate neighbor of K and only one person is sitting between L and N. 

    5- Only two people are sitting between A and C. 

    Case-1

    Case-2

    6- B is not an immediate neighbor of K. So case-1 gets eliminated.

    So, the Final arrangement;

    Hence, C is second to the left of B.

Close button icon
User Profile
-

Correct (-)

Wrong (-)

Skipped (-)


  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
Mockers logo Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Arrow pointer icon
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Notification bell icon ×
Open Now